We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: 2 or more Sonos Bridge (posting here because not a specific place for sonos)  (Read 19300 times)

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Hello Folks

I am posting here because do not have a section about Sonos devices setting up.

I have a big house to install sonos and I think 1 sonos connect will be little for that. someone using 2 or more sonos connect in a big home  to extend the signal ?

how was the installation process for this ? (2 sonos connect).

Lolodomo, if you read this, how can I check if I have the latest version of sonos plugin in my vera3 ??


thanks in advance...

« Last Edit: June 17, 2013, 05:04:41 pm by Piwtorak »
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
You add another device for each of your Sonos components and input their respective IP addresses.  The adding of each new Sonos device follows they same step (expect uploading) as you did to create the first device.

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Hi Brientim,...

this is ok for me,
I am worry about the range using one sonos connect only.... I have remote sonos 3 units, I have scare of the range is very big and thinking in add another sonos connect to extend the range, do you understood ?

thanks !!!
« Last Edit: June 17, 2013, 05:04:25 pm by Piwtorak »
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
The only method I know to increase coverage is to add (or another) Sonos Bridge. 

Old link but may assist in some of your questions.
https://sonos.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1052/~/sonos-setup-and-product-details#var_c

http://forums.sonos.com/
« Last Edit: June 17, 2013, 11:55:54 am by Brientim »

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Lolodomo, if you read this, how can I check if I have the latest version of sonos plugin in my vera3 ??

@guessed added a version number in a comment in the first lines of all files except the json file.
You can compare this version number from your files and the files in the trunk.
Another solution could be to compare the last update date of your files and the ones in the trunk.

My opinion is that if you have a doubt, you upload all files again and that's all. It is done in one minute.

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
brientim, excuse me, I was speaking about SONOS BRIDGE all the time...I already have one, can I add another to extend the range ?


thanks !
« Last Edit: June 17, 2013, 05:04:09 pm by Piwtorak »
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7

brientim, excuse me, I was speaking about SONOS BRIDGE all the time...I already have one, can I add another to extend the range ?


thanks !
Piwtorak,

I thought you were but let it come out naturally...

According to all their documents, yes you can. You can have up to 32 devices on a Sonos network.  So you can go nuts with these if you want. Have a view through the thread below which is exactly that question on the Sonos forum.

http://forums.sonos.com/showthread.php?t=33252

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
I can see the link and do not understand something:

my sonos bridge when I link that in my router using a cable it crashes my network and stops all ! internet access down !

then today my sonos bridge is not connected with lan cable to my router...but my systems works fine and my vera3 recognizes the sonos bridge and all my sonos devices...how is it possible if I  need sonos bridge connected in my router with lan cable ?
thanks !
« Last Edit: June 17, 2013, 05:03:48 pm by Piwtorak »
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7

I can see the link and do not understand something:

my sonos bridge when I link that in my router using a cable it crashes my network and stops all ! internet access down !

then today my sonos bridge is not connected with lan cable to my router...but my systems works fine and my vera3 recognizes the sonos bridge and all my sonos devices...how is it possible if I  need sonos bridge connected in my router with lan cable ?
thanks !

I managed to repeat part of the behaviour. I injected the additional bridge into the network and resulted on the same error. Network become unresponsive. I am letting this continue at the moment as removing the second bridge immediately resolved this. I want to see when I return home whether or not the Problem still exists.

Could not repeat second behaviour being encountered.

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Have a read here:
http://forums.sonos.com/showthread.php?t=32306

Basically. change the name of the initial Bridge first Manage > Setting > Bridge Settings > BRIDGE Name.
Unplug the initial bridge and replace with new bridge.
Add component and update if required. Rename as above.
Either change Bridges around and place the second Bridge where required wireless.

As per rename see BRIDGE setting for and you should now see two Bridges.

Good luck


Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Brientim, thanks for help...

for your information I am using (yet) only 1 sonos bridge... and I thought that one must be plugged by ethernet cable to my router. If I do this, my network is unresponsive...then my bridge only works unplugged of my router. I want know if this is correct or if my bridge must be plugged by cable in my router.


the another one to expand I already understand the steps to do works.

thanks
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline SteveZ

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
  • Karma: +4/-1
You only need ONE sonos device plugged into your home network, that can either be a bridge a connect or one of the play's. then you can place bridge's in between other sonos devices to improve the sonos network.

if you are having problems with sonos players dropping out you can check to see what kind of signal strength each one has by looking at the network matrix here http://<sonos ip>:1400/support/review

you should have a signal of at least 20 to be reliable

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Then my device connected to my network is a sonos 3 plugged in one airport express lan port, the airport express is connected to my network in wi fi mode. And my sonos bridge is only emitting the signal for the anothers sonos devices, is this correct ?

This is my data:



Strength to
00:0E:58:F9:D4:57
Su?te Meninos   Strength to
00:0E:58:B0:8E:25
Su?te Master   Strength to
00:0E:58:F9:9A:FB
Sala de Jogos   Strength to
00:0E:58:F9:D5:23
Cozinha   Strength to
00:0E:58:EC:E1:87
Sonos Bridge
00:0E:58:F9:D4:57
Su?te Meninos
Secondary Node
Noise Floor: -105, -106, -106
OFDM ANI level: 6      Inbound: 47
Outbound: 44
STP state: blocking   Inbound: 32
Outbound: 32
STP state: forwarding   Inbound: 20
Outbound: 23
STP state: blocking   Inbound: 40 42
Outbound: 57
STP state: blocking
00:0E:58:EC:E1:87
Sonos Bridge
Secondary Node
Noise Floor: -108
OFDM Weak signal level: 5   Inbound: 57
Outbound: 40 42
STP state: forwarding   Inbound: 52
Outbound: 37 40
STP state: forwarding   Inbound: 63
Outbound: 53 53
STP state: forwarding   Inbound: 47
Outbound: 36 35
STP state: forwarding   
00:0E:58:F9:9A:FB
Sala de Jogos
Root Bridge
Noise Floor: -105, -107, -106
OFDM ANI level: 0   Inbound: 32
Outbound: 32
STP state: forwarding   Inbound: 38
Outbound: 37
STP state: forwarding      Inbound: 36
Outbound: 38
STP state: forwarding   Inbound: 53 53
Outbound: 63
STP state: forwarding
00:0E:58:F9:D5:23
Cozinha
Secondary Node
Noise Floor: -106, -113, -109
OFDM ANI level: 0   Inbound: 23
Outbound: 20
STP state: forwarding   Inbound: 31
Outbound: 28
STP state: forwarding   Inbound: 38
Outbound: 36
STP state: forwarding      Inbound: 36 36
Outbound: 47
STP state: blocking
00:0E:58:B0:8E:25
Su?te Master
Secondary Node
Noise Floor: -110, -107, -106
OFDM ANI level: 5   Inbound: 44
Outbound: 47
STP state: forwarding      Inbound: 37
Outbound: 38
STP state: forwarding   Inbound: 28
Outbound: 31
STP state: blocking   Inbound: 37 39
Outbound: 52
STP state: blocking
« Last Edit: June 18, 2013, 12:27:56 pm by Piwtorak »
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline parkerc

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2479
  • Karma: +35/-48
  • Life Moves Pretty Fast....
Hi Piwtorak

Keep in mind that Sonos is designed to create a mesh network.. And if you want to access a local network resources (NAS) or Internet resources (Radio/streaming) then you need to connect one node to your home network/broadband connection?

It's very strange that just adding a bridge to your router makes you home network unavailable, have you tried connecting your Connect to the router rather than the bridge? Does that do the same thing ?

Also when you connect either Sonos device to your home network, can you use a tool to see if the Sonos devices appear on the same network/subnet etc.  they both should be given an IP?

One last thing to ask - have you added/included them both on the Sonos Mesh Network via the Sonos Controller (PC,iPhone,android)?
« Last Edit: June 18, 2013, 02:38:19 pm by parkerc »