We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: How do I add Minimote?  (Read 38848 times)

Offline Xav

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #45 on: September 13, 2011, 09:45:51 am »
A few days ago I bought Vera2 box, so I'm new here.
I heard that in my firmware version (1.1.1338) Vera's scene can be triggered using buttons from MiniMote
but I could not do that. A friend with more experience also failed. Does anyone succeeded?

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #46 on: September 13, 2011, 07:12:42 pm »
unless I missed something the minimote can not trigger scenes in Vera, it can, however,  be directly programmed to control lights or groups of lights, this is anhother piece of hardware awaiting a firmware update from aeon labs (where have I heard that before? sigh)
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline Xav

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #47 on: September 15, 2011, 03:38:20 pm »
My local retailer said that in this version of software it should work, so I'm trying.
I can see a tab with options to assign scenes in MiniMote configuration that look quite reasonable but it seems not to work as expected. Vera2 is a new experience for me so I ask questions, any help is greatly appreciated.

Offline mysticjay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #48 on: November 09, 2011, 07:10:58 pm »
I ordered 2 of these....couldn't get these to work with Vera..anyone have luck with these? If not planning on returning thse :(
Vera 2 (1.1.1338), Trane TZEMT400BB3,ML IWD600S(2), ML IWS1000S(2) , FI8905W, Aeon DSB04100-ZWUS, GE 45609(2), GE 45606(2), GE 45608, GE 45614 (5), LFM-20(2), Kwikset 99100-011 (5) , Hawking HRMD1, Droid X and Xoom as Remotes, Harmony Link

Offline drag0n

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #49 on: November 30, 2011, 09:57:47 am »
Can anyone confirm that the new 1.17 software update for minimote adds Vera scene compatibility?
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Aeon_MiniMote
_____________________________________
Vera Lite, Remotec Z-URC 550, MiniMote, TKB TZ66D, TKB TZ-71, ZXT-120, ACT ZRP200 , SmartSwitch, Quad Relay, Poly Lock & Poly Pad, SQ Blaster & SQ Blaster+, HMS100, Everspring SF812, Current Cost EnviR, RFXtrx, RollerTrol , Flamingo FA20RF

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #50 on: December 02, 2011, 05:14:38 am »
Can anyone confirm that the new 1.17 software update for minimote adds Vera scene compatibility?
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Aeon_MiniMote

I just saw here that the version available for download is 1.11 and not 1.17...

I am so eager to try that, I am actually thinking about taking a day of just to get home and try that! I am gonna be partying all weekend if that works! I'll let you  know in 6 hours  8)

EDIT: No success since I don't have firmware 1.17
« Last Edit: December 02, 2011, 06:51:30 pm by chixxi »
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #51 on: December 02, 2011, 06:49:53 pm »
Can anyone confirm that the new 1.17 software update for minimote adds Vera scene compatibility?
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Aeon_MiniMote
The 1.17 update does not appear to exist, as the prev poster points out 1.11 is the lastest version avail. I'm not sure if it's a typo in the wiki or if they are holding 1.17 for ransom somewhere  :P  In either case just retested mine and its no go for vera scenes, some have refered to "running scenes" with minimote meaning direct programing several devices, it works fine for that
« Last Edit: December 02, 2011, 06:51:58 pm by pgrover516 »
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #52 on: December 03, 2011, 07:38:16 am »
So just that we talk about the same thing: My target is to run scenes which exist on the vera with the minimote.

I decided to still try the wiki again:

MANAGEMENT SUMMARY: No Success.

1. Downloaded and upgraded the MiniMote to 1.11
2. I reset the MiniMote as described in the Wiki
3. I then added the MiniMote to the Vera by using "Add%Remove Devices=>ZWAVE Device=>Battery operated handheld remotes (Secondary)"

The MiniMote is actually "recognized" and added with the device name "_MiniMote". In the device settings in the "Scenes" tab everything is deactivated. See Screenshot1. So I can not configure the buttons as described in the Wiki.

I also tried defining the buttons as events in the scenes they should run (Screenshot2). If Buttons are defined like this they even show up in the device _Minimote (Screenshot3).

But after all, Vera shows no reaction at all to Buttons pushed on MiniMote.  :'(

I tried using the log while restarting lua http://10.0.0.X/cgi-bin/cmh/log.sh?Device=LuaUPnP and I can only find the lines:

Code: [Select]
02 12/03/11 13:25:43.947 ZWaveJobHandler::UpdateNodes not configuring node 11 because it's not listening <0xc04>
09 12/03/11 13:25:43.948 ZWaveJobHandler::UpdateNodes node 11 Device_NumTemplate D_SceneController1.xml type ZWaveController Device_Num 47 Room 0 auto-conf -1 cap 0x12 sec 0x96 res 0x0 bas 0x1 gen 0x1 spe 0x1 config 1 secure 0 _MiniMote classes 70,72,85,86, mfr: / mfr: 0x86 prodtype: 0x1 prodid: 0x3 notlistening: 1 list:0 rout:0 beam:1 rtsl:0 sec:0 1k:0 250:0 <0xc04>
09 12/03/11 13:25:57.377 JobHandler_LuaUPnP::Run device 47 _MiniMote room 0 type urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:SceneController:1 id 11 parent 1/0x7f1088 upnp: 0 <0x400>

Did anyone else try recently? Can somebody help interpreting the log? Does anyone have an idea how we could figure out if anything is sent from the MiniMote to the Vera?
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline achalhoub

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #53 on: December 06, 2011, 03:29:08 am »
I think the 1.17 version gave us all false hope :(

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #54 on: December 06, 2011, 11:01:17 am »
I just got a personal eMail from Aeon Labs pointing out that the new firmware 1.17 has  been released:
http://www.aeon-labs.com/site/products/view/3/

They asked me to share in the forum, but they did not specifically mention that it works with Vera now. Still, my question which they answered was about the Vera.

I Updated the MiniMote, then readed it as a secondary controller. I also added it according to the wiki (adding it as a normal zwave device). Window where I should be able to add still disabled (see above posts) => NO LUCK SO FAR.

EDIT: The Log now says that when restarting lua:
Code: [Select]
09 12/06/11 18:05:11.077 ZWaveJobHandler::FindCustomDeviceType node 15/0 has custom file  class  desc _MiniMote <0xc04>
02 12/06/11 18:05:11.078 ZWaveNode::GetCustomZWaveNode bad node 15 class  <0xc04>
02 12/06/11 18:05:11.078 XXXX setinitial UpdateManualRoute node 15 = (null) <0xc04>
02 12/06/11 18:05:11.079 XXXX UpdateManualRoute setinitial node 15 m_cRoutePosition 0 <0xc04>
09 12/06/11 18:05:14.026 ZWaveJobHandler::FindCustomDeviceType node 15/0 has custom file  class  desc _MiniMote <0x402>
02 12/06/11 18:05:11.122 ZWaveJobHandler::UpdateNodes not configuring node 15 because it's not listening <0xc04>
09 12/06/11 18:05:11.123 ZWaveJobHandler::UpdateNodes node 15 Device_NumTemplate D_SceneController1.xml type ZWaveController Device_Num 51 Room 0 auto-conf 1 cap 0x12 sec 0x96 res 0x0 bas 0x1 gen 0x1 spe 0x1 config 1 secure 0 _MiniMote classes 70,72,85,86,9b, mfr: / mfr: 0x86 prodtype: 0x1 prodid: 0x3 notlistening: 1 list:0 rout:0 beam:1 rtsl:0 sec:0 1k:0 250:0 <0xc04>

Can anyone help to interpret? Maybe somebody else tried with success?
« Last Edit: December 06, 2011, 12:14:29 pm by chixxi »
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline achalhoub

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #55 on: December 07, 2011, 03:23:11 am »
I tried creating a scene on one of aeon buttons with no success as well

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #56 on: December 07, 2011, 07:34:11 am »
Just found this:
http://en.z-wave.me/content/aeonlabs-miniremote-configuration
http://www.pepper1.net/zwavedb/device/27

How could we send those configurations using Vera? Any Idea?
« Last Edit: December 07, 2011, 07:55:58 am by chixxi »
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #57 on: December 07, 2011, 08:21:59 am »
How could we send those configurations using Vera? Any Idea?
The Device Options tab is where you can set up Configuration settings and Associations. Although this is the stuff Vera (presumably) does under the hood, given the very fresh wiki page (by @micasaverde) that seems to indicate this now works. Looking at your log snippet, it could be that Vera is somehow unsuccessful in configuring/setting up the remote with these settings.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2011, 08:41:52 am by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #58 on: December 07, 2011, 08:36:40 am »
Maybe we should wait for the UI5 which is supposed to be released within a few days. I guess this is a new firmware and therefore it could be that the update brings a proper implementation of that device too?
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline achalhoub

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #59 on: December 07, 2011, 09:50:11 am »
I think it should be possible now. We just have to wait for one of the zwave super gurus to help us out :)