Author Topic: aeon labs energy meter G2  (Read 32650 times)

Offline mvader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 387
  • Karma: +29/-74
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #45 on: December 11, 2014, 03:05:40 pm »
can you buy a 3rd clamp? I have the 2 clamp version, but it has a spot for a 3rd. I'd love to get another clamp.. is that possible?

Offline hmspain

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
  • Karma: +16/-8
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #46 on: February 13, 2015, 11:33:34 pm »
I have two Aeon HEM Gen2 units; one for my solar, and one for the grid.  My problem is that these units only report positive numbers (in Watts).  There are times when I feed power into the grid, and times when I pull power from the grid.  Discerning this from the solar Aeon HEM Gen2 (positive output only) and the grid Aeon HEM Gen2 (which can be positive or negative) is probably not a very sound approach.  I was hoping the Aeon HEM Gen2 units would report positive and negative numbers, but no...

OK, what to do?  I can leave the solar HEM alone (supplying power only), move the grid HEM over to the HOUSE power (drawing power only), and purchase a THIRD unit that can read both positive and negative flow for the grid.  Any suggestions on a reliable Zwave unit that can do this?
VeraPlus (1); Cameras (6), Sirens (2), Hue Bulbs/Strips/Blooms (42), Fan Dimmer (6), Aeon 4-in-1s (10), Water Sensors (3), Z-Wave Switches (20), Nest Smoke/CO Protects (5), Nest Thermostat Gen3 (1), HEM Gen2s (2)

Offline harkonen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #47 on: March 31, 2015, 02:46:55 am »
Hi, I'am struggling with Aeon HEM G2 (3Phase-4Wire EU version). Watts seems to be correct, but kWh reading is about three times bigger than "real" consumption. Any ideas what could be wrong?

I've tried every possible combinations to parameter 101 - 103, but nothing is working. Clamps 1 - 3 are reporting fine watts, but kWh reading is about three times bigger (C1+C2+C3 = HEM total kWh). I am getting bit frustrated with this piece.. :(

Offline hmspain

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
  • Karma: +16/-8
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #48 on: March 31, 2015, 08:17:00 am »
I'm not sure if this will help you; I suspect you want to match your HEM reading with your energy meter read by the power company.

I found that resetting the KWH daily helped make sense of the numbers.  I don't really trust the algorithm used by the HEM to calculate KWHrs (my reading leads me to think it does some assumptions); I do trust the watts however since I can measure the watts at my solar panels, and it matches up nicely with the HEM readings.

At any rate, here is the LUUP to zero out the KWHrs every day. I run this scene every night (change the device ID, and you will have THREE not TWO devices):

local meterID = 570
local kwh = luup.variable_get("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "KWH", meterID)

luup.call_action("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "ResetKWH", {}, meterID)

local meterID = 573
local kwh = luup.variable_get("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "KWH", meterID)

luup.call_action("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1", "ResetKWH", {}, meterID)
VeraPlus (1); Cameras (6), Sirens (2), Hue Bulbs/Strips/Blooms (42), Fan Dimmer (6), Aeon 4-in-1s (10), Water Sensors (3), Z-Wave Switches (20), Nest Smoke/CO Protects (5), Nest Thermostat Gen3 (1), HEM Gen2s (2)

Offline harkonen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #49 on: March 31, 2015, 01:59:37 pm »
Thanks hmspain for advice, but this is not exactly what I am looking for. If I reset kWh counter once in a minute, I will get accurate readings (0 kWh) :P  :D

I think something is wrong somewhere, I am not buying that this device cannot do better accuracy than 300% error. kWh readings are really about three times bigger than real consumption.

Real daily: 72 kWh
HEM: 214 kWh

Watts seems to be correct (for clamps 1-3 and total HEM), for example total HEM wattage is between 1-2 kW for an hour (logging It in datamine) and total kWh reading for that same hour is between 4 - 6 kWh.

Well, I have sent support request to AEON Labs. We'll see if they figure out something that I didn't

Offline hmspain

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
  • Karma: +16/-8
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #50 on: March 31, 2015, 04:48:24 pm »
Thanks hmspain for advice, but this is not exactly what I am looking for. If I reset kWh counter once in a minute, I will get accurate readings (0 kWh) :P  :D

I think something is wrong somewhere, I am not buying that this device cannot do better accuracy than 300% error. kWh readings are really about three times bigger than real consumption.

Real daily: 72 kWh
HEM: 214 kWh

Watts seems to be correct (for clamps 1-3 and total HEM), for example total HEM wattage is between 1-2 kW for an hour (logging It in datamine) and total kWh reading for that same hour is between 4 - 6 kWh.

Well, I have sent support request to AEON Labs. We'll see if they figure out something that I didn't

It's frustrating, but you can just ignore the KWHr number; I suspect it's a rough calculation anyway, and calculate your own number.

If you have the Wattage (dataMine is an excellent add-on) by hour, you just total things up, and should come to a respectable number.
VeraPlus (1); Cameras (6), Sirens (2), Hue Bulbs/Strips/Blooms (42), Fan Dimmer (6), Aeon 4-in-1s (10), Water Sensors (3), Z-Wave Switches (20), Nest Smoke/CO Protects (5), Nest Thermostat Gen3 (1), HEM Gen2s (2)

Offline harkonen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #51 on: April 02, 2015, 06:00:33 am »
Now I have some info from AEON Labs. This error in kWh metering is known issue with firmware 1.7 and it cannot be fixed, firmware is not upgradable. Only fix is to buy a now version of HEM.. How to make sure if new version is 1.7 or 1.8? Nobody knows...  ???

Below reply from AEON Labs tech support:
Unfortunately, this happens to be an issue with V1.7 in the HEM G2 3 phase 4 wire. This is apparently fixed in V1.8 firmware of this HEM.

Now I feel bit disappointed..  >:(


Offline hmspain

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
  • Karma: +16/-8
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #52 on: April 02, 2015, 08:08:45 am »
Now I have some info from AEON Labs. This error in kWh metering is known issue with firmware 1.7 and it cannot be fixed, firmware is not upgradable. Only fix is to buy a now version of HEM.. How to make sure if new version is 1.7 or 1.8? Nobody knows...  ???

Below reply from AEON Labs tech support:
Unfortunately, this happens to be an issue with V1.7 in the HEM G2 3 phase 4 wire. This is apparently fixed in V1.8 firmware of this HEM.

Now I feel bit disappointed..  >:(

The right answer would be to return the defective unit to AEON for a refund/replacement!  They should have offered....
VeraPlus (1); Cameras (6), Sirens (2), Hue Bulbs/Strips/Blooms (42), Fan Dimmer (6), Aeon 4-in-1s (10), Water Sensors (3), Z-Wave Switches (20), Nest Smoke/CO Protects (5), Nest Thermostat Gen3 (1), HEM Gen2s (2)

Offline harkonen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #53 on: April 02, 2015, 10:42:03 am »
Now I have some info from AEON Labs. This error in kWh metering is known issue with firmware 1.7 and it cannot be fixed, firmware is not upgradable. Only fix is to buy a now version of HEM.. How to make sure if new version is 1.7 or 1.8? Nobody knows...  ???

Below reply from AEON Labs tech support:
Unfortunately, this happens to be an issue with V1.7 in the HEM G2 3 phase 4 wire. This is apparently fixed in V1.8 firmware of this HEM.

Now I feel bit disappointed..  >:(

The right answer would be to return the defective unit to AEON for a refund/replacement!  They should have offered....

They adviced me to contact vesternet where I bought my apparatus.. Let's see what they answer to my reklamation. In all cases I have to pay my electrician to remove failing device, postal fees to UK and installing replacement device. That all will cost me more than twice as much as HEM itself.

So I will feel bit f**ked anyhow.  >:(

Offline 4Crawler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • YouTube channel
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #54 on: April 06, 2015, 01:37:13 pm »
I have both a HEM g1 and HEM g2 version connected with a VeraLite running v 1.7.541 firmware.  Has anyone figured out the trick to getting the device parameters changed in this new UI?  When I try to change either Device Options the, Save Changes I get every data field showing up with a red "Please type a number in range 0-255." error message and nothing happens.  This shows up even on 4 digit fields like 101-103, so how do I enter a parameter larger than 255?

Edit: I found this thread with the answer to that item:
- http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,31394.0.html

I have the main watts and KWH updating on report 1 (101) but I have not been able to get any of the single phase readings to update, those are currently on report 3 (103).
« Last Edit: April 06, 2015, 01:51:36 pm by 4Crawler »

Offline niccodemi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #55 on: April 12, 2015, 08:44:49 pm »
@harkonen I have exact same issue with HEM G2 (3 clamps). Real wattage is very accurate but total kWh is 2-3 times higher than what is should be. I am not sure how to check firmware version. Have you managed to solve this issue?

Offline harkonen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #56 on: April 13, 2015, 12:29:49 pm »
@harkonen I have exact same issue with HEM G2 (3 clamps). Real wattage is very accurate but total kWh is 2-3 times higher than what is should be. I am not sure how to check firmware version. Have you managed to solve this issue?

You can check firmware version from settings -> advanced -> versioninfo. My version is 3,3,67,1,7 where last two digits seems to be firmware version.

Problem is still present. Vesternet agreed to pay postal fees for sending this unit back, but nobody is willing to pay electrician to remove and install new device which will cost me 150?. If AEON or vesternet are willing to send me a new version and electrian can remove and install device at same time, I can live with this conclusion, but seems to be bit quiet from their behalf.

Now I am monitoring for volts and watts.. kWh reading is unusable.

Offline niccodemi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #57 on: April 13, 2015, 10:53:16 pm »
Thanks, I'll check it. I am still waiting for reply from AEON and from supplier. Did you try to use Datamine plugin for total kWh instead?

Offline anderswestin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #58 on: June 14, 2015, 05:03:18 pm »
Hi All,
any news about this bug in the 1.7 version?
I?m facing the exact same problem I have found out the wattage calculation is made against 110 V(not measured Volt)
I have connected a load and measured the amps to 7,38 A and watt shown in Vera was 808w that gives 110v.
So the bug seems to be they uses a static voltage. 

Offline Cadet

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: aeon labs energy meter G2
« Reply #59 on: September 27, 2017, 05:09:20 am »
Now I have some info from AEON Labs. This error in kWh metering is known issue with firmware 1.7 and it cannot be fixed, firmware is not upgradable. Only fix is to buy a now version of HEM.. How to make sure if new version is 1.7 or 1.8? Nobody knows...  ???

Below reply from AEON Labs tech support:
Unfortunately, this happens to be an issue with V1.7 in the HEM G2 3 phase 4 wire. This is apparently fixed in V1.8 firmware of this HEM.

Now I feel bit disappointed..  >:(



Hi all !
Any solutions for this problem ?
Somebody contact with Aeotec ?

Andrey