Author Topic: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta  (Read 48703 times)

Online BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2284
  • Karma: +106/-134
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.2 Beta
« Reply #15 on: July 05, 2014, 03:37:39 pm »
I'm at work today and finally got 30 minutes of down time so I can test the latest beta from my work public WiFi network. (wireless N with a decent bandwidth)

The good:
1. Support for Multiswitch works great. I use it for presence and it is correctly showing my smart phones to be not connected. (Button text is grey) It shows my server and DNS are pingable (Button text is black) I verified via the dashboard.

2. No connection issues for a Vera 3 running UI5

3. Correctly shows the System Monitor device giving me load in % and free memory

4. I like the new icons, Simpler and cleaner than the old ones. Easier to see at a glance what the status is.
 
The bad:

1. It's not able to display any images from my cameras in the tiles/cards. States 'Image Unavailable'. It correctly has read the motion sensors and all other devices. If I click on a camera, it will actually display the image so it is able to connect and retrieve. It had did display camera images last night at home on my local network on the tiles/cards.

2. The cards take up about 2/3 of the width of the screen on an LG G2 with 1080P screen in landscape so there is only 1 column of them. I could have sworn they were smaller last night at home with multiple columns on a HP Touchpad with a lower resolution. I will check when I get home and update. If I switch back to Tiles, I do get 3 columns on the same screen. (It shows 2 rows of 3 tiles) (My 10" HP Touchpad, which actually has a lower resolution, in the 3.1.3.11 version of AuthomationHD shows 4 rows of 6 tiles) I will check my secondary touchpad, which runs the beta as well, when I get home to see what it shows.

Requests for plug-in support (If you ever have nothing better to do)  :o
support for the Yamaha AV plugin

UPDATE:
On my home (local) network the camera images display both in tiles and cards mode. No image in compact tides but that's expected as there is no room. No difference to the width of the cards display or amount of tiles displayed. 
Secondary Touchpad running latest beta shows 4 rows of 6 tiles. It also shows 3 columns of cards on a lower resolution than my LG. I'm wondering if the screen resolution on my LG G2 is not correctly recognized and the cards sized accordingly?

Garrett, please let me know if there are any logs or debugging info you need for this.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2014, 10:21:32 am by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.2 Beta
« Reply #16 on: July 09, 2014, 10:44:59 am »

The bad:

1. It's not able to display any images from my cameras in the tiles/cards. States 'Image Unavailable'. It correctly has read the motion sensors and all other devices. If I click on a camera, it will actually display the image so it is able to connect and retrieve. It had did display camera images last night at home on my local network on the tiles/cards.

2. The cards take up about 2/3 of the width of the screen on an LG G2 with 1080P screen in landscape so there is only 1 column of them. I could have sworn they were smaller last night at home with multiple columns on a HP Touchpad with a lower resolution. I will check when I get home and update. If I switch back to Tiles, I do get 3 columns on the same screen. (It shows 2 rows of 3 tiles) (My 10" HP Touchpad, which actually has a lower resolution, in the 3.1.3.11 version of AuthomationHD shows 4 rows of 6 tiles) I will check my secondary touchpad, which runs the beta as well, when I get home to see what it shows.

Requests for plug-in support (If you ever have nothing better to do)  :o
support for the Yamaha AV plugin

UPDATE:
On my home (local) network the camera images display both in tiles and cards mode. No image in compact tides but that's expected as there is no room. No difference to the width of the cards display or amount of tiles displayed. 
Secondary Touchpad running latest beta shows 4 rows of 6 tiles. It also shows 3 columns of cards on a lower resolution than my LG. I'm wondering if the screen resolution on my LG G2 is not correctly recognized and the cards sized accordingly?

Garrett, please let me know if there are any logs or debugging info you need for this.

1. Not sure why this is not showing correctly in the card view. I have had no issues with this. But I'll investigate.


2. The reason that your HP Touchpad is showing more cards than your LG G2 is due to how Android is scaling the graphics. This has nothing to do with the resolution (well sort of). You HP is considered a tablet and even though that it has a lower resolution screen, Android will scale the display differently than your LG G2 that is considered a phone and with a higher resolution screen. For example Android will scale the graphics on your HP to say 1x or 1.5x where the LG G2 will scale it to 2x. See here for details: Supporting Multiple Screens When supporting multiple screen in Android, it gets more complex and more work is involved.

- Garrett

Online BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2284
  • Karma: +106/-134
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #17 on: July 09, 2014, 06:06:12 pm »
Thanks for the explanation on the resolution Garrett. It weirdly does make sense. :)
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1979
  • Karma: +60/-193
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #18 on: July 12, 2014, 09:53:33 pm »
Garrett,
No matter what I do 3.3.1.3 tells me the username/password is incorrect... it is not. Ive tried it 20 times. But, everything works perfectly while at home.

I'm on UI5

any ideas?
« Last Edit: July 12, 2014, 09:58:53 pm by Aaron »

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #19 on: July 13, 2014, 12:18:21 am »
What is configured under the connection settings? I have no problem connecting to the mios servers for UI5 and I have not heard anyone else having this problem.

- Garrett

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1979
  • Karma: +60/-193
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #20 on: July 13, 2014, 09:54:50 pm »
What is configured under the connection settings? I have no problem connecting to the mios servers for UI5 and I have not heard anyone else having this problem.

- Garrett

fwd5
fwd4
fwd3

I can use the same username and password on cp.mios.com on the same phone, no problem.

Online BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2284
  • Karma: +106/-134
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #21 on: July 13, 2014, 10:30:08 pm »
Just checked my phone as I'm on UI5 as well. It shows fwd6, fwd6 and fwd5. No issues connecting. Not sure why it decided on fwd6 twice but oh well.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #22 on: July 14, 2014, 12:45:22 am »
Just checked my phone as I'm on UI5 as well. It shows fwd6, fwd6 and fwd5. No issues connecting. Not sure why it decided on fwd6 twice but oh well.

You want to have your forward server showing twice. The active server field should match that of either your primary or backup. In Aaron's case his active does not match either and this could be the problem.

- Garrett

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #23 on: July 14, 2014, 12:47:15 am »
What is configured under the connection settings? I have no problem connecting to the mios servers for UI5 and I have not heard anyone else having this problem.

- Garrett

fwd5
fwd4
fwd3

I can use the same username and password on cp.mios.com on the same phone, no problem.

Aaron,

See my replay to BOFH. Your active server field does not match your primary or backup url. Try changing the active field to the primary and if that does not work, try the backup. An easier way is to log into cp.mios.com from a remote location and see which fwdX.mios.com is using and us that for the active field.

- Garrett

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1979
  • Karma: +60/-193
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #24 on: July 14, 2014, 09:12:09 am »
It works now... oddly, set the active correctly based on cp.mios.com but it did not work until I also set the primary to the same as active.

what happened to autoconfig? That used to work nicely :(

Offline jhirschhorn

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #25 on: July 14, 2014, 09:53:41 am »
Works great. Been using your app for a while now and wanted to say thanks and acknowledge your work. BTW in this, and previous versions, the power meter (or Home Energy Monitor) device shows up properly and reports Watts and KWH in the regular display mode, but when you tap it to bring up the card, it displays the temperature icon, and shows 0.0 degrees.

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6376
  • Karma: +226/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #26 on: July 14, 2014, 10:31:33 am »
Glad it's working for you. It's still there but hidden until I have time to implement the auto config for UI6 / UI7.

- Garrett


Offline Sender

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 739
  • Karma: +531/-434
  • Sr. manager of my Vera
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #27 on: July 15, 2014, 04:38:24 pm »
Garret: idea: for a PLEG device: enable the button "start action now" in authomationhd.
Good firmware is more important than good karma. (and this costed me lots of Karma)

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1979
  • Karma: +60/-193
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.3 Beta
« Reply #28 on: July 15, 2014, 05:14:57 pm »
Garret: idea: for a PLEG device: enable the button "start action now" in authomationhd.

oh yeah... I like!

Offline Kullematz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 221
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #29 on: July 18, 2014, 08:47:04 am »
Garret:

Get since today under VeraLite 1.5.622 and your SW 3.3.1.3/3.3.1.4) always and only error messages "Received invalid jason response" when I try to initiate any function.

 
« Last Edit: July 18, 2014, 08:59:16 am by Kullematz »