We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta  (Read 107996 times)

Offline dbeck52

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #45 on: July 31, 2014, 12:40:36 pm »
I am using the 3.3.1.4 Beta.  Just a question.  The display currently shows a (?) question mark on the screen for an (everspring) utilitech water sensor.  When I click on it it displays the current state.  Is this a support matter or some other condition I need to change?  By the way, the app i great, thanks.

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #46 on: August 01, 2014, 09:31:30 am »
I need the device type of the water sensor. I changed from using category ids to device ids. So part of the app still has the check for category id's.

- Garrett


Offline dbeck52

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #47 on: August 01, 2014, 10:54:36 am »
@garrettwp

The device type for the water sensor is:    urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:FloodSensor:1

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #48 on: August 02, 2014, 12:28:23 pm »
@garrettwp

The device type for the water sensor is:    urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:FloodSensor:1

I'll take a look.

- Garrett


Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #49 on: August 07, 2014, 09:42:46 am »
@garrettwp

The device type for the water sensor is:    urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:FloodSensor:1

I'll take a look.

- Garrett

Can you send me your Vera data so I can have a look at what the flood sensor contains for data? You can send me the Vera data within the App under Settings -> Development Settings -> Send Vera Data.

- Garrett
« Last Edit: August 07, 2014, 09:48:15 am by garrettwp »

Offline Vol

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #50 on: August 08, 2014, 09:49:28 am »
Thats odd, I'm using 3.3.1.4 and my Utilitech water sensors show up (as they always have) as motion detectors. Which makes sense because in Vera they're devicetype motionsensor:1
Is that a UI6 thing that they now show up as actual floodsensors device types?

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #51 on: August 09, 2014, 01:35:17 pm »
The beta does not display currently used wattage settings for the Aeon DSC06106 smart energy switch.
Please let me know what is needed to be provided to fix this.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline myculito

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #52 on: August 13, 2014, 12:52:26 am »
If my vera unit is on UI6, what do I need to put into the "Active Server" setting?

When I check http://sta1.mios.com/locator_json.php, I see {"units":[]}


Offline myculito

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #53 on: August 28, 2014, 03:50:09 pm »
If my vera unit is on UI6, what do I need to put into the "Active Server" setting?

When I check http://sta1.mios.com/locator_json.php, I see {"units":[]}

Can anyone help me with this?

Offline tomtcom

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1050
  • Karma: +27/-31
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #54 on: August 28, 2014, 08:06:18 pm »
If my vera unit is on UI6, what do I need to put into the "Active Server" setting?

When I check http://sta1.mios.com/locator_json.php, I see {"units":[]}

Can anyone help me with this?
Look at post #14 in this thread.

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #55 on: August 28, 2014, 10:29:06 pm »
If my vera unit is on UI6, what do I need to put into the "Active Server" setting?

When I check http://sta1.mios.com/locator_json.php, I see {"units":[]}

Can anyone help me with this?

The http://sta1.mios.com/locator_json.php will only work with UI5. You can log into home.getvera.com remotely and have a look at the url for either the following:

vera-us-oem-relay11.mios.com
vera-us-oem-relay12.mios.com

- Garrett
« Last Edit: August 28, 2014, 10:32:20 pm by garrettwp »

Offline clambert

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #56 on: August 31, 2014, 02:39:01 pm »
I'm new to Vera and AuthomationHD.  NOOB ALERT!

Vera Lite on UI6.  MMS is checked. App version 3.3.1.4.

EDIT: My firmware looks to have just updated while playing around. I'm now on 1.7.318.

At any rate, I seem to be able to connect fine locally.  When I try to connect remotely it says wrong username or password.  Anyone have any ideas?  I have used the servers listed in the post above (relay11 & 12).

Do I need to forward a port my router to let the app in?
« Last Edit: September 01, 2014, 08:44:34 am by clambert »

Offline arstocker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #57 on: September 02, 2014, 04:52:46 am »
I am also having the same problem that it lets me connect fine locally (LAN) but not via cell/mobile data and I get the error "MMS Device not authenticated".  I am on UI6 and version 3.3.1.4 of the app.

I have attached a screen shot of my settings.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: September 02, 2014, 04:56:44 am by arstocker »

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #58 on: September 02, 2014, 08:52:57 am »
See post 56, two above yours and let me know what the url says.

Also verify that you can log into and access your vera unit from home.getvera.com.

- Garrett
« Last Edit: September 02, 2014, 08:56:18 am by garrettwp »

Offline arstocker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AutHomationHD 3.3.1.4 Beta
« Reply #59 on: September 02, 2014, 12:11:58 pm »
Thanks Garrett.  Yes, I can access it via the home.getvera.com website and the URL says vera-us-oem-relay12.mios.com.  Do I need to put it as Active Server?