Author Topic: Cant add IR devices  (Read 1827 times)

Offline Javierrg

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Cant add IR devices
« on: March 31, 2014, 10:51:14 pm »
Hello, every time i try to add an IR device i get  stock in "Please Wait" and nothing happens. using itach port 3 (Blaster). have tried guided setup and manual setup.....

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2014, 02:59:03 am »
What firmware are you using?

There were previous problem as you describe with older firmware versions.

Also, it may assist to describe you actions and at what step it is stalling.

Offline Javierrg

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2014, 10:55:36 am »
hi Brientim, im running 1.6.641, a soon as i hit Guided setup or Manual Setup i get stock at "Please wait"
« Last Edit: April 01, 2014, 01:24:03 pm by Javierrg »

Offline hadiesper

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +1/-14
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2014, 03:18:34 pm »
Why don't you just use Lua code to communicate directly with the iTach in scenes? Or you can use an app that support direct integration with iTach not through a VERA plugin like ControlCube (I am the developer of this app).
HadiEsper
http://www.shifrasmarthomes.com - 20 Fibaro Dimmers, 3 Thermostats, 1 Energy Meter, 2 Motion Sensors, 1 Temp/Hum Sensor, 2 VERAs, 5 Sonos Play:3 Zones, 2 TVs on GC iTach IR Control, 1 Apple TV on GC iTach, 2 Satellite Receivers on GC iTach, 1 XMBC MediaCenter, 10TB Synology

Offline garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2014, 10:49:27 pm »
One reason for Vera integration is to be able to create scenes / automate certain situations with the ir devices and zwave devices.

As for the poster's issue. You are on UI6 which is fairly new and not many advanced people are using. It could very well contain bugs. I would contact MCV for assistance.

- Garrett


Offline Javierrg

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2014, 02:49:32 am »
Is there a Safe way to downgrade to UI5?
« Last Edit: April 02, 2014, 02:53:21 am by Javierrg »

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2014, 03:13:57 am »
See http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=23161.0 for details.

I had not got to this due to other commitments but I suspect as garret stayed, this is another bug that has been introduced with UI6.

Offline augustofontes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2014, 09:52:49 am »
I'm facing "Please Wait" problem too with UI6. Does anyone have a solution for that besides downgrading?

Also, reading the post mentioned above (http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,23161.0.html), it seems downgrading to UI5 is not safe.

Offline garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2014, 11:22:06 am »
Yes, try logging into the getvera.com website. It has been reported to fix this issue.

- Garrett


Offline augustofontes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #9 on: May 20, 2014, 12:46:03 pm »
I'm talking about the waiting message that appears when I try to add an IR device (guided or manual setup). Using getvera.com to login will not fix this.

Offline garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Cant add IR devices
« Reply #10 on: May 20, 2014, 12:54:24 pm »
I apologize, I was mobile when reading and posting on the forum. I accidentally overlooked the subject.

- Garrett