We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: How do I add Minimote?  (Read 39077 times)

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
How do I add Minimote?
« on: October 31, 2009, 06:07:30 pm »
I want to use a minimote to activate scenes through Vera, I am able to add using "add zwave controller" in devices tab but when I craete a scene, choose the minimote, choose "a scene is activated" I do not have a choice of button number so I put 1 in the box "which scene number", I've tried readding controller, and configure node now, still have a red cogwheel next to the controller and cannot trigger scenes, would appreciate input from anyone using (or with knowlege of) this remote!
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2009, 10:08:26 pm »
Ditto - I'm a little stuck.  I was able to add the minimote to Vera as a scene controller, but now am not sure how to actually make the buttons control scenes. 

Offline LVince

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2009, 10:28:04 pm »
Did you try adding the minimote a second time?  With my Homesite bridge, I had to add it, then add it again to get it to work.  It's some spooky thing, but in the forum you'll see it's a common thread.
Vera (1.0.939), HA07, HA02, (4) HA06,(2) HA04C, HA03 and a WDHA-12R.
Retired: ThinkEssentials, HomeZIX, X10

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2009, 10:47:36 pm »
Yep, I've added it several times. It definitely gets found by Vera, but then I can't use it to do anything, and Vera constantly shows a red cog next to it.

Offline Richardb

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2009, 11:14:17 pm »
Same thing here....

Offline CMRancho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2009, 12:03:08 am »
Yeah, me too.
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2009, 12:11:54 am »
I emailed MCV about this, when I asked if the minimote can run scenes they replied
"We haven't tried yet, but I think the answer is yes. If for now you didn't got it through, we will come up with the resolution. For now, we are working on fixing some other things and focus less on new features, but will be taken into account. I've noticed some general interest for this minimote from Aeon Labs on the forum"
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2009, 09:37:46 pm »
So I am finally using my Minimote, but only as a device remote, not a scene controller.  And I had to add the devices to the remote manually, meaning carry it around and create scenes in the Minimote itself by including individual devices.  I was never able to get Vera to do anything with it, so it's acting independently now.  I guess that's OK, given the current use of the remote, but it would be nice to have Vera send my existing scenes to the Minimote, rather than my having to manually re-create them in the Minimote itself.

Looking forward to hopefully hearing something back from MCV on this.

I have tried the re-adding of the controller, and while it appears to work (lights flash according to the instructions and indicate data is being received), it doesn't configure the buttons with the scenes as I've setup in Vera.  If anyone out there has managed to get an existing Vera scene loaded into a Minimote, please tell me how you did it.  


This may be a stupid question  to which I think I already know the answer, but when you add an event to a scene for the purpose of including it in a scene controller, you can add several events for several scene controllers to the same scene, correct?  That doesn't somehow create a problem, does it?  I'm asking because the scenes that I have tried to add to my minimote have already been added to a Leviton in-wall 4-scene controller (and they work fine with that controller).
« Last Edit: November 10, 2009, 09:41:38 pm by slackner »

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2009, 10:23:26 pm »
Your experience reflects what others have reported, the minimote works if itself is used to add devices but no one has reported being able to run a Vera scene with it, I did my testing with a very simple scenario and I tried every method from every device I could find in the Wiki so I don't think the complexity of your scenes is a factor here, someone (maybe myhomeserver?) mentioned contacting Aeon labs for info but I havn't heard any feedback yet, I only bought mine to run scenes so it sits idle awaiting more info
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline myhomeserver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 874
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2009, 09:34:30 am »
Same issue for me, had to add all the devices manually and trying a scene in Vera and assigning it to a button on the remote just doesnt work!  I've asked Aeon Labs to ask Aaron at MCV how we can use this to control scenes.

No word back yet, I love this remote, so small but we need scene control with it!
MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline CMRancho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2009, 10:30:32 am »
I could get by with this workaround for now. So are you manually making "scenes" or just groups of devices? Can you add devices that are in your Vera network? I've only been able to make it work with devices that are not in my network. And can you control several devices with one button? Thanks for your help!
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.

Offline Sig

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2009, 01:51:46 pm »
I am successfully controlling devices that are part of my Vera network, but I haven't tried to control multiple devices with a single button (i.e. a scene) on Minimote.  Just using it for single devices per button right now.

Offline CMRancho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2009, 01:54:42 pm »
Thanks. I'll try it again since I need to have a remote lying around for those (rare) times when I don't have an iPhone in my hand.
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.

Offline B0SST0N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #13 on: November 12, 2009, 05:12:57 pm »
I just got a minimote as well... interested in making it work with vera... looks like this is not possible yet. If anyone figures this out, please chime in...

Offline CMRancho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #14 on: November 18, 2009, 12:21:22 pm »
Strange. I can include a Schlage lamp module on my minimote and control the lamp with either Vera or the minimote, but when I tried the same thing on a Leviton wall switch, the mini showed it as a successful include, but then neither the mini nor Vera could control it. Any ideas?
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.