We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely  (Read 4684 times)

Offline jreinke13

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« on: February 04, 2014, 11:13:44 am »
Hi,
Forgive me as I am a newbie.  I am able to use the Imperihome application within my local network.  However, it I attempt from outside it indicates No Group to Display.  Upon attempting to reload devices it says "Vera: Invalid MIOS user/[ass/serial combination ERR41".  I have verified that the combination is correct.  I can connect to the MIOS site remotely and access the Vera successfully, but not with the Imperihome Application.

Any Ideas as to what I am missing ?

Thanks

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2014, 12:00:40 pm »
Just out of curiosity, what firmware are you running on Vera? UI6 1.6.xxx? If so, all third party apps will not work with the new firmware due to changes in remote access from MicasaVerde. They are using a completely different authentication system which will require work to integrate into the app.

If you are running UI5 1.5.xxx, than hopefully someone can be of assistance.

- Garrett


Offline jreinke13

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2014, 12:45:17 pm »
Hi,
I am using UI5.  Firmware 1.5.622

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2014, 01:18:57 pm »
Ok, hopefully ImperiHome or someone else who uses the app can help. I on the other hand can not as I use my own app. Best of luck.

- Garrett

Offline ImperiHome

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +6/-1
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2014, 07:12:02 pm »
Hi,
I am using UI5.  Firmware 1.5.622

Hi,

Saw that you posted on another thread, on another subject : is this particular problem solved ?

If not, could you please send us debug log (after having reproduced the problem in remote mode), so that we can try to diagnose what's wrong with your remote access ?
Here is the guide : https://imperihome.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/200732217

Then please send us your debug id to contact@imperihome.com

Thanks !

Offline jreinke13

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2014, 08:36:19 pm »
Hi, I have sent the log and the debug ID to the support email....

Offline MixaSP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2014, 02:17:59 pm »
I have the same problem. sent a debug log from the app

and I have sent the debug ID to the e-mail

Offline d55m14

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2014, 09:54:48 am »
I have the same problem/message.

Any news ?

Thanks Donato

Offline cburtea

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2014, 08:46:06 am »
Still having this issue but on the 1.6 firmware. Is this something that will be fixed? Is there anything we can do to help? Put some pressure on Micasa? Without remote access I will return my Vera and look for a different solution.

Love this app, but sadly cant use it.

Thanks

Offline ImperiHome

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +6/-1
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #9 on: May 24, 2014, 08:49:26 pm »
About UI6 remote control, as of today we can send a very first beta version apk for those interested in testing UI6 support.
If so please send us your email address to our support : support@imperihome.com

Best,

Offline prim8

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #10 on: May 29, 2014, 05:11:42 pm »
I downloaded the new app from the email and UI6 remote connection is working very well.
I haven't come across any issues thus far.

Offline tomtcom

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1050
  • Karma: +27/-31
Re: Issue Connecting with Imperihome Remotely
« Reply #11 on: May 29, 2014, 09:37:44 pm »
I downloaded the new app from the email and UI6 remote connection is working very well.
I haven't come across any issues thus far.

The first one I got didn't work. They sent me a second one with some changes to the connection string and it worked perfectly. Once it's primetime I'm going to get the paid version.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk