Author Topic: aeon labs energy meter G2  (Read 32679 times)

Offline AnotherRookie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #15 on: November 23, 2013, 07:07:47 pm »
Thanks for the feedback Mike.  I have placed the Veralite next to the meters.  I have removed and reinstalled the devices, but I cannot get the parameters to change...always get the same "Failed at: Setting user configuration" message when trying to change a parameter.  I have Version 3,3,40,1,12.  Could that be the problem?  Has anyone found out how to update the firmware on this device without a USB connection?

As an update, I have 2 of these 2-clamp devices on 2 panels next to each other.  I have removed and reinstalled several times.  Now, it appears that both devices may be reporting the Watts and KWH for the mains, but for each Clamp, I think they are reporting the voltage in the KWH position and nothing under Watts.  I say I think it is voltage because all 4 clamps have been reporting in the 122.5 to 124.5 range for KWH.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2013, 06:55:48 am by AnotherRookie »

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Karma: +26/-6
    • Travel and Living in China
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #16 on: November 24, 2013, 07:04:02 am »
Same problem here and I have not found how to correct it.

However I am quite satisfied to the meter. If I add clamp readings together (3 clamp meter) I get value which is quite accurate compared to my electricity company value (value that they are invoicing me). Difference is only 1 to 2 %.

Today total sum kWh value is 892 kWh (electricity company value is 908 kWh). Probably one day is missing from meter value compared to company value, so readings are quite good.

Main value on the ?parent? device is about 225..232 kWh. It is also fluctuating but it has never been over 300 kWh (I have not seen bigger values). Total watt reading seems be be correct.

Can you post what value you have for 103? I think I set it incorrectly.

Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline mikewop

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #17 on: November 24, 2013, 10:15:52 am »
Hello "AnotherRookie",

Sorry to hear you are running into so many issues.
My firmware version is 3.3.40.1.12

I now remember that I got the configuration error also when one of the parameters was wrong. It seems the HEM does some internal validation when saving.
So maybe some parameter got set to an invalid value at some point (maybe even due to a network glitch at the time) and not it doesn't take any new config.

One more thing you could try: reset the HEM to its factory default configuration:
From the documentation:
"
1. Make sure the HEM G2 has been connected to the power supply
2. Press and hold the Z-Wave button for 10 seconds
3. If the HEM G2 LED blinks slowly, it indicates reset success, otherwise please repeat step 2.
Note: Reset HEM G2 to factory default settings will:
- sets HEM G2 to not in Z-Wave network state
- delete the association setting and power measure value
- restore the configuration settings to the default
"

Disclaimer: I have not tried this myself, but I copied this straight from the engineering document.
(There is a draft engineering spec for the HEM G2 but I cannot post it here as per request of Aeon Labs. But they said they would give the document if a user directly requests it - contact their tech support).
On another note, I think you are correct, the value you see is the voltage reported in the kWH field. The G2 seems like it actually can report voltage and Amps, and this maybe a bug in the current firmware. As son as I had the bit set for voltage (in the parameter 101), the values would switch between kWh and 122.xxx,
Aeon Labs said they were able to reproduce this, but maybe you might want to contact them too to get some more traction. In any event, you probably need to get your config working first.

PS: I would try all of this on one of your meters first, unplug the other one for the time being to rule out any interference. Try to get one of them to work first.

Let me know how it goes...
Mike
« Last Edit: November 24, 2013, 10:22:12 am by mikewop »

Offline Jukka

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #18 on: November 25, 2013, 11:52:54 am »
bucko

When I first configure my HEM GEN2 I didn't use parameter 103 at all. Only parameter 101 was modified. Today I use also parameter 103 and it is the same as parameter 101. However it didn't change anything.

When I read above post I realized what my total fluctuating kWh reading is (thanks mikewop and AnotherRookie). It is the voltage reading. We have here 240 V nominal voltage. My summer cottage is almost in the end of power line and therefore the voltage value is lower due to long line (225..232V).
« Last Edit: November 25, 2013, 11:58:25 am by Jukka »

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Karma: +26/-6
    • Travel and Living in China
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #19 on: November 28, 2013, 09:25:35 pm »
I put a pdf from Chris at Aeon Labs explaining the use and config of parameters 101-103. I hope this can help solve out config problems. Go to

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,3366.225.html  and dl from my post #230.

Then please post your success/failures for us. I am trying to muddle through this, but don't fully understand how to do.
Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline Jukka

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #20 on: November 29, 2013, 02:02:32 pm »
bucko thanks for searing this information. I have tried to find that kind of table where the bits are explained but I didn't found any documentation from the internet. Table that you posted are quite different than I have for GEN1 model (parameter 101-103).

If I use this new GEN2 table I get value 16131 for parameter 101 (3 clamp model). Same value for GEN1 model was 16140. I think that reserved columns 5 and 2 are used for clamp 3.

I can't test this new value now. My HEM GEN2 device is in my summer cottage and now we don't have power on (winter time). I have to wait next spring to test this new value.

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Karma: +26/-6
    • Travel and Living in China
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #21 on: November 29, 2013, 07:46:19 pm »
bucko thanks for searing this information. I have tried to find that kind of table where the bits are explained but I didn't found any documentation from the internet. Table that you posted are quite different than I have for GEN1 model (parameter 101-103).

If I use this new GEN2 table I get value 16131 for parameter 101 (3 clamp model). Same value for GEN1 model was 16140. I think that reserved columns 5 and 2 are used for clamp 3.

I can't test this new value now. My HEM GEN2 device is in my summer cottage and now we don't have power on (winter time). I have to wait next spring to test this new value.

I hope it helps you. I for one would like to get this stuff working as intended once and for all. The HEM has good features but the original docs are about useless. This info should be included, OR at least made available via their web.
Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Karma: +26/-6
    • Travel and Living in China
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #22 on: November 29, 2013, 09:33:40 pm »
I put a pdf from Chris at Aeon Labs explaining the use and config of parameters 101-103. I hope this can help solve out config problems. Go to

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,3366.225.html  and dl from my post #230.

Then please post your success/failures for us. I am trying to muddle through this, but don't fully understand how to do.
Finally success!  My HEM G2 (2 clamp) settings. Watts and KWH all working and reporting correctly now.  Set the following.....
Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Karma: +26/-6
    • Travel and Living in China
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #23 on: December 02, 2013, 09:12:40 pm »
This is the way to make parameter changes to the HEM successfully. Follow these steps to insure the parameters are locked in.

1. DO NOT CHANGE ANY OF THE HEM NAMES!
2.First set 111~113 to stagger report times so they do not conflict, ex. 111= 30. 112=60, 113=90. Don't go faster than 30 sec.
3.Change 1 parameter at a time. Do...
A. Change parameter and Save Vera. If you see a Failed to config then the parameter number you just used is not a correct number. Go back and correct.
    If you see no error then open HEM to settings and click "Config node now". This will actually set your parameter in the HEM. Save does not set the number in the         HEM!
B. Then open Device Options and verify that the parameter number matches the set number. Now you know the HEM program took.
4. Now reset the HEM unit. I made a scene with this luup code:

local meterID = <ID>
local kwh = luup.variable_get("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "KWH", meterID)

luup.call_action("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "ResetKWH", {}, meterID)

5. Watch for several minutes to see if the HEM works as expected.

Do this for each parameter change.
You cannot change the parameters for the clamps. Only the HEM unit will program.
Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline AZEngineer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #24 on: December 04, 2013, 07:01:49 pm »
I was able to get the meter to work really well using the document that bucko posted.  101, 102, and 103 are all individual delivery groups and the 4 byte dec number determines which values are sent in each group.  Each of the groups send their values based off of the times set to 111, 112, and 113 respectively.  I have the 2 clamp G2 until and used the following setting:
101 set to 770 (this sends only the power values for phase 1, phase 2, and the total)
111 set to 10 (this is the minimum time - any less and the device with give an error)
102 set to 6145 (this sends the KWH for all three values)
112 set to 60 (who needs the KWH updated more often than every minute, I should probably set it to 300 seconds instead)
103 set to 0 (this eliminates any current or voltage readings from being sent)

When someone figures out how we can use the current or voltage readings I can give the number that enables them.  Hopefully someone will find a way because I use dataMine to log all of my power values and would love to record the current and voltage also.

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Karma: +26/-6
    • Travel and Living in China
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #25 on: December 09, 2013, 08:37:35 am »
I was able to get the meter to work really well using the document that bucko posted.  101, 102, and 103 are all individual delivery groups and the 4 byte dec number determines which values are sent in each group.  Each of the groups send their values based off of the times set to 111, 112, and 113 respectively.  I have the 2 clamp G2 until and used the following setting:
101 set to 770 (this sends only the power values for phase 1, phase 2, and the total)
111 set to 10 (this is the minimum time - any less and the device with give an error)
102 set to 6145 (this sends the KWH for all three values)
112 set to 60 (who needs the KWH updated more often than every minute, I should probably set it to 300 seconds instead)
103 set to 0 (this eliminates any current or voltage readings from being sent)

When someone figures out how we can use the current or voltage readings I can give the number that enables them.  Hopefully someone will find a way because I use dataMine to log all of my power values and would love to record the current and voltage also.

How are you logging these values in datamine? I need to see usage month by month.
Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline auto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #26 on: December 11, 2013, 02:41:24 pm »
I have a G2 2 clamp meter (3.64) and have the same KWH problem. The parent reads crazy high KWH, but the Watts is correct.. The clamps read correct KWH and watts.

For the watts to read correct, I have 1 set to 120 while I have a 220 system here in China. But I think this is because actually each power leg is really 120v coming into my bus. I'm not a sparky, but this is my guess.

The KWH is off the wall and it would be nice to find a solution. I just reset the KWH 5 minutes ago, and it is reporting 1532KWH used!

Bucko -How did you change the voltage on G2?  variable 1 is missing on G2.  I tried to add it but it did not work.  I need to change the voltage from 120 to 240 because the meter is on my solar system.

Offline AZEngineer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #27 on: December 11, 2013, 04:39:27 pm »
I have a G2 2 clamp meter (3.64) and have the same KWH problem. The parent reads crazy high KWH, but the Watts is correct.. The clamps read correct KWH and watts.

For the watts to read correct, I have 1 set to 120 while I have a 220 system here in China. But I think this is because actually each power leg is really 120v coming into my bus. I'm not a sparky, but this is my guess.

The KWH is off the wall and it would be nice to find a solution. I just reset the KWH 5 minutes ago, and it is reporting 1532KWH used!

Bucko -How did you change the voltage on G2?  variable 1 is missing on G2.  I tried to add it but it did not work.  I need to change the voltage from 120 to 240 because the meter is on my solar system.

I am not sure that you would need to change the voltage since the unit appears to measure the voltage from the source that it is connected to.  Plus if you have a 240V solar system that just means you have 2 120VAC phases and need to use a two clamp G2 meter to measure them.

Bocko - I only log the instantaneous power usage in data mine not the kWH.  I mainly use it to determine how often my 3 AC units and 2 water heaters are active.  I have 2 of the heat pump units on the Trane Z-Wave thermostats and they won't tell you when the system is running so I use the power to figure that out.

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Karma: +26/-6
    • Travel and Living in China
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #28 on: December 11, 2013, 09:14:05 pm »
@auto- You use 2 byte dec  and input your volotage in parameter 1. Add it as a monitor first, save, and then also update config under settings.

Thanks AZEngineer
Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline auto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #29 on: December 14, 2013, 10:42:31 am »
@auto- You use 2 byte dec  and input your volotage in parameter 1. Add it as a monitor first, save, and then also update config under settings.

Thanks AZEngineer

AZEngineer / Bucko- thanks for your input - My solar uses micro inverters so I have two 240v homeruns coming into my panel and I have a ct clamp on each homerun.  The HEM G2 does not have parameter 1.  I contacted AEON Labs and they informed me that the US version is 80V-150V  and measures volts so it is not configurable.  I asked if they could modify the US or EU version to work (run the EU config on US HEM) and they are working on it.  I am going to test the TED 5002-G also to see if it may be a better solution.  The HEM G2 is a much better meter from the G1 as it seems to report much more accurately - the G1 always had a phantom load.   Thanks again