We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Communication with NEW POWER MASTER 30  (Read 1717 times)

Offline CSSAGL

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Communication with NEW POWER MASTER 30
« on: February 04, 2014, 05:05:14 am »
I just installed the new Power Master 30 with a Vera Lite.
I used the same RS232 module that is used with the old Powermax Pro, and I can manage the switch.
Arm and disarm the alarm and see the status of the sensors.

I have continuous communication problems and the plugin will create advanced communication errors as in the old and once they arrive in 4 Comm Exceptions freezes and I have to reset it manually.

Can anyone help me? I can also provide the debug file to analyze the problem and to help those who want to solve the problem for all new power!

Thank you!

CSSAGL

Offline nlrb

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 444
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: Communication with NEW POWER MASTER 30
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2014, 09:10:09 am »
For PowerMaster models you should use the 1.2 version of the code. See this topic for the info.

Offline CSSAGL

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Communication with NEW POWER MASTER 30
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2014, 12:19:38 pm »
ok thanks I downloaded the files of version 1.2.
Can you show me how do I update them in Vera?

Thank you!

Offline CSSAGL

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Communication with NEW POWER MASTER 30
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2014, 12:27:08 pm »
as said, I've found!

Thank you, now it seems to work ..

Offline jooost

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Communication with NEW POWER MASTER 30
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2014, 09:18:08 am »
Can you please confirm what if any settings you needed to change on the actual control panel, I am trying to get Powermaster 30 to speak to Vera Lite and am struggling to get it too work, I think I must be missing some fundamental step.

Thx
AndyPugbmn