Author Topic: Netatmo Weather Station plugin  (Read 205882 times)

Offline sundreamer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #675 on: July 14, 2018, 07:06:42 am »
Messages display are

INSTEON : No INSTEON
Netatmo : Authorisation failed


that's what I have..... anyway can't find way to remove insteon also

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
  • Karma: +27/-14
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #676 on: July 14, 2018, 08:03:48 am »
Notification about Netatmo is understandable, but there shouldn't be any information about insteon if you don't have one. Maybe you turned on some options for it by accident and this makes the code stuck?
Do you have any lua in scenes, by the way?

Offline sundreamer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #677 on: July 14, 2018, 10:08:11 am »
ok I removed insteon.

In scenes, I have the one I created.... not shure what lua in scene is.

I went in scene and added this to light on living room

return luup.is_night() == false


Saved and get no error I think
« Last Edit: July 14, 2018, 10:14:31 am by sundreamer »

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
  • Karma: +27/-14
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #678 on: July 14, 2018, 11:21:07 am »

return luup.is_night() == false

Shouldn't it be
Code: [Select]
return (luup.is_night() == false)

?
« Last Edit: July 14, 2018, 11:22:46 am by kwieto »

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6180
  • Karma: +276/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #679 on: July 14, 2018, 11:30:57 am »
Shouldn't it be
Code: [Select]
return (luup.is_night() == false)

Nope. There's no ambiguity.  The comparison returns a single boolean value.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline sundreamer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #680 on: July 16, 2018, 03:46:26 pm »
Well, I was able to send this command

luup.variable_set ("urn:akbooer-com:serviceId:Netatmo1", "Password", "YYY", 136)


No error,

same with account

but still in variables no way to see them

:-(


reboot did not help too
« Last Edit: July 16, 2018, 03:54:57 pm by sundreamer »

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6180
  • Karma: +276/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #681 on: July 16, 2018, 04:19:53 pm »
If Vera has decided that they won't show these variables, then there's nothing I can do about it.

However, this command in your browser:

Code: [Select]
http://your_Vera_IP/port_3480/data_request?id=status&DeviceNum=154

should show you the value of all your device's variables:

Code: [Select]
{
"Device_Num_307": {
"states": [
{
"id": 135,
"service": "urn:akbooer-com:serviceId:Netatmo1",
"variable": "Version",
"value": "2016.01.26  @akbooer"
},
{
"id": 136,
"service": "urn:akbooer-com:serviceId:Netatmo1",
"variable": "ClientSecret",
"value": "SSS"
},
{
"id": 137,
"service": "urn:akbooer-com:serviceId:Netatmo1",
"variable": "ClientID",
"value": "III"
},
{
"id": 138,
"service": "urn:akbooer-com:serviceId:Netatmo1",
"variable": "Username",
"value": "XXX"
},
{
"id": 139,
"service": "urn:akbooer-com:serviceId:Netatmo1",
"variable": "Password",
"value": "YYY"
},
{
"id": 140,
"service": "urn:akbooer-com:serviceId:Netatmo1",
"variable": "TokenRefresh",
"value": "120"
},
...

What does it show?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline sundreamer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #682 on: July 16, 2018, 05:11:19 pm »
Ok I was able to make it work and aslo send icons in www/.............../icons with winscp as flashfxp wouldn't work

Now they are at the right spot but sitll not showing even after reboot.

Any idea ?



« Last Edit: July 22, 2018, 10:28:52 am by sundreamer »

Offline Taso M

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #683 on: July 24, 2018, 06:27:54 am »
Hi all,I am new to Vera and home automation.
I have installed the latest version of Netatmo on my Vera Plus Controller to be able to turn the irrigation off when it rains from data off my Netatmo weather station. The problem I have is that the interface Vera-Netatmo is working correctly but there are no values or icons for Rain, Wind, CO2, Noise, Pressure. I can't create a  scene to run as Rain sensor doesn't show up in scenes only Temp/humidity. The data is in the Weather Station Advanced/Variables table but not on the Interface.

What would be the be process to fault find this problem?

Thanks In advance
TasoM
« Last Edit: July 24, 2018, 06:57:15 am by Taso M »

Offline Taso M

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #684 on: August 06, 2018, 06:06:44 am »
Hi,

Just sorted it out, I changed the Device-json field on Device-Advanced-Variables to D_NetatmoMetric.json and now works perfectly except all data from my other weather stations is also shown, is there a way to only show weather station data from a specific house?

TasoM

Offline raoul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #685 on: September 04, 2018, 11:47:30 am »
Hi,

Just sorted it out, I changed the Device-json field on Device-Advanced-Variables to D_NetatmoMetric.json and now works perfectly except all data from my other weather stations is also shown, is there a way to only show weather station data from a specific house?

TasoM

Thanks TasoM, I had the same issue with Rain Gauge as well as CO2, Noise and pressure not showing readings. I found all elements just needed device_json needed updating.