Author Topic: AutHomationHD 3.0  (Read 33837 times)

Offline oscarmax

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #30 on: May 26, 2013, 08:02:12 pm »
Went with Connectbot and set up my forwards and voila it works with the ssh tunnel :)
Thanks for the tip about connectbot, didn't realize that that old dinosaurie would do the trick :)


Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6372
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #31 on: May 27, 2013, 02:06:23 am »
app works great. only minor thing is when pressing back button it first goes to the left pane and then exits, this is not a problem but when restarting the app again it starts in the left pane. would be nice if it starts in main screen.
multiple ssid would be nice too as i have 2 different wireless system 2.4 and 5ghz with different names.
get connection time-outs when issueing a command while on 3G and before command is done android auto-switch to wifi.
so far the authomation app runs a lot faster then v2 version and voice command works a lot better now.
great progress ! :-)

edit : thinking about multiple ssid and read the answers from richard .. probably its best to check the saved veras local ip's if they respond and accordingly connect local if it does and remote if it doesnt
Rooms and options are on the left and right panels. This is to allow as much screen real estate for the devices and scenes. You simply swipe left or right to access them.

- Garrett

Garrett
I always used your app. i deleted previous versions before installing 3.0  What i now notice is that everytime i start the app, the first screen is showing the rooms and options. i need to swipe to the right to see the devices. I searched in settings but i can not seem to change it. i would like it to show the devices when i start the app, not the rooms. can u help me?

You can select the default panel to display when opening the app. Go to Settings -> Application Settings -> Default Panel.

- Garrett

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
    • House Of Yu
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #32 on: May 27, 2013, 08:39:28 am »
i did set the default panel but after 2 times backbutton and start authomation again it still goes to left pane. i selected favourites as default and on start of authomation it would go to the left pane of favourites.
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1984
  • Karma: +61/-193
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #33 on: May 27, 2013, 10:28:17 pm »
Any way to get rid of the Favorites 'group' - or at least have it never ask when you only have one (Global)?  I don't plan on having more than one Favorites per device, and it opens up to Global, then I need to swipe to get to the screen... somewhat defeats the purpose of having a Favorites shortcut :)

Offline chris66

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 278
  • Karma: +9/-7
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #34 on: May 28, 2013, 04:21:32 am »
Great new version Garrett, now you will need to slow down and then, when you will be ready, integrate the Wind sensor  ;)

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 853
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #35 on: May 28, 2013, 03:20:57 pm »
Garrett do you know if anyone has used this with the LG TV that has googleTV integrated? I am getting ready to buy a new 55" and it would be awesome on it. Just want to know if works before I plop down 1800 bucks!
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6372
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #36 on: May 28, 2013, 09:37:04 pm »
Garrett do you know if anyone has used this with the LG TV that has googleTV integrated? I am getting ready to buy a new 55" and it would be awesome on it. Just want to know if works before I plop down 1800 bucks!

GoogleTV support is disabled for now as my GoogleTV box is broken and I have no way of testing and development.

- Garrett

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6372
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #37 on: May 28, 2013, 09:38:36 pm »
Any way to get rid of the Favorites 'group' - or at least have it never ask when you only have one (Global)?  I don't plan on having more than one Favorites per device, and it opens up to Global, then I need to swipe to get to the screen... somewhat defeats the purpose of having a Favorites shortcut :)

No way of disabling the multiple favorites. This was a compromise for people who wanted the ability to have multiple favorites.

Sorry,

- Garrett

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 4 Beta


Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1130
  • Karma: +5/-4
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #38 on: May 29, 2013, 06:55:01 am »
I think I just found an error.

Radiator thermostat, shows ok in the app, but when you click the device, it give wrong numbers..... wierd numbers !!  ???
(My vera is set in Celsius and metric).

Attached the 2 screenshots, first one is how it shows correct. Second one is with the wierd numbers. , when you slide it toward another setting it shows correct, but clicking "done" and open it , it is faulty again.

(app version 3.0.0.1)
Thanks,
Cor

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6372
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #39 on: May 29, 2013, 07:44:46 am »
I think I just found an error.

Radiator thermostat, shows ok in the app, but when you click the device, it give wrong numbers..... wierd numbers !!  ???
(My vera is set in Celsius and metric).

Attached the 2 screenshots, first one is how it shows correct. Second one is with the wierd numbers. , when you slide it toward another setting it shows correct, but clicking "done" and open it , it is faulty again.

(app version 3.0.0.1)
Thanks,
Cor

Already aware of the issue (others have reported it). A fix has been put in place and will be available in the next release.

- Garrett

Offline NickTheGreat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +2/-5
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #40 on: June 03, 2013, 02:40:53 pm »
Just got my shiny new Galaxy S4 on Friday and on Saturday I installed this.  I liked the old version on my old phone, but I LOVE 3.0.  :o

Keep up the good work  8)

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
    • House Of Yu
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #41 on: June 07, 2013, 06:43:08 am »
Garrett do you know if anyone has used this with the LG TV that has googleTV integrated? I am getting ready to buy a new 55" and it would be awesome on it. Just want to know if works before I plop down 1800 bucks!

better spent money on this http://www.ouya.tv/discover/  and get a samsung F8000 :-)
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 853
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #42 on: June 07, 2013, 06:24:31 pm »
Just got delivery of my F8000 today!!! ;D
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6372
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #43 on: June 08, 2013, 09:45:32 am »
Great new version Garrett, now you will need to slow down and then, when you will be ready, integrate the Wind sensor  ;)

Chris,

The data you sent me awhile back will not work anymore. I have changed the backend to now use the user_data2 format. You can go to the following link to see how to retrieve the data and send it to me:

http://www.authomation.net/documentation/troubleshooting

- Garrett

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
    • House Of Yu
Re: AutHomationHD 3.0
« Reply #44 on: June 09, 2013, 06:44:23 am »
Just got delivery of my F8000 today!!! ;D
;-)
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl