We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: RJ45 to RS232 Pinout  (Read 10759 times)

Offline barsam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
RJ45 to RS232 Pinout
« on: June 15, 2013, 07:02:22 am »
Hi all,

I know that this is off topic, but I was wondering if anyone can help me on the RJ45 to RS232 pinout of the PowerMax Dual RS232 kit.
I am searching the internet for standard pinout but I can find couple of different options.
And I don't know if PowerMax has a unique pinout or standard protocol.

Thank you in advance.

Offline nlrb

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: RJ45 to RS232 Pinout
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2013, 07:34:56 am »
Code: [Select]
RJ45 (8 pin)   - DB9 (F)
3 (TXD) black  - 2 (RXD)
5 (GND) green  - 5 (GND)
6 (RXD) yellow - 3 (TXD)

See this forum.

Offline barsam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: RJ45 to RS232 Pinout
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2013, 11:51:52 am »
Thank you for the fast replay.
I am trying to connect with the PowerMaster Remote program using a USB to RS232 cable from a Windows 8 Virtual machine, but with no luck.  Is it something that has to be done on the Alarm side, or it should have worked?
I have tried every combination but without any success  :(
The alarm system is a PowerMax Pro.

Offline nlrb

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: RJ45 to RS232 Pinout
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2013, 12:47:12 pm »
Nothing needs to be done at the alarm side. With the right connections and right RS232->USB (preferably an FTDI one) you should see communication. You can e.g. Use Doclight or other sw to check.

Offline JAnguita

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: RJ45 to RS232 Pinout
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2013, 08:09:30 am »
Hi all,

I know that this is off topic, but I was wondering if anyone can help me on the RJ45 to RS232 pinout of the PowerMax Dual RS232 kit.
I am searching the internet for standard pinout but I can find couple of different options.
And I don't know if PowerMax has a unique pinout or standard protocol.

Thank you in advance.

Why is this necesary? Is this the way to get the 3 modules working?

My Power Max Pro is equiped with GSM+RS232Dual+Powerlink and only 2 of them can work at the same time.