Author Topic: trouble with setup...  (Read 4513 times)

Offline rickg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
trouble with setup...
« on: December 05, 2008, 04:57:39 pm »
I've had some issues getting vera to work, not sure where I stand right now.
My set-up: a cheap TimeWarnerNoName cable modem plugged into the WAN of Vera, an apple base station and a mac mini plugged into LAN 1 and 2. This isn't how I want it, but it's the only way I could get anything to work. I believe it's all DCHP.

findvera.com tells me that "Vera is not found on your home network"
but going to http://192.168.81.1 works and I get the videos. I must say, I'd prefer better documentation to the videos but that's another discussion...

On the findVera.com tab, I enter a valid name, password and email and I get this error:

Error:PK_AccessPoint/HWKey pair doesn't match

???

I called and tried to get tech support, but it appears tech support was out.
Any ideas?

I am able to go in set up rooms and devices, but I'm hoping to set-up a test of the sms alert and I'd like to use the iphone app.


thanks in advance,
Rick_



Offline pjgolian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: trouble with setup...
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2008, 07:17:26 am »
I am using an Airport Extreme (several actually), so I might be able to help.

I recommend hooking up your cable modem to your airport and everything else (including Vera) to the airport.

Before you do that you should connect to Vera and change some settings to setup Vera as a standard switch and to turn off Vera's DHCP server (use airport's instead).

In Vera goto Setup -> Advance -> Net and Wifi:

I chose to use a local static ip address (e.g. 192.168.0.2) for Vera. 
For the gateway and DNS i used my airport's ip address (e.g. 192.168.0.1)
Under Firewall choose:  "No firewall (bridge WAN and LAN ports like a normal switch)".
For DHCP server:  Choose OFF

Now connect the WAN port (not one of Vera's LAN ports) on the Vera to one of your open LAN ports on the airport, reconnect the airport's WAN port to the cable modem and the mini to the airport.  I would recommend you reboot each device (starting with the airport) once everything is reconnected.



« Last Edit: December 06, 2008, 07:30:27 am by pjgolian »

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: trouble with setup...
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2008, 08:07:48 pm »
Rick, I found the cause of your problem.  It was a mistake on my end.  The past few days we've been so swamped with changes for the new UI that I missed Brian's email with the newest serial numbers for Vera, and your unit didn't get added to the database.  Both your issues were caused by this.  I'm really sorry.  I fixed this now.  We recently are adding a formal fulfillment house which scans all the units as they go out and will confirm in realtime the serial number is already in the database so this doesn't happen again.  Very sorry.  Please try again, and if it doesn't work, call me on my cell phone.  I'm sending you an email with the #.

pjgolian, none of that should actually be necessary.  When you connected Vera to your airport, and Vera got an internal IP address, Vera should have automatically gone into switch mode for you.  It should just work out of the box.  What happened?  Was Vera not going into switch mode automatically?

Offline pjgolian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: trouble with setup...
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2008, 08:31:43 pm »
pjgolian, none of that should actually be necessary.  When you connected Vera to your airport, and Vera got an internal IP address, Vera should have automatically gone into switch mode for you.  It should just work out of the box.  What happened?  Was Vera not going into switch mode automatically?

When I first setup Vera, findvera.com could not find Vera.  I found through trial and error that I had to manually switch it to bridge mode.

Offline rickg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: trouble with setup...
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2008, 10:05:21 pm »
That did the trick. I've now got vera running through the airport and I can actually log in.
WooHoo!  Now on to the devices issue...