We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: How do I add Minimote?  (Read 38889 times)

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #30 on: October 01, 2010, 04:20:09 am »
Aeon Labs was showing the Minimote in Key FOB form at CEDIA.

I hope it can be easily added soon, as I want that thing on my keychain.
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #31 on: October 02, 2010, 08:53:29 am »
cool!   8)
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline Tiny

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #32 on: October 15, 2010, 03:22:15 pm »

Bump.

It's about a year. Any news on the Minimote scene button problem? Did anyone manage to make the scene buttons work through vera and not through minimote direct button association?

Offline B0SST0N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #33 on: December 08, 2010, 05:58:39 pm »
MCV please update us on the status of the mini-mote, can it control scenes yet?

Offline iflyM3

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #34 on: April 30, 2011, 04:35:03 am »
Bump.  Sry for bringing up an old topic but uhh... I have been wanting to grab an Aeon Labs Minimote myself.

Does anyone know with the Z Wave Firmware 3.2 and the Vera Beta Firmware 1.1.1245 if the issue with getting Vera's scenes to be triggered using this sleek little device has been resolved or not?

I am having a hard time deciding between the Aeon Labs Minimote or the Intermatic HA09C.  I really like how small and nice looking the Minimote is, however functionality is key.  

(i didn't see it in the release notes, unless i'm blind or missed it)   :P
« Last Edit: April 30, 2011, 04:38:56 am by iflyM3 »
Vera 2 UI5 (1.5.622)... and too many Z-Wave/Ethernet/Wi-Fi devices to list.

Offline achalhoub

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #35 on: May 27, 2011, 03:40:44 pm »
I am glad you did!! i am still waitingh on that as well!!

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #36 on: May 27, 2011, 05:11:04 pm »
How difficult is this?  I would have hoped this would have been given more attention much earlier on, as well.  Especially with the large boom of Vera sales in the last year, you'd think that things like this could be taken care of.  The Mini Mote and the GE Battery Scene controller need the better integration into Vera and accurate How To's on the wiki.  Those of us who have wasted money on these are falling through the loop holes in the compatibility guarantee.
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline achalhoub

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #37 on: June 22, 2011, 06:30:23 am »
Sorry for trying to raise the dead for this post.

Is there any updates regarding the minmote issue? For the sake of the tears and cries of the numerous unlucky minimote owners!

Offline B0SST0N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #38 on: June 22, 2011, 01:54:22 pm »
Agreed, still looking for an answer... almost 2 years later... lol

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #39 on: June 22, 2011, 09:01:23 pm »
I am not sure what Aeon Labs' role in this is, like maybe MCV and Aeon had a falling out and now we get the short end of the stick.

I don't understand how Aeon Labs expects to sell anything of theirs if it isn't A. available anywhere to buy and B. not compatible or working in Vera or other systems?

Why are scene controllers a complete Cluster F__K in Vera, regardless of manufacturer?
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline myhomeserver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 874
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #40 on: July 08, 2011, 09:11:50 am »
Spoke with my contacts at Aeon Labs since I'm testing the new Multi-sensor they have.  They told me that they have sent a new minimote firmware to MIOS for testing with Vera and scenes, so I hope to get this in my hands in the next few days and give it a whirl.  I just need to hear back from Aaron and get started....cross your fingers!
MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #41 on: July 11, 2011, 01:07:45 am »
Yaay! That would be great, my minimote is doing yeoman's work on light switches but will be much more useful if we ever get scene ability
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline jj_79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #42 on: August 05, 2011, 01:17:41 pm »
Spoke with my contacts at Aeon Labs since I'm testing the new Multi-sensor they have.  They told me that they have sent a new minimote firmware to MIOS for testing with Vera and scenes, so I hope to get this in my hands in the next few days and give it a whirl.  I just need to hear back from Aaron and get started....cross your fingers!

Any news about the firmware ?

Offline hightop32

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #43 on: August 05, 2011, 10:27:02 pm »
Any news about the firmware ?

check back in about a year or so.

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I add Minimote?
« Reply #44 on: August 08, 2011, 08:14:23 pm »
Any news about the firmware ?

check back in about a year or so.
Sad but true   :P
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more