We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Zwave air vent  (Read 18933 times)

Offline jimpapa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
  • Karma: +28/-1
Zwave air vent
« on: March 11, 2014, 08:43:18 am »
I never knew this existed... A zwave controlled air vent

http://www.smarthome.com/_/EcoNet/_/48D/nav.aspx?src=HML14RA49

Has anyone used one with vera ?

« Last Edit: March 11, 2014, 10:17:56 am by jimpapa »

Offline waynehead99

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
  • Karma: +16/-1
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2014, 09:01:55 am »
That does look pretty cool. My only concern being that shutting down too many vents might cause issues with the heater getting too much back pressure. Maybe I am over thinking it though. I do have some possible uses for this and curious as well about feedback.

Offline SirMeili

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
  • Karma: +43/-20
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2014, 12:40:27 pm »
They are a tad expensive, and I do wish they had some other sizes, but these could work. I'm trying to think of use cases for these. I guess I could close off rooms that I don't want cooled/heated or adjust rooms on the fly. I've noticed that in general though, once I have them set where I like them, they rarely need adjusting.

Still, I like to see people using z-wave in interesting new ways. I might have to get one just to mess with. :)

VeraLite (Live); ISY 994i (Live); Vera 3 (Waiting to replace VeraLite); Vera Edge (Waiting for all the bugs to be fixed); Xuan StackBox (Testing and waiting for more plugins and for it to mature)
Countless z-wave and insteon devices :D

Offline johnlaroux

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2014, 02:58:34 pm »
To bad you can't modulate them in 10% increments.  Just open and closed  is not that great.  You would need to install a barometric bypass damper on your AC unit to maintain a constant flow across your cooling coil. 

Offline SirMeili

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
  • Karma: +43/-20
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2014, 03:15:59 pm »
To bad you can't modulate them in 10% increments.  Just open and closed  is not that great.  You would need to install a barometric bypass damper on your AC unit to maintain a constant flow across your cooling coil.

I didn't even notice that! I would prefer more adjustments as well because you could potentially adjust the airflow from your system to compensate for things such as sun position (in the morning the E side of my house is warmer than the W and in the evening it is reversed).
VeraLite (Live); ISY 994i (Live); Vera 3 (Waiting to replace VeraLite); Vera Edge (Waiting for all the bugs to be fixed); Xuan StackBox (Testing and waiting for more plugins and for it to mature)
Countless z-wave and insteon devices :D

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2014, 05:33:48 pm »
@johnlaroux: What is a "barometric bypass damper on your AC unit"? Is that to ensure enough air goes over the coil or it will break something.
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline phiednate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2014, 10:14:07 pm »
I  saw those about a month ago and the first thing that came to mind is some sort of automated closing and opening of the vent based on the temperature in the room. You could set up temp sensors in each room that automatically closed when that room reached a certain temp. Would reduce hot spots and heat your house faster. Would require temp sensors in each room though and is way beyond any programming skills I might have.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk


Offline johnlaroux

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2014, 10:47:05 pm »
@johnlaroux: What is a "barometric bypass damper on your AC unit"? Is that to ensure enough air goes over the coil or it will break something.

Well a barometric damper looks like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Durozone-8-10-or-12-inch-round-bypass-barometric-pressure-relief-damper-/121241908775

You run a duct from discharge duct to return air duct  with the barometric bypass damper in-between.    It has and adjustable weight on it to set when it opens.
If the pressure in the supply duct becomes to high because to many vents are closed in the house, the barometric bypass damper will open and relieve the pressure into the return duct.
This will help maintain the proper flow over the cooliing coil.

Im not an expert on any of this.  I just have heard that its recommended to have one if you close down on to many vents, or have some automatic zone control.

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2014, 10:51:34 pm »
Thank you sir, you are a scholar and a gentleman.
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #9 on: March 14, 2014, 05:51:02 pm »
To bad you can't modulate them in 10% increments. 

So I bought and installed one of these today.  It is a dimmable light, and while it closes completely then opens to (per the manual to calibrate) on each change, 10% increments are possible.

Cool stuff. But command and control needs to be thought out before I can install more.

Sadly, they also don't have my size (6 x 10 or 4 x 8) for more then half my registers.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2014, 06:35:45 pm by AgileHumor »
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline SirMeili

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
  • Karma: +43/-20
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2014, 06:33:20 pm »
To bad you can't modulate them in 10% increments. 

So I bought and installed one of these today.  It is a dimmable light, and while it closes completely then opens to (per the manual to calibrate) on each change, 10% increments are possible.

Cool stuff. But command and control needs to be thought out before I can install more.

Sadly, they also don't have my side (6 x 10 or 4 x 8) for more then half my registers.

Ok...so while you have it ;) CAn you see if you can do other than 10% increments? that is a limitation of the Vera UI. For instance, if it shows up in one of the remote Apps, you should be able to set it to any %. I'm just curious of you watch it if it still adheres to the 10% (basically 6% would still move 10%) or if it will actually move to any % of open.

Thanks for being a guinea pig :)

Oh, and I agree about the sizes. I have some square ones around the house that I would want to replace with these I couldn't. I"m guessing they limit the size because they need room for the control box, which also cuts off part of the air flow. If you tried to do a 4x8 with one of these, you might only end up with 4"x4" of actual vent.
VeraLite (Live); ISY 994i (Live); Vera 3 (Waiting to replace VeraLite); Vera Edge (Waiting for all the bugs to be fixed); Xuan StackBox (Testing and waiting for more plugins and for it to mature)
Countless z-wave and insteon devices :D

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #11 on: March 14, 2014, 11:34:51 pm »
Quote
k...so while you have it ;) CAn you see if you can do other than 10% increments?

It works when I create a scene for 5%...but it doesn't seem different from 10%.  That's because it always has to open/close when changing positions to calibrate.
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline rlmalisz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #12 on: March 16, 2014, 02:45:36 pm »
Quote
k...so while you have it ;) CAn you see if you can do other than 10% increments?

It works when I create a scene for 5%...but it doesn't seem different from 10%.  That's because it always has to open/close when changing positions to calibrate.

Quick additional question: what, if any, noise occurs during operation--that is, when the device is changing % open?  I would expect there to be nothing beyond a bit of hum, but it's worth asking.

--Richard

PS: cats are going to be fascinated with these things.

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2014, 03:37:29 pm »
I uploaded a video.  But surprisingly, not that loud. 

Sadly, not great lighting.

http://1drv.ms/1hpw6vK

Had a open/close/dim command fire every five seconds.  Open, Close, Open, 50%, 5%.  Extra movements is for it's calibration close.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2014, 03:41:18 pm by AgileHumor »
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Zwave air vent
« Reply #14 on: March 16, 2014, 04:12:47 pm »
Wow. Thanks for the video. This is cool stuff. I can see myself already coming up with a variety of scenes but I like the idea the most where I can control certain rooms based on sensors. Now I have to do a lot of planning first before I start buying that stuff.

My only concern is that I would completely mess up the Nest autoprogramming which is supposed to save me money in the first place. I have one Nest and it is in the hallway and it measures the temperature just in that room so my office which is on the other side of the house could get really warm. With this I could close all vents and just push cold air into the office room until it is cooled down and I could even automate this with a sensor but what will Nest do with all the statistics as Nest will have no clue why I manually ran for x minutes the air condition when the room already had the temperature it should have based on the Nest thermostat value?

This is a big concern of mine because now a smart thermostat would become not so smart and actually might be more confused than helpful.

What are your thoughts around this guys?
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A