We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Can Visonic alarm be controlled via ethernet ?  (Read 3280 times)

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Can Visonic alarm be controlled via ethernet ?
« on: July 04, 2013, 11:16:39 am »
I am thinking of replacing my alram with a Visonic Powermax. Problem is, i cannot get my Vera to it, or connect it via a USB cable. The only option which would work is connecting a Wifi acces point to the panel, and connect it to my Vera via Wifi. Is that possible ?

Offline nlrb

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: Can Visonic alarm be controlled via ethernet ?
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2013, 12:03:22 pm »
That should be possible according to this topic. Haven't tried it myself yet.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: Can Visonic alarm be controlled via ethernet ?
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2013, 03:44:05 pm »
Hm. That loos a lot more complicated than i thought. Not sure i understand how to do it, and the combination of the IP to serial plus alarm panel could make it quite expensive too. Maybe better go for a DSC with Envisalink version. Will have to do some more research. I deally i want an alarm panel which i can control with Vera via IP. I dont really care what panel it is, as i most likely have to replace mine so can choose whatever i want as long as it takes my hard wired motion sensors which i would like to keep.

Offline barsam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can Visonic alarm be controlled via ethernet ?
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2013, 06:14:26 am »
Hi mikee123,

I have managed controlling my PowerMax Pro using an iTach IP to Serial module and I am very happy with it. Probably the module will increase the price a little bit, but I don't think that it is that expensive.
The setup is very simple actually. You just need the iTach plugin to connect to the IP2SL module and after that the PowerMax plugin recognizes the panel. You can even use the alarm sensors for scenes and events... very useful...

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: Can Visonic alarm be controlled via ethernet ?
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2013, 04:43:08 pm »
So I would use a wireless access point, connect the IP2SL to it, and connect that to the alarm panel, correct ?

Offline barsam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can Visonic alarm be controlled via ethernet ?
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2013, 10:09:52 am »
Correct... Assuming of course that the iTach module is the WiFi model.  I chose the Ethernet model that is powered with PoE and I just connected to my PoE switch without having to plug it to a power supply.  But either way it will work just fine.

Offline ctve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can Visonic alarm be controlled via ethernet ?
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2013, 10:26:08 am »
Hi barsam,

I also want to control my PowerMaxPro through Ethernet with my Vera but I'm not sure that I've well understood what you've done.
Please correct me if I make a mistake in the connexions shown below :

PowerMaxPro equipped with Powerlink2 -- Ethernet -- IP2SL -- Serial -- Serial to USB converter (FTDI or equivalent) -- VeraLite

I've another question, if I've found the Visonic plugin for Vera on Mios Market without problem, I don't find the iTach one. Could you give me some help ?

Sorry for my bad English.