We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Vera Crashed?  (Read 17003 times)

Offline Townshend

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Vera Crashed?
« on: October 21, 2008, 12:53:46 am »
I posted this as a bug as well, but figure I'd post it here as well:

After I setup my account online I then tried to access it outside of my network. Unfortunatly I can't get past:

Data not loading?
- Upgrade your firmware or
- Activate remote assistance

Checking internet connection ...
Loading system database ...
Loading timezones.json ...
Loading local database ...
Loading devices.json ...
Loading sysinfo ...
timezones.json loaded
Internet check status: ok
system database loaded
Sysinfo loaded
devices.json loaded

I've cycled the power and tried on a PC on my home network to no avail.

Any thoughts?

Offline pkitch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2008, 10:39:31 pm »
Same experience, I now cannot access from within the network. I guess I will try resetting it and starting over.

Not  great start, less than 24hrs; accessed interface one time then effectively frozen out.

Offline pkitch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2008, 11:19:57 pm »
Wow, full reset allowed me to log-back in and set up again, but now again I am froze out.

Now instead of the frozen processing screen, I get Host no Active, and cannot log-in.

Anyone have any constructive suggestions?

So far completely unusable, very disappointing...

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2008, 01:11:05 am »
This is a major issue.  Don't worry.  We'll fix it this week, I promise.  What I need, though, is to see what's caused it.  As an FYI, there were over 100 new Vera's that went online in the first few days, and only you two reported it.  So it's not so easy for us to figure it out.

What I'd kindly ask is that when either of you is in front of your computer and can spare about 10 minutes with me, call me at: (866) 966-casa, or (702) 487-9770 and enter extension 803.  I'm going to be in the office all weekend.  If I have you on the phone when you're in front of your computer I can show you how to turn on remote assistance and that will let me in so I can see the logs.

Thanks.  Sorry about this.  It'll be fixed right away.

Offline pkitch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2008, 12:36:52 pm »
OK thanks, good to hear. I will try and find some time to call you this weekend.

I did discover that if you go back to the login page, refresh the page and make sure it is findvera.com and not findvera.com/login and then click on the 'Setup My Home Network' button, then you can log-in avoiding the 'Host not Found' error message.

I am still not able to loin remotely from my phone (I get the Host not Found and cannot seem to 'refresh' it to get the Setup button to appear). I haven't tried it again from a 'full' browser.

Offline Townshend

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2008, 05:12:11 pm »
Are you available today?

Offline sky-chicken

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2008, 09:19:23 pm »
I filed a DDTS last week for this bug. After full reset I could not re-produce this issue.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2008, 11:59:50 am »
I received my Vera on Friday afternoon just before heading out on a disconnected weekend.

My device almost the same thing, but a reset got it all back... almost.

I'm not able to access it from findvera.com.  It gets an Error: Host is not active.

I'm going to go home at lunch and activate the support backdoor.

Admins, any suggestion?
Aaron

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2008, 04:21:41 pm »
Thanks to townsend and aaronox.  It seems both issues have been identified.

The first issue with the site not loading happened when you edited data and clicked 'save' using the findvera service.  We did our testing on an in-house remote access server, and the public is using our production one.  One of the web settings (apache) was different, so on the production findvera service, when you hit 'save' it escaped some data.  This has been fixed.  We'll have a new firmware out soon.

Aaronox had 2 issues.  The first is that after you setup findvera, if you change your password, it loses the port setting needed to establish the connection to our server.  I created this mantis and we'll try to fix it today or tomorrow: http://bugs.micasaverde.com/view.php?id=194

Aaronox's 2nd issue is that his ssh key in the directory: /etc/cmh-ra/keys got deleted.  I think this was caused by the hardware reset of the box, but we're still trying to track the cause.

We'll have a new firmware upgrade within a couple days that fixes these issues.

Offline Townshend

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2008, 06:29:11 pm »
Great to know, thank you for jumping on the problem so quickly!

Is there a way to reset everything or flash the firmware to the version I have to use the device in the meantime?

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2008, 06:30:22 pm »
Leave it to me to break something as soon as I get it!

I guess if it helps to keep others from doing it, my minor pain is worth it.

FYI, the MiCasaVerde techs know what they are doing. I'm a network admin, but these guys can get into the system and figure out the issue quickly.

Good job.
Aaron

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #11 on: October 28, 2008, 10:37:47 pm »
The problem is that when you hit the 'reset' button it loses the key needed to contact findvera.com.  There are 2 fixes: 1) don't delete the key on a hardware reset, and 2) Make it so you have to hold down the reset button and don't inadvertently press it.  If you're in a bad state and want to restore to the original factory default, do this:

Go to 'advanced, download' (or if the site doesn't load click the firmware upgrade) and in the bottom, where it lets you put in a URL, enter this:

http://download.controlmyhouse.net/firmware/wl500gP-1.0.262.trx

This is the same firmware you have already, so it's just "upgrading" to what you've got.  Alternative, you could edit the file /etc/cmh/version and change the 262 to something < 262, and then when you go to the download page it well tell you a new version is available.

Either way, when prompted, choose 'restore to factory default' (as opposed to preserve my settings).

Offline Townshend

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #12 on: October 28, 2008, 11:00:45 pm »
If I reset it to the original firmware will it erase what I already have?

If so, when the new firmware with the fix gets released will it erase too?

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #13 on: October 28, 2008, 11:10:32 pm »

Offline Townshend

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Crashed?
« Reply #14 on: October 28, 2008, 11:53:43 pm »
Answered my own question, when you upgrade you have the option to keep the settings or to do a factory restore.  I first tried to keep the settings just to see what would happen and of course it doesn't work.  Trying the full factory restore now.  BTW I believe it took about 2.5 minutes to flash with the save settings.  So far factory rest is going on 17 min.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2008, 12:09:10 am by Townshend »