Author Topic: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"  (Read 5121 times)

Offline Jaxc

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« on: March 24, 2014, 06:47:02 am »
My vera is acting strange after a few days of normal behaviore, my vera now is stuck in "loading please wait"
Using 1.6.641

using :
http://192.168.178.32/cmh/  (Green vera screen)

Using :
http://192.168.178.32/cmh_ui6/ (blue vera screen)
is working OK

Is there a way to fix this??

Offline thewizardofoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +4/-2
  • Vera 3
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2014, 06:56:12 am »
I wish I could help you out.   Vera went crazy with me on UI6 and I reverted back to UI5.  UI6 is a Beta.
Vera 3 UI5  with 2 slave Vera 3s and 1 slave VeraLite all connected by CAT6.  Running about 130 devices and 8 Plug-ins including PLEG

Offline Jaxc

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2014, 06:58:56 am »
I know, but Ui6 supports Fibaro smoke detector, is there a ui5 version that also supports them??

Offline axbl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2014, 07:11:02 am »
Me the same.
Back to UI5.
And I have to pair ALL my devices again !
All the Window shutters I have mounted !!

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9727
  • Karma: +737/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2014, 12:11:55 pm »
To get past this you need to login @  home.getvera.com and re-connect using local address.
Even when you login locally ... it tries to maintain connection to your getvera account. This connection has to be renewed every 24 hours.

Offline Jaxc

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2014, 04:22:49 am »
Thnx  :)

Log out @get.vera and local, and then login again works...


Offline eddie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2014, 08:50:13 am »
This does not work for me.  >:(
When I login to the home.getvera.com to transfers to the cp.mios.com site.
The link for the the updated 1.6 has the wrong IP address. Something is really wrong.

Offline MrBoo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2014, 07:58:47 am »
I ran into this issue yesterday.  Tech Support remoted in and the only solution was to reset to factory defaults.  I had a backup from the night before so I only had three scenes to put back in.  The unit locked while saving the last scene.  Once reset and restored I re-entered the scenes and the unit locked again while saving the last scene.  This scene turned off a light and used Luup code to condition and return true if a motion sensor had not been tripped for 15 seconds and a schedule to run once a minute.  The code was taken from the samples with the id changed to match my sensor and I removed the Armed condition.   As you can see below, it's a basic condition.  Backups are your friend!!

local deviceNo = 25  --  Changed from 22 to match my sensor ID
local period = 15
 
local SS_SID = "urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:SecuritySensor1" -- Security Sensor Service ID

--  Marked out lines were removed altogether
--  local armed = luup.variable_get (SS_SID, "Armed", deviceNo) 
--  if (armed == "1") then
local lastTrip = luup.variable_get (SS_SID, "LastTrip", deviceNo) or os.time()
lastTrip = tonumber (lastTrip)
if ((os.difftime (os.time(), lastTrip) / 60) >= period) then
    return true
end
-- end

return false


Offline BTBLUEQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2014, 09:24:27 pm »
I have this same issue, but only because I've blocked all external communication.
I don't trust both mi casa and the vera when it comes to security.
This thing needs to be capable of generating its own certificate, with better authentication, and tunneling.
Mi casa just needs to provide ddns for people without static ips.
With the current setup, if the servers would ever become compromised.....everyone is screwed!
Forget the weird guy in the van parked outside your house... it's easier to kick the door in.
I'm more concerned about the guy blowing out my HVAC for giggles... 

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9727
  • Karma: +737/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #9 on: July 25, 2014, 08:25:58 pm »
Ui6 and ui7 have good security from a remote access perspective.

However any one that can access your LAN (I.e. Wifi) can have full access of your Vera.

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2495
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #10 on: July 26, 2014, 02:05:45 am »
You will be able to disable local connection to force external connection via getvera.

Offline BTBLUEQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2014, 08:39:43 pm »
You will be able to disable local connection to force external connection via getvera.

 ??? What?

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2495
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2014, 08:48:12 pm »
The biggest complaint  (that user keep raising) is lack of Vera security on a LAN as this allow full access of your Vera without any user validation....

Thus, the new option exists which allow a user (you) to disable local access or local authentication and force authentication through getvera login processes. This then provide the additional security that has been requested. Note: this is only for the UI

Offline surgeslc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI6 stuck in "loading please wait"
« Reply #13 on: August 13, 2014, 07:04:47 pm »
To get past this you need to login @  home.getvera.com and re-connect using local address.

My Vera3 got stuck after I initiated a backup. Richard's advice above worked for me.