Author Topic: OpenTherm Gateway plugin  (Read 68653 times)

Offline A.Ardon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #15 on: October 06, 2013, 02:00:35 am »
Hello nlrb,

I have installed the latest version 0.3 and will test it today.
It looks great at first sight. ;D

I let you know how it works for me!
1x VeraPlus UI7, Opentherm- Gateway, Powermax+,  Philips Hue, Dahua DVR, Yamaha RXV775, ect.

Offline Sjoerd

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #16 on: October 12, 2013, 06:50:49 am »
Hi,

I am about to order the OTGW. (I was waiting for Vera integration, good job to create this plugin)

Now I am wondering what version I should order.

Serial version, add an rs232-to-IP, see http://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=8089
or
USB version? Can I connect the OTGW directly to Vera, or should I then use the USB-to-IP option?




Offline nlrb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #17 on: October 12, 2013, 09:37:47 am »
Depends on where you place it and the distance to the Vera. If the OTG is close to the Vera, then the USB version is the easiest. I've connected the TTL signals from the OTG directly to an USR-TCP232-T and connected it with an ethernet cable to my network. But you can better post this question on the domoticaforum.

Offline A.Ardon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #18 on: October 12, 2013, 11:58:29 am »
I have purchased the following:
http://www.opentherm-gateway.com/component-kits/gateway-kit-lan.html

My boiler is installed in the attic and the thermostat cable is not near the Vera.
But I have a LAN cable in the attic.

It should also work via WIFI but I did not used that option.
1x VeraPlus UI7, Opentherm- Gateway, Powermax+,  Philips Hue, Dahua DVR, Yamaha RXV775, ect.

Offline A.Ardon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #19 on: October 17, 2013, 02:23:50 am »
After some weeks testing the OTG plugin, I only can say that it works great!

Trough Program Logic Event Generator (PLEG) I have the option to change the room setpoint when nobody is at home for 3 hours.

I would like to us PLEG to warn me if the water pressure get's to low.
It would be easy if there was a child device who display an actual value.
Is that possible?

I know that not everybody has the same output from the boiler, so you can't just add all kinds of child devices.
But how can I add one for my own use? I tried to find out how to create child devices, but I don't understand that yet.
1x VeraPlus UI7, Opentherm- Gateway, Powermax+,  Philips Hue, Dahua DVR, Yamaha RXV775, ect.

Offline nlrb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #20 on: October 18, 2013, 02:38:58 pm »
Trough Program Logic Event Generator (PLEG) I have the option to change the room setpoint when nobody is at home for 3 hours.
The latest version in the trunk already has the option to a) disable the boiler and/or b) lower the setpoint when your alarm panel is armed (away). I am planning to add more Eco functions (e.g. lower the temperature if a door is open for a longer period and the temperature outside is lower than inside).

I would like to us PLEG to warn me if the water pressure get's to low.
I don't know PLEG, but you can set a notification if a failure occurs. This will also send a notification if the water pressure is too low.

It would be easy if there was a child device who display an actual value.
Is that possible?
Don't know why you would need a child device. What kind of device? You can watch the different variables.

Offline A.Ardon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #21 on: October 18, 2013, 03:24:32 pm »
Don't know why you would need a child device. What kind of device? You can watch the different variables.

1)
On our smartphones I use AutHomation. I have attached some pictures how the OTG plugin is displayed. If I want to see more info like outside temperature, or water pressure I have to use the info button to get  a list with all the info. With a child device it display's the value's right away.

2)
With child devices I can use Program Logic to do whatever I want! (figuratively)
Use the OpenTherm value's to execute things, Notify ect. ect.

1x VeraPlus UI7, Opentherm- Gateway, Powermax+,  Philips Hue, Dahua DVR, Yamaha RXV775, ect.

Offline nlrb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #22 on: October 18, 2013, 03:44:41 pm »
OK, I understand that a temperature device will make sense for the outside temperature (if you have a sensor connected to the thermostat or boiler). But would you like to see temperature sensors for room setpoint, override setpoint, DHW setpoint, boiler temp. etc. as well? You could get a lot of devices.
« Last Edit: October 18, 2013, 05:34:57 pm by nlrb »

Offline A.Ardon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #23 on: October 19, 2013, 02:20:40 am »
nldr,
I agree that it would be unclear when there are to many devices.

I was thinking about a child device for the next items:

outside temperature
Boiler water temperature
Control setpoint
Central heating water pressure

Is it posible to separately install the child devices?  Or are they always a part from the main device?
Otherwise users could install the child devices separately if they want to use them
1x VeraPlus UI7, Opentherm- Gateway, Powermax+,  Philips Hue, Dahua DVR, Yamaha RXV775, ect.

Offline nlrb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #24 on: October 19, 2013, 04:08:30 am »
I was thinking to add an option whether to add child devices or not. If on, it would generate child devices for all temperature related values it finds (i.e. the ones that are supported by the boiler or thermostat, except for room setpoint and room temp, as they are already part of the thermostat device).

For non-temperature values (i.e. CH water pressure) I don't see a suitable device (see http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Luup_Devices).

Offline A.Ardon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #25 on: October 19, 2013, 04:20:10 am »
For the water presurre:
Is it possible to ad this to the notifications, so that I can choose it in PLEG for a condition?
(see image)

I think the choice to install the child's (or not) is a good option.

Anyway, thanks for the great job you did!
It's running for more dan 2 weeks now without any problem!
1x VeraPlus UI7, Opentherm- Gateway, Powermax+,  Philips Hue, Dahua DVR, Yamaha RXV775, ect.

Offline nlrb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #26 on: October 19, 2013, 06:25:43 am »
For the water presurre:
Is it possible to ad this to the notifications, so that I can choose it in PLEG for a condition?
(see image)
As stated above: if you use the 'fault' notification, it should notify you if one of the following faults occur:
  • Service request
  • Lockout-reset
  • Low water pressure
  • Gas/flame fault
  • Air pressure fault
  • Water over-temperature
I wanted to add a notification that you could choose below what pressure level (e.g. 1.5) you would get a notification. But unfortunately Vera only supports integer comparison  :'(.

Offline A.Ardon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #27 on: October 19, 2013, 06:38:41 am »
Now that you mention it, yes. Vera works with integers.  :'(
For expample: The same whe have when whe try to set TT=19,1   :P


In that case, I will set it so that if an error is reported, it sends a notification to my smartphone.
Thanks for the tip!
1x VeraPlus UI7, Opentherm- Gateway, Powermax+,  Philips Hue, Dahua DVR, Yamaha RXV775, ect.

Offline nlrb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #28 on: October 19, 2013, 06:52:14 am »
Now that you mention it, yes. Vera works with integers.  :'(
For expample: The same whe have when whe try to set TT=19,1   :P
Indeed through the UI only integers can be used. If you use the function 'SetCurrentSetpoint' you will be able to set it to e.g. '19.1' as that value will directly be passed on to the OTG.

Offline Otje

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +6/-1
Re: OpenTherm Gateway plugin
« Reply #29 on: October 19, 2013, 11:06:58 am »
I have also purchased the opentherm gateway (the LAN/Wifi) version and I can not wait to connect my central heating to my network and connect to Vera.
this plugin looks amazing! thanks for the work and i hope that my installation goes smooth as well.

i hope to connect everything by next week.
VERA Plus, VERA 3 Lite , couple of PIR's, several switch units, wall mounted tablet, Sonos integration with TTS, Temperature sensors, Imperihome, Zwave LED bulbs