We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: How to link two thermostats ?  (Read 8229 times)

Offline alfaraser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to link two thermostats ?
« on: March 20, 2014, 07:26:01 pm »
Hi Guys,

I'm new to z-wave and my network is working OK so far, just a few Switches, Thermostats and just a Vera light.

I try to link two thermostats (one Danfoss with one StellarZ) together so that I e.g. manually change the temperature on the Danfoss the StellarZ is set to the new target temperature too.

in the Vera Light menu of the StellarZ I can set it to be controlled by the Danfoss, but somehow it does not work.

Does anybody have an idea how to do that, and please excuse my z-wave lingo.

Cheers
alfaraser

Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2014, 11:44:23 am »
I'm assuming when you stated "in the Vera Lite menu of the StellarZ I can set it to be controlled by the Danfoss, but somehow it does not work" that you meant you were going into the StellarZ device in Vera, went to settings > advanced > controlled via and set that to Danfoss? Whatever you do, don't do that lol. It goes against intuition but that doesn't mean that you're having one device controlled by another. Always leave that setting at the default (it should select "ZWave[]". If you mess with this setting it can do weird things to your devices and make them completely disappear and then you'd have to pair them again. I forget what that setting is actually for but it's not for what you're trying to do.

To actually get one t-stat's manual change to control the other via Vera... to be honest I really can't think of a way. I don't think Vera's built-in scenes are advanced enough to do something like this. Perhaps a PLEG (which is pretty advanced) plugin could help here but off the top of my head I can't think of a simple way to accomplish what you're trying to do, if it's possible at all. I only have a single z-wave tstat so I've never had the opportunity to mess with an option like that.

Offline pentium

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2014, 12:20:37 pm »
Will you always be setting the same thermostat manually, or do you want either one to control the other?

If nothing else, you could use pleg to schedule the retrieval of the controlling temp and change the other target temp to the same number.  Could just check it every so many minutes or hours, whatever you need. 

Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2014, 01:50:33 pm »
Easily done with PLEG or with Lua.




Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2014, 03:46:09 pm »
You can use the attached in PLEG for the two thermostats.

WackyZWave

  • Guest
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2014, 06:22:04 pm »
What is PLEG?

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2014, 07:47:44 am »
You can use the attached in PLEG for the two thermostats.

Thanks for your example Bulldog. I have 2 Nests and I want to do the same thing. Unfortunately, it's not so easy with Nests!

It looks like I have variables for cool setpoint, heat setpoint, and mode. So I'm going to have at least 6 inputs. I lreday have those laid out, noe I just have to layoit the logic to tie them together.

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2014, 09:09:26 am »
You can use the attached in PLEG for the two thermostats.

Thanks for your example Bulldog. I have 2 Nests and I want to do the same thing. Unfortunately, it's not so easy with Nests!

It looks like I have variables for cool setpoint, heat setpoint, and mode. So I'm going to have at least 6 inputs. I lreday have those laid out, noe I just have to layoit the logic to tie them together.

Hmmm...this may be more difficult than I thought. Nest uses the same variable name for 2 different setpoints. It uses 1 for target cool and 1 for target heat when it is in Auto mode (as opposed to cool, or heat). See the attachment below...

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2014, 09:28:01 am »
There are two with the same variable name ... but they have different service IDs.

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2014, 02:30:51 pm »
Richard, thanks for that info. I was able to continue with that.

I can't seem to get to work. It looks like the condition is met, but when I change one, it does not update the other.

Device Properties
Name   Device Name   Device Variable   Value   Last Change   Previous Change
nestDownLow   Nest Downstairs   CurrentSetpoint   80   2014-03-28 07:26:04.102   0
nestDownHigh   Nest Downstairs   CurrentSetpoint   80   2014-03-28 07:00:48.678   2014-03-28 07:00:48.649
nestUpHigh   Nest Upstairs   CurrentSetpoint   81   2014-03-28 07:26:04.144   0
nestUpLow   Nest Upstairs   CurrentSetpoint   81   2014-03-28 06:59:47.405   2014-03-28 06:59:47.374
nestModeDown   Nest Downstairs   ModeTarget   Off   2014-03-28 13:23:08.244   2014-03-28 13:17:15.218
nestModeUp   Nest Upstairs   ModeTarget   AutoChangeOver   2014-03-28 13:22:54.338   2014-03-28 13:11:57.869

Conditions
nestDownChange   No   (nestDownLow != nestUpLow AND (nestDownLow;nestUpLow)) OR (nestDownHigh != nestUpHigh AND (nestDownHigh;nestUpHigh)) OR (nestModeDown != nestModeUp AND (nestModeDown;nestModeup))   true   2014-03-28 13:17:02.570   0
nestUpChange   No   (nestUpLow != nestDownLow AND (nestUpLow;nestDownLow)) OR (nestUpHigh != nestDownHigh AND (nestUpHigh;nestDownHigh)) OR (nestModeUp != nestModeDown AND (nestModeUp;nestModeDown))   true   2014-03-28 13:17:02.578   0


Actions for Condition: nestDownChange
Immediate
Device   Action   Arguments
Nest Upstairs   SetModeTarget    NewModeTarget={(nestModeDown)}
Nest Upstairs   SetCurrentSetpoint    NewCurrentSetpoint={(nestDownHigh)}
Nest Upstairs   SetCurrentSetpoint    NewCurrentSetpoint={nestDownLow)}

Actions for Condition: nestUpChange
Immediate
Device   Action   Arguments
Nest Downstairs   SetModeTarget    NewModeTarget={(nestModeUp)}
Nest Downstairs   SetCurrentSetpoint    NewCurrentSetpoint={(nestUpHigh)}
Nest Downstairs   SetCurrentSetpoint    NewCurrentSetpoint={(nestUpLow)}

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #10 on: March 31, 2014, 07:06:35 am »
Any ideas why the code above wouldn't work?  ???

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #11 on: March 31, 2014, 08:26:44 am »
You have your sequence expressions backwards.

When the following is true:
      (nestDownLow;nestUpLow)

It means the Upstairs has a newer value than the downstairs unit.


Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #12 on: March 31, 2014, 02:38:31 pm »
You have your sequence expressions backwards.

When the following is true:
      (nestDownLow;nestUpLow)

It means the Upstairs has a newer value than the downstairs unit.

Geeze.. I don't know how I missed that. Thanks Richard, that did the trick. I now have the temperature setpoints changing the way they should, but the operating mode (heat, cool, auto) is not changing. I'm pretty sure I have the wrong variable (SetModeTarget) in my actions. I'll report back once I get that figured out.

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #13 on: March 31, 2014, 04:07:50 pm »
Okay, so the temperature setpoints work just fine. But, when changing the operating mode, it is intermittent and sometimes causes luup to restart.

Offline alfaraser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to link two thermostats ?
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2014, 11:24:21 am »
Thanks Guys,

I will have a try as soon as I get my head around all the new parameters, variables & phrases you used OK? Is there anything that really explains what you are writing about?

does e.g. setpoint mean the temperature the thermostat is set to or the temperature that currently is ?

how do I find out what functens - despite the common template for the device in vera are actually working ?

what does each function ectually mean,? e.e. what does the cool button do on a thermostat ?

Thanks for your Help