We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Where to pass API Optional Parameters  (Read 1208 times)

Offline ChrisTheC

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Baltimore, MD & Washington, DC
Where to pass API Optional Parameters
« on: December 06, 2013, 07:04:04 am »
Hi Richard,

Thanks for fixing the Pushover portion. I am unclear where to place certain variables in testing.

Instructions in the Profiles tab states that one can use any Pushover API keywords in the form of {keyword=value}

I believe this means that these keywords should be typed into the message field. In using your Send Alert tab for my testing, using the device keyword in this manner: {device=DroidCharge} still sends the message to all of my devices instead of just the "DroidCharge". And, I think the Pushover API is forwarding that sequence as a 0

Am I doing it wrong?

Thanks,

Chris
openLuup with ALTUI, ALTHUE, 8x iPhoneLocators, Harmony Hub, Honeywell Wifi T-stat, Foscam Fi8608w & 2x R2, bridged to . . .
Vera 3/UI5 with Schlage BE469NX, 3x EZMotion+, 3x Ecolink PIR, 3x Schlage door sensors, 2x Aeotec micro switches, 2x Aeotec appliance switches, Leviton RZM10 & DZMX1, Wemo

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Where to pass API Optional Parameters
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2013, 07:42:42 am »
@ChrisTheC

That's an interesting bug ... It caused by the fact that the {device=xxx}  is expanded by the standard Template logic and it is return the default device.

The {device  template class is used to access device variables in Vera.

 It should have actually failed that syntax and ignored it at that level. I will fix.


Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Where to pass API Optional Parameters
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2013, 08:57:17 am »
@ChrisTheC
Try installing the attached file ... It now passes the device=  property on through to Pushover.

I only have one device ... When I put in something illegal for my device it still sends to my device.
So I am guessing that if you give an invalid device they send to all. So I can't really test this.

Offline ChrisTheC

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Baltimore, MD & Washington, DC
Re: Where to pass API Optional Parameters
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2013, 02:29:45 pm »
Yup, works great! Thanks

BTW, the device= concept (for me, at least), is that since I manage the Vera3, I must also manage the routing of specific alerts to specific family members (hence device=familymember). This helps greatly.

Also, thanks to VeraAlerts ;D, I now can manage all of my messaging to Android and IOS devices in one plugin.

So I really appreciate what you and the other gurus do here.

Chris
openLuup with ALTUI, ALTHUE, 8x iPhoneLocators, Harmony Hub, Honeywell Wifi T-stat, Foscam Fi8608w & 2x R2, bridged to . . .
Vera 3/UI5 with Schlage BE469NX, 3x EZMotion+, 3x Ecolink PIR, 3x Schlage door sensors, 2x Aeotec micro switches, 2x Aeotec appliance switches, Leviton RZM10 & DZMX1, Wemo

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Where to pass API Optional Parameters
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2013, 04:09:24 pm »
If you like it you can add a  review at apps.mios.com for multi platform (Android/IOS) support!

Offline ChrisTheC

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Baltimore, MD & Washington, DC
Re: Where to pass API Optional Parameters
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2013, 08:01:31 pm »
Will do!
openLuup with ALTUI, ALTHUE, 8x iPhoneLocators, Harmony Hub, Honeywell Wifi T-stat, Foscam Fi8608w & 2x R2, bridged to . . .
Vera 3/UI5 with Schlage BE469NX, 3x EZMotion+, 3x Ecolink PIR, 3x Schlage door sensors, 2x Aeotec micro switches, 2x Aeotec appliance switches, Leviton RZM10 & DZMX1, Wemo