We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Vera initially shows incorrect devices state on dashboard  (Read 5621 times)

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Vera initially shows incorrect devices state on dashboard
« on: November 29, 2008, 10:29:25 am »
When logging in, Vera initially shown devices in wrong (cached?) status.
Some get updated to the actual state after some time, some don't.

I never seen such behavior in past FW versions, so it's probably v320 bug.

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Vera initially shows incorrect devices state on dashboard
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2008, 02:43:33 pm »
I saw this this morning. It said my laundry room light was on but it was not. I polled the devices then the status changed to the correct status.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: Vera initially shows incorrect devices state on dashboard
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2008, 03:13:42 pm »
How did you do "poll all"?

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Vera initially shows incorrect devices state on dashboard
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2008, 03:51:38 pm »
Had to poll each one manually.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: Vera initially shows incorrect devices state on dashboard
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2008, 12:49:21 am »
Indeed this was a bug that we since fixed.

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: Vera initially shows incorrect devices state on dashboard
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2008, 11:20:36 pm »
What about an option to let user refresh ALL devices by pressing one button on a dashboard?

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1