We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Fibaro Flood Sensor  (Read 20335 times)

guest140520

  • Guest
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #30 on: February 05, 2014, 03:43:10 am »
The temperature sensor and flood sensor works. Can I get a Information if the sensor has moved or is this beeping only?

The battery drains very quickly to orange after a few days. I assume it's because of testing as the detection of water uses a lot of energy compared to idle. Someone can confirm this?

Offline qunaki

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #31 on: February 13, 2014, 06:35:05 pm »
You are correct, you can't move 'parts' of a multi-channel device.
Which is a shame on Vera (as far I know it's posilbe in HC2). Then one can't have e.g. an "outside" room with a child (installed inside) connected to it.
But in AutHomationHD you can switch rooms.

Shame on You Micasa, shame...

P.S. Had a little trick of time before I had this issue solved (but only thanks to this tread).

Offline icare

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #32 on: July 21, 2014, 04:25:41 pm »
My temp reading seems to be constantly (stuck at?) 28 degrees whilst real temperature is 24 DegC.  Anyone having an idea how to solve this issue?
Rgds
Dick

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #33 on: July 21, 2014, 10:39:15 pm »
Did you try manually waking the sensor up to see if it updates it's status?

- Garrett


Offline icare

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #34 on: July 22, 2014, 08:48:25 am »
The unit was on mains (12Volts). Nevertheless, I still hit the TMP lever three times without any result. Started from scratch, on now on battery after having first excluded the device followed by a device reset. Same result, flood sensor works OK but the temperature is stuck at 29degC.
Can't imagine I'm the only one having this problem! Still puzzling what options left which is hard to come by. Fibaro is pointing to Vera.
Rgds
Dick

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #35 on: August 14, 2015, 01:04:42 pm »
Which UI version did you guys use? UI5?

They just released official support for this flood sensor with UI7 but I am running UI5 hence my question.
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline jmedemar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Vera 3
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #36 on: September 27, 2015, 10:38:55 am »
I just installed my new Fibaro Flood Sensor on my Vera 3 with UI7 1.7.692 (supposed to support the sensor).

I still had to change the Generic IO Device to the correct device_file and device_json to get the temperature sensor working. I've attached a screenshot of the correct filenames I had to use. I also made sure to set the category_num value to 17 (temp sensor device). When initially created it was category 11 (generic device).

I also still have the child motion device without the battery level. It has no function whatsoever. It seems like Vera Control, LTD would have fixed this by now...

Offline roberthayden

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #37 on: November 14, 2015, 10:27:11 pm »
I just installed my new Fibaro Flood Sensor on my Vera 3 with UI7 1.7.692 (supposed to support the sensor).

I still had to change the Generic IO Device to the correct device_file and device_json to get the temperature sensor working. I've attached a screenshot of the correct filenames I had to use. I also made sure to set the category_num value to 17 (temp sensor device). When initially created it was category 11 (generic device).

I also still have the child motion device without the battery level. It has no function whatsoever. It seems like Vera Control, LTD would have fixed this by now...

Changing the device_file and device_json worked to have the temp reported. I had to factory reset the device (or I thought I did) - now although temp is sensing, the battery icon has disappeared (doesn't show on any of the Fibaro Flood Sensor items, child or parent.

Offline gibbstim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #38 on: October 08, 2016, 08:19:17 pm »
Has anyone figured out the root cause (and solution) to the missing battery icon/reading?

Offline Almighty

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Fibaro Flood Sensor
« Reply #39 on: October 13, 2016, 01:22:09 am »
You can hide child device by adding a command to the startup LUA
Code: [Select]
luup.attr_set("invisible","1",<deviceID>)
more info here: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=16140.0