We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Z-Wave Options (Firmware 1.0.320)  (Read 3633 times)

Offline pjgolian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
Z-Wave Options (Firmware 1.0.320)
« on: November 25, 2008, 11:10:42 pm »
I've been experimenting with the device z-wave options with my 3 ZIR000 motion sensors for setting config #18 (idle offset).   Still not sure if it is programming correctly.  I clicked on "add configuration", then defined the following:

Variable    Data Size       Desired Value        
18            1 byte dec    8

According to the manual, the setting takes a value between 0 - 255.  This should adjust the default idle off from 2 minutes to 10 minutes.  It seems to be working for the hallway sensors.  Still testing the kitchen sensor which doesn't seem to be responding anymore.

I also noticed that if I try to program the parameter without polling first, it fails to program.  Is this the intended behavior?


Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: Z-Wave Options (Firmware 1.0.320)
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2008, 11:26:44 pm »
The motion sensor only wakes up once every 4 hours, or for a minute when the batteries are first inserted.  The way to force it to configure is to remove/reinsert the batteries, immediately, then in Vera click '+' next to the sensor, then Z-Wave options for that device, then 'configure node right now'.   You'll have a status box showing if it's successful or not.  Otherwise, you have to wait up to 4 hours for the sensor to wake up and when it does Vera will configure it.

Offline pjgolian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Z-Wave Options (Firmware 1.0.320)
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2008, 11:38:57 pm »
Hallway sensors are working ok, but the kitchen sensor is not sending the idle anymore.   :'(

Offline pjgolian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Z-Wave Options (Firmware 1.0.320)
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2008, 10:18:48 pm »
Hallway sensors are working ok, but the kitchen sensor is not sending the idle anymore.   :'(

I was finally able to get the kitchen sensor to work again.  I had to reset it back to the factory setting.  I haven't tried changing the value again.