We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: "0W" on dimmer device  (Read 1702 times)

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
"0W" on dimmer device
« on: April 04, 2014, 09:03:48 pm »
What does "0W" mean in the corner of a dimmable GE lamp module?  (see picture).

I assume zero watts, but I have no idea what that means. 

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: "0W" on dimmer device
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2014, 10:05:18 pm »
If it doesn't have a energy meter, it is expecting you to add the wattage in the device settings.  When turned on, it will report to the energy used in watts (or a simple percentage if dimmed) to any program keeping track of energy.

Here is a short post on how to add fixed watts when your device is missing them:
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,12536.msg164638.html#msg164638

I've gone to every light switch and measure the wattage used, and added it to all 100 devices.  I also got the Aeon Smart Switch Appliance modules for things like the washing machine, HVAC (not the AC compressor though, 220v), and Media Center Rack, etc...that measure wattage of anything that fluctuates. 
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: "0W" on dimmer device
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2014, 10:59:51 pm »
Thanks Agile! 

but I've never done this with the numerous other modules I have. why this one?

Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: "0W" on dimmer device
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2014, 11:15:58 pm »
are you recently using the (very troublesome) Energy plugin?

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: "0W" on dimmer device
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2014, 11:28:29 pm »
are you recently using the (very troublesome) Energy plugin?

not that I know of.  :-)

Offline capjay

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • Karma: +9/-3
Re: "0W" on dimmer device
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2014, 01:42:24 am »
(not sure about the GE dimmers) but some devices are able to measure watt usage automatically, so it's 0W when off, and whatever power it consumes when on. This value only appears for devices that support measuring power consumption.

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: "0W" on dimmer device
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2014, 11:04:11 am »
GE/Jusco must have updated their dimmer module, because that's all it is.  One I ordered online and just installed. 

Firmware is different than all my other modules:
  3_3_40_3_22
« Last Edit: April 05, 2014, 11:10:44 am by tomgru »

Offline TC1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1088
  • Karma: +90/-88
Re: "0W" on dimmer device
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2014, 01:14:00 pm »
Whether the dimmer actually measures power consumption to get the watts reading working is irrelevant. All one needs to do is add up all the bulb wattages attached to that dimmer and enter the total in the screenshot below.

You'll see that I put 208 in mine. That's because on this dimmer I have 4 bulbs x 65w = 260. I'm using the Brightness Limit function on the Leviton dimmer to limit my highest output to 80% total, hence 208. So when my dimmer is set to 50%, my watt indicator will read 104.

Hope this helps,

-TC