Author Topic: Not working for me  (Read 2924 times)

Offline rsoares28

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +0/-0
Not working for me
« on: April 01, 2014, 07:00:49 pm »
Does this plugin work on ui6?

When I enter my icloud info I see my correct iPhone name show up in the box on the left side.  when I press the arrow to transfer it to the box on the right side it shows "^undefined$"

What does that mean?

Thanks for any help

Offline rsoares28

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2014, 06:44:12 pm »
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Really looking forward to getting this setup


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline amg0

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2935
  • Karma: +191/-8
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2014, 04:13:55 pm »
Does this plugin work on ui6?

When I enter my icloud info I see my correct iPhone name show up in the box on the left side.  when I press the arrow to transfer it to the box on the right side it shows "^undefined$"

What does that mean?

Thanks for any help

It means probably some ui6 changes that disturbs the jquery magic I am doing to get an interactive user interface. UnfortuNatly I only have one Vera and it ruNs my home so I cannot really try ui6 for now. When UI7 is out , I ll wait a little bit and upgrade.  Welcoming community contributions tough, the source code is public

Offline rsoares28

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2014, 10:43:20 pm »
Thanks for the reply... I'm waiting anxiously for this to be fixed

Offline roel.snoek

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2014, 02:02:56 pm »
Under the advanced tab for the iphone locator there is a field called "Iphonename".
In this field type your device name in the following format : ^My_iPhone$

Don't forget to fill out the username and password info in the settings->iCloud screen.


Voila... your iphone locator should now be working just fine.

Cheers

Roel

Offline rsoares28

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2014, 03:17:05 pm »
Thanks for the reply.. Ok I think we're getting somewhere as my correct iPhone name is now showing up in the right side box.  However it's still saying no devices for this account. And the msg that pops up at the top of the Vera page states  iCloud refused access, apple device map is empty.

Just to confirm I do have find my iPhone enabled and the app works.


Offline jeppi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2014, 11:07:33 am »
Had the same problem and was stuck at the same place... Everything solved itself when I selected the "Unmute" and "UnDebug" buttons under the "Control" tab...

Offline rsoares28

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2014, 08:26:46 pm »
Thanks for the reply jeppi but still no dice, when I click Undebug, I get a msg at the top of the screen saying undebug set to false. does that sound right?
« Last Edit: May 27, 2014, 08:29:53 pm by rsoares28 »

Offline dbmccallum

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #8 on: May 28, 2014, 01:12:52 am »
Under the advanced tab for the iphone locator there is a field called "Iphonename".
In this field type your device name in the following format : ^My_iPhone$

Don't forget to fill out the username and password info in the settings->iCloud screen.


Voila... your iphone locator should now be working just fine.

Cheers

Roel

Thanks Roel!

That trick worked for me.  I also previously removed the apostrophe in my iPhone name (which did not solve the problem completely)
Vera Edge (1.7.2406), (56) GE/Jasco ON/OFF switches, (18) GE dimmers, (8 GE Outdoor modules, (4) 4-1 Aeotech Multisensor, (7) 6-1 Aeotech Multisensor, (1) Siren WA105DBZ, (2) Liftmaster Garage Doors,Vera 3 (1.7.830), 2 GE Outdoor Modules,Vera Lite (1.7.902) RTS Bridge, 14 Somphy Blinds, Homewave

Offline ctolli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2014, 01:40:31 pm »
Thanks Roel!  That fixed it for me too.

Offline amg0

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2935
  • Karma: +191/-8
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2014, 01:02:27 pm »
Does this plugin work on ui6?

When I enter my icloud info I see my correct iPhone name show up in the box on the left side.  when I press the arrow to transfer it to the box on the right side it shows "^undefined$"

What does that mean?

Thanks for any help

I just released a v1.83 which should fix this problem.

Offline Aegis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2017, 03:20:45 pm »
Sorry to resurrect the dead, but my iPhone locator stopped working in my Vera Plus with UI7.  Getting the "iCloud refused access" message.  All settings are completed.  Any suggestions.

Offline amg0

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2935
  • Karma: +191/-8
Re: Not working for me
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2017, 04:14:50 pm »
Sorry to resurrect the dead, but my iPhone locator stopped working in my Vera Plus with UI7.  Getting the "iCloud refused access" message.  All settings are completed.  Any suggestions.
for official 2.41

you can wait until the new version I published gets approved
or
you can open this url in your browser,  http://<youripaddr>:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=CreatePlugin&PluginNum=4686&Version=32912 and let it do its work , ignore all error messages displayed, let the VERA reload once or twice and check that you are running v 2.41 of the plugin