We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin  (Read 21622 times)

Offline watou

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +44/-12
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #15 on: December 03, 2013, 05:10:23 pm »
I have a second Gen NEST and I have HOME and AWAY device... maybe you should remove and reinstall the plugin.

I second this advice, as there ought not be anything about the plugin that cares whether you have a 1st or 2nd generation Nest thermostat.

watou

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #16 on: January 11, 2014, 11:45:26 pm »
Greetings,

So I've successfully integrated the Nest into a Vera lite UI5.  Works great!
One thing I noticed, is that it seems to place the "Away / Home" toggle object under lights. 
I tried playing with the "category_num" variable.  It works briefly, until the next polling of the Nest.  Then, it flips back into becoming a 'light'.
Thanks in advance!

Hello guys,

I have the exact same issue. Whatever I change it always comes back as "Lights" device. I don't want to mess around with the source code as suggested in the response to this quote above.

Would it be possible to get a 1.4 release please to get this fixed? If not, any advise on how to fix that myself would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline watou

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +44/-12
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #17 on: January 12, 2014, 04:15:26 am »
Greetings,

So I've successfully integrated the Nest into a Vera lite UI5.  Works great!
One thing I noticed, is that it seems to place the "Away / Home" toggle object under lights. 
I tried playing with the "category_num" variable.  It works briefly, until the next polling of the Nest.  Then, it flips back into becoming a 'light'.
Thanks in advance!

Hello guys,

I have the exact same issue. Whatever I change it always comes back as "Lights" device. I don't want to mess around with the source code as suggested in the response to this quote above.

Would it be possible to get a 1.4 release please to get this fixed? If not, any advise on how to fix that myself would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Hello, if there's general agreement on the forum here that 1) a different category_num is more appropriate for the Home/Away device (which one? 5 for HVAC instead of the current 3 for SWITCH?), and 2) there are no ill effects from changing the current categorisation, I am happy to change it for a 1.4 release. 

If you can't wait for people to chime in to come to consensus on whether to make this change, and you're running 1.3 of the plugin, you can download the latest I_Nest1.xml from here: https://github.com/watou/vera-nest-thermostat/raw/master/src/I_Nest1.xml, and then note lines 501 through 504 here: https://github.com/watou/vera-nest-thermostat/blob/master/src/I_Nest1.xml#L501 for the lines that need changing, make the change in a proper plain text editor, and then upload the modified file to your Vera, restarting the Luup engine.  This ought to recategorise the Home/Away device to the new category_num you chose.

But hopefully enough people lodge their opinions on it here so we can decide if this is a good change to make for current and future plugin users.

watou

Offline knewmania

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #18 on: January 12, 2014, 12:33:48 pm »
Quote
But hopefully enough people lodge their opinions on it here so we can decide if this is a good change to make for current and future plugin users.

I personally don't have a problem with the way the plugin currently handles the Home/Away status. I don't filter/group by device type so it doesn't present a problem for me. I primarily use the HomeWave app to control my Nest.

That being said, the change that is proposed probably also would not be an issue for me because of the above reason.
Vera 2. UI 1.5.622 / Vera 3. UI 1.7.760

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #19 on: January 12, 2014, 01:49:31 pm »
Hello, if there's general agreement on the forum here that 1) a different category_num is more appropriate for the Home/Away device (which one? 5 for HVAC instead of the current 3 for SWITCH?), and 2) there are no ill effects from changing the current categorisation, I am happy to change it for a 1.4 release. 

If you can't wait for people to chime in to come to consensus on whether to make this change, and you're running 1.3 of the plugin, you can download the latest I_Nest1.xml from here: https://github.com/watou/vera-nest-thermostat/raw/master/src/I_Nest1.xml, and then note lines 501 through 504 here: https://github.com/watou/vera-nest-thermostat/blob/master/src/I_Nest1.xml#L501 for the lines that need changing, make the change in a proper plain text editor, and then upload the modified file to your Vera, restarting the Luup engine.  This ought to recategorise the Home/Away device to the new category_num you chose.

But hopefully enough people lodge their opinions on it here so we can decide if this is a good change to make for current and future plugin users.

watou

Fast reply. Thanks. So far you have 2 votes to move it. I will take a look at your suggested approach above as I am brand new to Vera but I love it so far.
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline watou

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +44/-12
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #20 on: January 25, 2014, 03:38:45 am »
Fast reply. Thanks. So far you have 2 votes to move it. I will take a look at your suggested approach above as I am brand new to Vera but I love it so far.

Just a note to say that this change is present in version 1.4 of the plugin which is now available in the app store.

Regards,
watou

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #21 on: January 25, 2014, 11:25:26 am »
My UI5 still says version 1.3 and I have it on "Auto Update". Anything I am missing to get it to version 1.4?
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline watou

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +44/-12
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #22 on: January 25, 2014, 11:35:42 am »
My UI5 still says version 1.3 and I have it on "Auto Update". Anything I am missing to get it to version 1.4?
I've noticed the same thing and I don't have an explanation.  It seems like something has changed with Vera.  I can see from my apps.mios.com login that the 1.4 plugin was published on January 17, and the 1.3 is no longer listed.

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #23 on: January 25, 2014, 12:04:22 pm »
My UI5 still says version 1.3 and I have it on "Auto Update". Anything I am missing to get it to version 1.4?
I've noticed the same thing and I don't have an explanation.  It seems like something has changed with Vera.  I can see from my apps.mios.com login that the 1.4 plugin was published on January 17, and the 1.3 is no longer listed.

I cannot even find the NEST plugin but I assumed that is because I have it already installed. I am not going to uninstall my current one. Let's see if this gets resolved by somebody.
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline watou

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +44/-12
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #24 on: January 25, 2014, 01:00:31 pm »

I cannot even find the NEST plugin but I assumed that is because I have it already installed. I am not going to uninstall my current one. Let's see if this gets resolved by somebody.

I assume the same, and I too hope it sorts out soon without users having to uninstall/reinstall.

Offline knewmania

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #25 on: January 25, 2014, 01:15:19 pm »
I installed the 1.4 update manually from http://apps.mios.com/plugin.php?id=3116
Vera 2. UI 1.5.622 / Vera 3. UI 1.7.760

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #26 on: January 25, 2014, 01:21:30 pm »
I installed the 1.4 update manually from http://apps.mios.com/plugin.php?id=3116

Awesome. Clicked on install and it updated to version 1.4. Thanks a lot.
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #27 on: June 19, 2014, 02:35:03 am »
Can i use the plug via local wifi only - locally?
when nest is not connected to the internet but to the local wifi and my vera is to the local wifi too with no internet?

Thanx

Offline watou

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +44/-12
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #28 on: June 19, 2014, 07:23:12 am »
Can i use the plug via local wifi only - locally?
when nest is not connected to the internet but to the local wifi and my vera is to the local wifi too with no internet?

This kind of connection is not possible -- the thermostat only communicates back to nest.com, and the plugin logs into your nest.com account to learn of all your thermostats, even ones on different networks in other houses.  There is no way to talk directly to specific thermostats without involving "the cloud."

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Configure Nest thermostat to Vera3 Nest Plugin
« Reply #29 on: June 19, 2014, 08:48:02 am »
:(
that is bad :(

thanks for your reply :D