We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: "Cannot connect with remote access server"  (Read 8225 times)

Offline 6hcAtl

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
"Cannot connect with remote access server"
« on: October 19, 2009, 10:37:55 am »
Upgrade to 939 failed and couldn't get response to trouble ticket (#1284) which was submitted to technical support.  Downgraded to 918 (which had been stable for weeks) and selected restore to factory default.  Had to "reinstall" Schlage deadbolt and all devices seem to be working properly on my local network.

I selected Find Vera.com (accessing Vera on local network) to verify that remote access had been activated (since I did a factory reset of Vera). When I type in my username and Vera checks username availability, I get error message "Cannot connect with remote access server."

If I bypass local access and go directly to the Find Vera.com service, I can sign in with my username and password. I have access to everything (settings, notifications, camera logs, etc) but "Control".  When I select "Control" I get "communication error with your Vera".

Any suggestions on how to fix this problem? I submitted another trouble ticket (#1294) but not sure when (or if) I will get a response from technical support - they seem pretty busy.

My dongle is 2.78.


« Last Edit: October 20, 2009, 10:26:28 am by 6hcAtl »
Vera2 (1.1.1183); Dongle (2.78); Schlage BE369; 3 Panasonic cams (2 BL C131; 1 BL C20); 1 RP200; 2 GE ZW3101; 1 VRP03; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA
 Vera2 (1.1.1245); Schlage FE599; 4 Panasonic cams ( 2 BL C131; 1 BB HCM371; 2 BB HCM581A); 2 RP200; 1 GE ZW3101; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA

Offline madas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2009, 11:10:19 am »
My account actually got locked on the server and had the same result.  MCV did something to get it working again.

did u try disabling and trying a totally new user/pass?

Vera(1.0.958), Dongle(2.78), WDTC-20 Thermostat, HA02C Appliance Module, HA-04WD Outdoor Appliance Module, HA20C Dimmer, HA-07WD Remote, HSM100 Motion/Light/Temp, HA03C Lamp Module, HA02C Appliance Module, BE369 Schlage Deadbolt

Offline 6hcAtl

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2009, 11:12:59 am »
Not sure I know how to "disable" my account.  I did try using a different username and had same problem.
Vera2 (1.1.1183); Dongle (2.78); Schlage BE369; 3 Panasonic cams (2 BL C131; 1 BL C20); 1 RP200; 2 GE ZW3101; 1 VRP03; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA
 Vera2 (1.1.1245); Schlage FE599; 4 Panasonic cams ( 2 BL C131; 1 BB HCM371; 2 BB HCM581A); 2 RP200; 1 GE ZW3101; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2009, 11:33:51 am »
I had a similar situation and was able to reaccess after turning remote access off "save" then remote accesss back on "save"
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline 6hcAtl

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2009, 11:55:24 am »
pgrover516:

Are you referring to turning remote access on/off under technical support screen? Or is there some place else?
Vera2 (1.1.1183); Dongle (2.78); Schlage BE369; 3 Panasonic cams (2 BL C131; 1 BL C20); 1 RP200; 2 GE ZW3101; 1 VRP03; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA
 Vera2 (1.1.1245); Schlage FE599; 4 Panasonic cams ( 2 BL C131; 1 BB HCM371; 2 BB HCM581A); 2 RP200; 1 GE ZW3101; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2009, 03:39:17 pm »
No, not tech support, go to "setup" then "findvera.com" press the button that says "disable" then save, then go to same button which will now say (I believe) "enable" press and save
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline 6hcAtl

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2009, 04:16:50 pm »
Thanks, but there is no option on my screen to disable.  Only choice is Activate and that choice gives me the error "Cannot connect with remote access server".  Maybe you have a different firmware - mine is 918.
Vera2 (1.1.1183); Dongle (2.78); Schlage BE369; 3 Panasonic cams (2 BL C131; 1 BL C20); 1 RP200; 2 GE ZW3101; 1 VRP03; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA
 Vera2 (1.1.1245); Schlage FE599; 4 Panasonic cams ( 2 BL C131; 1 BB HCM371; 2 BB HCM581A); 2 RP200; 1 GE ZW3101; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2009, 04:45:53 pm »
Yes of course it either says activate or disable, so you have a different situation than I did, I am using ver 939
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline kristinaw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2009, 08:11:48 pm »
I seem to be having the same issue after updating to 939. did you get any resolution to this?

Offline 6hcAtl

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2009, 09:19:08 am »
No resolution yet.  I got e-mail from technical support yesterday but their instructions did not resolve problem.  I hope they try again today!!
Vera2 (1.1.1183); Dongle (2.78); Schlage BE369; 3 Panasonic cams (2 BL C131; 1 BL C20); 1 RP200; 2 GE ZW3101; 1 VRP03; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA
 Vera2 (1.1.1245); Schlage FE599; 4 Panasonic cams ( 2 BL C131; 1 BB HCM371; 2 BB HCM581A); 2 RP200; 1 GE ZW3101; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA

Offline 6hcAtl

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2009, 10:38:28 am »
Update

Things are getting worse.  Have second Vera in Florida which now has same problem - remote access with FindVera.com doesn't work.  That Vera has older firmware (1.0.616) and has been stable for months.  It was reachable and controllable last week.

Something really bad is going on here.
Vera2 (1.1.1183); Dongle (2.78); Schlage BE369; 3 Panasonic cams (2 BL C131; 1 BL C20); 1 RP200; 2 GE ZW3101; 1 VRP03; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA
 Vera2 (1.1.1245); Schlage FE599; 4 Panasonic cams ( 2 BL C131; 1 BB HCM371; 2 BB HCM581A); 2 RP200; 1 GE ZW3101; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA

Offline 6hcAtl

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2009, 09:14:45 am »
Update

Problem resolved.  Technical support said my FindVera.com service wasn't enabled after the factory reset.  Couldn't enable FindVera.com service until I reconfigured how my Vera connected with their dns server. Technical support provided detail instructions (it took about 1 minute) for me to manually set my Vera's IP to a static address by going into Advanced>Net&Wifi.  My Vera is behind my DSL modem/router which assigns my Vera a static IP address on my network.

I reactivated FindVera.com service and remote access is now available using either my computer or iPhone.
Vera2 (1.1.1183); Dongle (2.78); Schlage BE369; 3 Panasonic cams (2 BL C131; 1 BL C20); 1 RP200; 2 GE ZW3101; 1 VRP03; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA
 Vera2 (1.1.1245); Schlage FE599; 4 Panasonic cams ( 2 BL C131; 1 BB HCM371; 2 BB HCM581A); 2 RP200; 1 GE ZW3101; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA

Offline kristinaw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2009, 03:11:15 pm »
Update
Couldn't enable FindVera.com service until I reconfigured how my Vera connected with their dns server. .

Can you give some more detail on this portion?

Offline 6hcAtl

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: "Cannot connect with remote access server"
« Reply #13 on: October 27, 2009, 05:49:09 pm »
kristinaw:

Go to Advanced->Net&Wifi

How can I connect to the Internet?
STATIC
IP. 192.xxx.x.xxx  (my Vera's IP address on my local network)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway:  192.xxx.x.xxx (local IP address of my dsl modem/router)
DNS: 208.67.222.222 208.67.220.220

Firewall:  No Firewall

Dhcp:  off


After making these changes I was able to activate the FindVera.com service and all remote access options worked.


Hope this helps you.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2009, 05:51:58 pm by 6hcAtl »
Vera2 (1.1.1183); Dongle (2.78); Schlage BE369; 3 Panasonic cams (2 BL C131; 1 BL C20); 1 RP200; 2 GE ZW3101; 1 VRP03; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA
 Vera2 (1.1.1245); Schlage FE599; 4 Panasonic cams ( 2 BL C131; 1 BB HCM371; 2 BB HCM581A); 2 RP200; 1 GE ZW3101; 3 TZEMT400AB32MAA