We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: EthernetGateway  (Read 28105 times)

Offline coachclass

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #30 on: March 10, 2014, 02:05:59 pm »
I know I'm way late on this thread.  Since you don't need to use the Nano anymore, has anyone tried using one of the Arduino Uno variants that can supply higher currents on the 3.3 and 5V lines?  Like the Arduino Buono?


Sorry for the delay in posting... In re-wiring I shorted my Uno and fried it and had to order another:(

Since supplying its own 3.3V, it has been two days without problems.  It appears the FTDI ship will supply 160ma for some period but will eventually go into thermal shutdown.  This will probably vary from chip to chip.
Make sure if you use a discrete 3.3V Regulator, you add a pretty large cap (100uf) to filter the spikes created by the  ENC28J60.

Hek... in your picture, it looks like you were powering the ENC28J60 off the FTDI 3.3V .  Did you see any problems in your testing?

Offline hek

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
  • Karma: +60/-1
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #31 on: March 10, 2014, 02:43:13 pm »
Most Arduino boards should work fine if they have the same amount of memory as atmega328 .

Offline MDoc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +3/-3
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #32 on: March 12, 2014, 09:46:37 pm »
I know I'm way late on this thread.  Since you don't need to use the Nano anymore, has anyone tried using one of the Arduino Uno variants that can supply higher currents on the 3.3 and 5V lines?  Like the Arduino Buono?

I don't know about the Wiznet... But the ENC28J60 pulls 160ma when transmitting and 125ma at idle so any board you use would need to supply at least that...otherwise... You'd need an external regulator.

Offline Dagwood08

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #33 on: April 04, 2014, 08:44:59 pm »
I recently built a serial gateway but didn't have any luck getting it to recognize any of my sensors so I built an ethernet gateway to see if I would have any better luck.  I was able to add the gateway to Vera and set the IP address, but when I press the start button to put it in inclusion mode nothing happens.  At least before when I was using the serial gateway and started the inclusion mode it would say something like "0 devices added" while it was waiting for communication from the sensors.  The ethernet gateway doesn't give any indication it is actually waiting for sensors.  Is this normal behavior or is there something that I might have not set up correctly?

Offline j.hoekstra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #34 on: August 22, 2014, 03:44:47 am »
I've build the ethernetgateway and it works fine for about a day(or 2?) and then stops responding and IP is gone.
I've used the ENC-module and used the sketch from mysensors uploaded it with Arduino-IDE 1.05-r2.
Version of library according to Vera: 1.3b3 (67f4ca1) and I was able to add 2 nodes.
Powersupply of the nano is a 5V/2A tablet-charger.
So besides stability, it seems to work.

Since it takes a while to happen troubleshooting is not easy and my guess is that some timer gets over run or something. However I don't see a timer in the sketch itself, anyone have a clue where the error might be?

Offline RexBeckett

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #35 on: August 22, 2014, 04:25:25 am »
Quote
I've build the ethernetgateway and it works fine for about a day(or 2?) and then stops responding and IP is gone.

Has it gone or has your router issued it a different IP address? You can configure most routers to always issue the same IP address to a given MAC.

Offline j.hoekstra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #36 on: August 22, 2014, 05:40:57 am »
Quote
I've build the ethernetgateway and it works fine for about a day(or 2?) and then stops responding and IP is gone.

Has it gone or has your router issued it a different IP address? You can configure most routers to always issue the same IP address to a given MAC.
It doesn't respond to pings after that. I got the IP reserved for this device in my router and it's 'hardcoded' in the sketch. Other devices setup same way don't 'loose' IP.

Offline hek

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
  • Karma: +60/-1
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #37 on: August 22, 2014, 06:22:25 am »
Try switching power supply. Did you mount capacitor on radio?

Offline j.hoekstra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #38 on: August 24, 2014, 03:09:45 pm »
Try switching power supply. Did you mount capacitor on radio?
Tried several: 850mA, 1.2A and 2A.
Capacitor I didn't try just yet, will give that one a go :)

macrho

  • Guest
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #39 on: August 30, 2014, 01:45:28 pm »
This is my first foray into trying to work with arduino uno v3. I picked up the modules noted here: http://mysensors.org/build/ethernet_gateway

I hooked the radio up according to the pins shown and then moved onto the ethernet shield w5100 and here is where I become confused: the 3.3v and 10, 11, 12 and 13 pins already have been used by the radio.

I'm missing something very basic..  :(

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #40 on: August 30, 2014, 02:07:46 pm »
I think it is supposed to share the pins with the radio module some other pin lets the modules know who the arduino is talking to. About the 3.3V, I must warn you to not overload the pin on the arduino. A separate regulator is probably to prefer in this case. On some arduinos the 3.3V is barely enough for the radio module and is causing bad communication.
- Tomas

macrho

  • Guest
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #41 on: August 30, 2014, 02:14:53 pm »
How does one share the pins? It seems like each one of these Dupont wires takes up the hole pinhead; perhaps I'm missing appropriate wires

Offline gregl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +9/-3
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #42 on: August 30, 2014, 05:53:39 pm »
You plug the Ethernet shield on top of the arduino, then put the radio Dupont wires into the top of the Ethernet shield.

macrho

  • Guest
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #43 on: August 30, 2014, 06:09:27 pm »
You plug the Ethernet shield on top of the arduino, then put the radio Dupont wires into the top of the Ethernet shield.

just to make sure, this is the shield i bought: http://www.ebay.com/itm/280924809892?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649
and this is the uno:


http://www.ebay.com/itm/181202760333?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649

will this work?

Offline hek

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
  • Karma: +60/-1
Re: EthernetGateway
« Reply #44 on: August 31, 2014, 03:52:09 am »