We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Ping Sensor  (Read 209041 times)

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #45 on: January 09, 2011, 04:15:17 pm »
I finally threw in the towel.  Guessed has a nice system working using RFID.  Once I get some other fires put out, I'm planning on setting up his stuff with passive tags in the cars.  But no hurry.

I can't claim that one, that piece of handywork is @woodsby's   8)

Offline ZMaF

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #46 on: January 17, 2011, 11:30:27 pm »
Has anyone tried the Ping_Sensor in UI4?

I was able to create a device and the variables for ip address, period, trigger etc showed up. It seemed to ping the IP only if I saved/restarted vera instead of an ongoing basis.

The fact that the UI just showed a generic device was expected.

-ZMaF
Vera2, ACT (8 switches, dimmers, 3-way, outlet), GE (15 dimmers, 3-way, outlets)

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #47 on: January 18, 2011, 01:45:03 am »
It works for me although I remember when I first installed it I had some troubles getting it to work.

When you say a generic device, what do you mean?
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline woodsby

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #48 on: January 18, 2011, 04:59:03 pm »
I finally threw in the towel.  Guessed has a nice system working using RFID.  Once I get some other fires put out, I'm planning on setting up his stuff with passive tags in the cars.  But no hurry.

I can't claim that one, that piece of handywork is @woodsby's   8)

It's active RFID, not passive, and thanks to Guessed (and others) it is in much better shape than when I started.  Although it's active, they say the advanced 40m tags last 4-5 years on one set of batteries.  Who knows where we'll be in 4-5 years... right?
Vera1 (1.1142), Vera2 (1.1182), VRI06 (12), VRS15 (3), VRS05 (2), VRF01 (2), VRCS4 (2), ZRW113, ZRF113 (2), 45602, 45603, TZMT400 (2), FE599 (2), 99100, Thinkstick, Harmony 890Pro (2), Harmony RF Extender, Nevo S70, Nevo NC-50, Minimote, SQ Remote, SQ Blaster, EtherRain-8, Cliste ActiveRFID, TED5002

Offline ZMaF

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #49 on: January 23, 2011, 01:00:30 am »
I got it to work. Important fact seems to be to put in the urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MotionSensor:1 device type when creating the device. If I add it later, it won't work.

I've played with IPhone detection and I'm seeing the same problem as was noted before. The IPhone goes off the air when it is inactive, so this won't work for presence sensing.

Does anyone have the link to the RFID approach that was mentioned?
Vera2, ACT (8 switches, dimmers, 3-way, outlet), GE (15 dimmers, 3-way, outlets)

Offline woodsby

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #50 on: January 23, 2011, 07:29:04 am »
Check code.mios.com. I havent updated the docs since I changed the code, but the install hasn't changed other than adding one more file than is listed in the docs.  Download all the files from the browse source page.
Vera1 (1.1142), Vera2 (1.1182), VRI06 (12), VRS15 (3), VRS05 (2), VRF01 (2), VRCS4 (2), ZRW113, ZRF113 (2), 45602, 45603, TZMT400 (2), FE599 (2), 99100, Thinkstick, Harmony 890Pro (2), Harmony RF Extender, Nevo S70, Nevo NC-50, Minimote, SQ Remote, SQ Blaster, EtherRain-8, Cliste ActiveRFID, TED5002

Offline ZMaF

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #51 on: January 25, 2011, 02:55:04 am »
Thanks, I found it. The RFID approach is pretty cool.

Vera2, ACT (8 switches, dimmers, 3-way, outlet), GE (15 dimmers, 3-way, outlets)

Offline mcardenas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #52 on: February 05, 2011, 09:58:06 pm »
Hi, I'm trying to setup the Ping sensor in 1183 but is not working  :(. I'm creating device with D_PingSensor.xml as UpnpDevFilename. I also tried including urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MotionSensor:1 as DeviceType. Am I missing anything?

Offline mcardenas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #53 on: February 15, 2011, 10:50:25 pm »
I'm still having issues with Ping Sensor. I dig into log and Tripped var is updating fine, however, my Vera doesn't recognize it as a sensor in the scenes config. Besides, the device doesn't show the arm and Bypass buttons.

Somebody is having the same issue? Somebody can help me?

Offline jediobiwan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #54 on: February 23, 2011, 06:56:18 pm »
I'm still having issues with Ping Sensor. I dig into log and Tripped var is updating fine, however, my Vera doesn't recognize it as a sensor in the scenes config. Besides, the device doesn't show the arm and Bypass buttons.

Somebody is having the same issue? Somebody can help me?
Same here, any updates from anyone running a ping sensor on 1183?

Offline jediobiwan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #55 on: February 23, 2011, 11:02:19 pm »
Scratch that. Got it working, now just need to deal with the iPhone wifi going to sleep when the phone is not awake. Any ideas?

Offline mcardenas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #56 on: February 24, 2011, 07:44:42 am »
Scratch that. Got it working, now just need to deal with the iPhone wifi going to sleep when the phone is not awake. Any ideas?

How do you get it working?

Offline jediobiwan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #57 on: February 24, 2011, 11:31:43 am »
Combination of adding urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MotionSensor:1 as the Device type when adding the device as ZMaF said. And you need to follow these instructions:

I modifed the D_PingSensor.xml.
I added <staticJson> after the devicetype :

<deviceType>urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MotionSensor:1</deviceType>
<staticJson>D_MotionSensor1.json</staticJson>

Adding this line enables the device to be selected when creating a scene.
Hope that works out for you too.
Tested this evening; works perfect! When I come home in the evening with my iPad; my home welcomes
me with turning on the lights:) Cheaper then a motion sensor (taken into account you already have an iphone/ipad  :P :P )

Offline mcardenas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #58 on: February 27, 2011, 10:37:15 pm »
Hey Jedi, thanks a lot. It worked! Now I can see the buttons and the blue or red icon on Vera's interface.

However, the arm and bypass buttons doesn't work. Both of them shows a "Delivery failed" error. Any idea?

Offline iflyM3

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ping Sensor
« Reply #59 on: February 27, 2011, 11:45:18 pm »
I get the same thing, however the 'arm' and 'bypass' does actually work through the Mobile Phone GUI.  Go figure. lol.  

I used this once to unlock my front door and turn on the outside light and inside lights when I pull into my driveway  It was cool, I like the RFID approach better tho because waiting for my android to connect to my LAN takes too much time to make it practical.  

I would think that this Ping Utility would be awesome combined with a WOL plugin.  For instance, to turn on my server via layer 2 packet (WOL) when the ping utility gets a reply from my PS3 being turned on.  
« Last Edit: February 27, 2011, 11:56:08 pm by iflym3 »
Vera 2 UI5 (1.5.622)... and too many Z-Wave/Ethernet/Wi-Fi devices to list.