We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Wifi double switch  (Read 1365 times)

Offline otolosa

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-0
Wifi double switch
« on: July 19, 2017, 11:51:35 am »
Hi everybody

Anyone tried a wifi double switch?.....if Vera is capable of control wifi devices, in theory, it will control this kind of switch ...I ssume.

Am i right/wrong?....any consideration?

I'm looking for an antelrnative since there are few zwave double switches  on the market..and they are very expensive....on the other hand....wifi switches are around 30.

Offline jswim788

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +58/-2
Re: Wifi double switch
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2017, 11:56:49 am »
Do you have a specific wifi double switch you are thinking of?  A link to it?

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +158/-382
Re: Wifi double switch
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2017, 12:10:12 pm »
I don't think there is very many wifi double switches either.

Lutron Caseta switch is only one that I can think of actually, but there might be more. I'm curious what the OP says and if its that same one.

For z-wave the options do suck for double switches. Most of mine I switched out to two single switches instead (that's probley your best path).
You also have a double micro relay that you can use on your existing switch. There is a few brands like that. This is one. https://www.amazon.com/Vision-Z-Wave-Micro-Switch-relay/dp/B010TWG6HY/ref=sr_1_2?s=hi&ie=UTF8&qid=1500480455&sr=1-2&keywords=z-wave+double+relay

Trying to go wifi and z-wave, would probley be my last option.

Offline otolosa

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Wifi double switch
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2017, 12:21:36 pm »
I don't think there is very many wifi double switches either.

Lutron Caseta switch is only one that I can think of actually, but there might be more. I'm curious what the OP says and if its that same one.

For z-wave the options do suck for double switches. Most of mine I switched out to two single switches instead (that's probley your best path).
You also have a double micro relay that you can use on your existing switch. There is a few brands like that. This is one. https://www.amazon.com/Vision-Z-Wave-Micro-Switch-relay/dp/B010TWG6HY/ref=sr_1_2?s=hi&ie=UTF8&qid=1500480455&sr=1-2&keywords=z-wave+double+relay

Trying to go wifi and z-wave, would probley be my last option.

Also tought about 2 single switches (already have a 4 single switches array)...but need to do wall adjustmentes, paint, etc....not very easy path.

Do you have a specific wifi double switch you are thinking of?  A link to it?

Some links to switches

https://www.amazon.com/Switch-Broadlink-Enabled-Control-Crystal/dp/B01LA7G71C/ref=sr_1_8?ie=UTF8&qid=1500479877&sr=8-8&keywords=wifi+touch+switch

https://www.amazon.com/Xenon-Tempered-Wireless-Standard-Assistant/dp/B0719Q5G5B/ref=sr_1_7?ie=UTF8&qid=1500479877&sr=8-7&keywords=wifi+touch+switch

https://www.amazon.com/Jinvoo-Switch-Control-Required-110-240V/dp/B06ZZQNP66/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1500479877&sr=8-6&keywords=wifi+touch+switch


Offline jswim788

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +58/-2
Re: Wifi double switch
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2017, 12:21:52 pm »
I'd really like to get a Z-wave SPDT like the PAN07, but I've never found this available:

http://telldus.se/wp-content/uploads/311664-PAN07-1-2-3A-manual-20141028.pdf

Not sure if the OP wanted 2 switches, or the double throw.  The PAN07 would do both if it actually exists.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +158/-382
Re: Wifi double switch
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2017, 12:57:32 pm »
Also tought about 2 single switches (already have a 4 single switches array)...but need to do wall adjustmentes, paint, etc....not very easy path.

You shouldn't have to do any painting. Your process would including cutting and installing an old work box that is bigger then the current box.

I have done this a few times. Not as easy as only changing a switch but I found it very easy to do. Might take me around 30-1hr myself to do but I'm sure an electrician would be much faster. If you have plaster walls take your time not to chip the wall or paint out further then the cover will cover or then you will need touch up. Drywall much easier. Larger box 4 gang also much easier as you have alot bigger hole to stick you hand in before the new box goes in.

Here is a video on a 1 to 2 gang install, but would be the same for larger also.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ogIC0Bb3R-A

Offline otolosa

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Wifi double switch
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2017, 01:15:32 pm »
Quote
You shouldn't have to do any painting. Your process would including cutting and installing an old work box that is bigger then the current box.

I have done this a few times. Not as easy as only changing a switch but I found it very easy to do. Might take me around 30-1hr myself to do but I'm sure an electrician would be much faster. If you have plaster walls take your time not to chip the wall or paint out further then the cover will cover or then you will need touch up. Drywall much easier. Larger box 4 gang also much easier as you have alot bigger hole to stick you hand in before the new box goes in.

Here is a video on a 1 to 2 gang install, but would be the same for larger also.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ogIC0Bb3R-A

My walls are made of bricks...not drywall...so "cutting" is just impossible:(

You have to use heavy tools to open a bigger hole....and after that fix and paint the wall again....no choice.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2017, 01:22:15 pm by otolosa »