Author Topic: Device failed to configure  (Read 10744 times)

Offline pathduck

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Device failed to configure
« Reply #15 on: October 24, 2013, 01:03:28 pm »
I just changed the child devices variable "Configured" from -3 to one, looks better now, error is gone. But I have to check if it still works when I get home.

It has been a while ago since I tried this, the error has never reoccured and all child an parent devices work just fine. So for me this is fixed.

Hi

I have successfully removed the red error by setting configured to 0 as well. This has worked fine on child devices that have accidently been tried to be configured. I am not sure what this does to the device axactly but it seems to operate fine and doing what it should.

As previously stated it is strange that the UI gives you the oportunity to send configs to child devices. Some might say LOL for even trying that but for people that are new to the system this is not something that comes accross as obvious.

http://www.duppeditten.com/

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
    • House Of Yu
Re: Device failed to configure
« Reply #16 on: October 29, 2013, 11:40:43 pm »
setting it to 0 means the vera thinks its not configured yet and it will configure it as it get the chance or at night with the daily zwave repair.
-1 means it failed at configure device.
1 means it succeeded in configure device
-3 i have no idea

just put it to 0 and save and reload ui and then press configure node now in device settings and it will fix it again to default init
« Last Edit: October 29, 2013, 11:43:08 pm by Da_JoJo »
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline sykong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Device failed to configure
« Reply #17 on: May 01, 2018, 07:25:26 am »
I'm new to this and am having the same error. Can someone teach me how to set the configured variable?

On a side note, I got this when trying to set Fibaro Dimmer parameter 33 (Dimmability of the load) which is supposed to be read only. Surprisingly, it seemed to affect the dimmability state.