Author Topic: MultiSwitch Plugin  (Read 99183 times)

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #30 on: August 12, 2013, 02:35:56 pm »
Yes, you'll need to manually create the device.
Follow the logic here - change the file names to match the ones downloaded.


http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Create_Virtual_Switch_Manually

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #31 on: August 12, 2013, 03:44:15 pm »
Got it, that was fairly easy.

Thanks

 ;D

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #32 on: August 12, 2013, 03:46:03 pm »
Everyday is a school days - always learning. Have fun with it now.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #33 on: August 12, 2013, 03:49:30 pm »
Or, i thought i did...

It is there, but there is something wrong. I have this status message in the top and it does not disappear lile they normally do:

MultiSwitch[248] : Running Lua startup

When i try to enter anything in the buttons or press any buttons, i get device not ready

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #34 on: August 12, 2013, 04:26:05 pm »
First the details entered must be exact. No additional white spaces at the end etc.

Several way to try and remediate it.
In the Advance Tab:
Ensure the device_file is D_MSwitch.xml
Delete entry from Impl_file
Save and it will restart.

Try uninstall and then repeat the install process but enter D_MSwitch.xml

Follow the procedure below as contained in a earlier post in this thread.

The recreation process involves generating new D_MSwitchxxx.xml and D_MSwitchxxx.json files and then changing the existing device to use D_MSwitchxxx.xml as its device_file. This all happens automatically. All you do is enter the text you want to see on the buttons and hit Save/Reload. The device could be reset to the initial state, if required, by simply changing device_file back to D_MSwitch.xml in the Advanced tab.

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,14453.msg110172.html#msg110172

Offline RexBeckett

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +482/-12
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #35 on: August 12, 2013, 05:09:59 pm »
Did you notice the file MultiSwitch.rtf in the set you downloaded? It contains instructions for installing the plugin...

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #36 on: August 12, 2013, 05:18:23 pm »
Did you notice the file MultiSwitch.rtf in the set you downloaded? It contains instructions for installing the plugin...

I did notice it but i thought it was part of the files to be uploaded to Vera and installed... So that obviously was wrong... i also ticked restart luup... so trying to uninstall and reinstall now

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #37 on: August 12, 2013, 05:25:51 pm »
All working fine now. So lesson for next time: Do not upload .rtf files, but instead read them...

Offline RexBeckett

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +482/-12
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #38 on: August 12, 2013, 05:34:30 pm »
I learned too: I've replaced the rtf with a pdf which may be a little more noticeable. ;D

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #39 on: August 12, 2013, 05:36:56 pm »

I learned too: I've replaced the rtf with a pdf which may be a little more noticeable. ;D
You can have yourself a coldie then.

Offline RexBeckett

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +482/-12
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #40 on: August 12, 2013, 05:40:07 pm »
Quote
You can have yourself a coldie then.
I have one, in my hand, as we speak;D

Offline S-F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
  • Karma: +61/-12
  • Clueless N00b
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #41 on: August 12, 2013, 09:42:05 pm »
@RexBackett.       
Is there any particular reason you haven't put this stupendous! Plugin on the app store, or whatever it's called?
My forum account was apparently hacked by a leprechaun. And he's drunk all of the time. If a post of mine seems a little off kilter, it's probably because he made it.

Offline RexBeckett

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +482/-12
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #42 on: August 13, 2013, 01:10:47 am »
I haven't seen any reason to put in on the app store.

Offline nullx8

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 870
  • Karma: +9/-3
  • Trouble !
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #43 on: August 14, 2013, 06:21:43 am »
stepping off-topic alittle

does anyone know if there is a physical Multiswitch) avaiable somewhere to buy ?
the plugin is great .. but it lacks the "touch" :P

well a x-gang switch with a few on/off triggers would do it i guess but i have not seen anything with more than 3 gangs yet.
1 VeraLite, 2 RaspberryPI, Harmony Remote, openLuup, 85 Devices, 34Nodes, 63 Triggers, 49 Scenes

Offline S-F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
  • Karma: +61/-12
  • Clueless N00b
Re: MultiSwitch Plugin
« Reply #44 on: August 14, 2013, 06:33:35 am »
My forum account was apparently hacked by a leprechaun. And he's drunk all of the time. If a post of mine seems a little off kilter, it's probably because he made it.