Author Topic: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config  (Read 7007 times)

Offline Gatorone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« on: June 04, 2014, 11:25:54 pm »
Well I broke down and purchased the AQ-CO-Serial, hooked it up to my system, and hooked it up to my computer via Serial Cable and can talk to the pool. Super simple to hook up, 4 wires to my ProLogic Box and the AQ-CO-Serial -> Serial Cable to Serial Adapter, I have a USB to Serial hooked up to my Vera 3 Now I'm trying to figure out how I can get it even basically talking or working with my vera. Here are the commands https://www.hayward-pool.com/pdf/manuals/AquaConnectHomeAutomationInterfaceModule.pdf

I'd even be willing to pay someone for a plug-in. I'm thinking of rent a coder or something as a last resort.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5619
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2014, 12:34:06 am »
Well I broke down and purchased the AQ-CO-Serial, hooked it up to my system, and hooked it up to my computer via Serial Cable and can talk to the pool. Super simple to hook up, 4 wires to my ProLogic Box and the AQ-CO-Serial -> Serial Cable to Serial Adapter, I have a USB to Serial hooked up to my Vera 3 Now I'm trying to figure out how I can get it even basically talking or working with my vera. Here are the commands https://www.hayward-pool.com/pdf/manuals/AquaConnectHomeAutomationInterfaceModule.pdf

I'd even be willing to pay someone for a plug-in. I'm thinking of rent a coder or something as a last resort.

Have nothing to help you but I also have a Hayward pool and would be interested in getting this running, but it's not a high priority right now.

Offline kandlg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2014, 01:08:28 pm »
+1 in being interested.  This is something I would really like automated at my house.  If there's some hope to get this working I would definitely buy the interface and help.  Anybody got them talking?
« Last Edit: June 05, 2014, 01:38:49 pm by kandlg »

Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2014, 01:52:59 pm »
look at something like the ITach.

there is a plugin for Global Cache which I believe works for the iTach.


Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5619
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2014, 02:52:37 pm »
look at something like the ITach.

there is a plugin for Global Cache which I believe works for the iTach.

This will only help kick on relays (pump and light) not change valves to proper position.

Offline Gatorone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2014, 03:18:56 pm »
Thanks for the Ideas as Automating my pool was #2 reason I purchased Vera. I know there is a HomeSeer PlugIn so don't know how hard it would be to make similar one for Vera. I'm doing the Luup Somfy Walkthrough to see if I can "roll my own" as I was technical in a previous life.
There is so much potential IMHO like turning the Spa on from my phone, keeping pool temp adjusted based on Air Temp, Turning my system on while out of town during a freeze, turning off timed spa run if it starts raining.

No dev wants to make a few extra bucks?

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5619
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2014, 03:23:20 pm »
No dev wants to make a few extra bucks?

You might not be looking in the right place to actually find that person. You might want to try posting this in the actual programming section of this forum if you haven't already. Might find more people in that section that are actually capable of doing this (I'm not).

Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2014, 08:14:03 pm »
look at something like the ITach.

there is a plugin for Global Cache which I believe works for the iTach.

This will only help kick on relays (pump and light) not change valves to proper position.

their products support bidirectional serial.

You can create scenes or use PLEG to send instructions to the GC and it will convert them to serial, even if the plugin doesn't support it.





Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5619
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2014, 08:18:26 pm »
their products support bidirectional serial.

You can create scenes or use PLEG to send instructions to the GC and it will convert them to serial, even if the plugin doesn't support it.

Thanks, that was unknown to me.

Offline jeppi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2014, 08:04:39 pm »
@BulldogLowell...About the itach flex....


their products support bidirectional serial.

You can create scenes or use PLEG to send instructions to the GC and it will convert them to serial, even if the plugin doesn't support it.

I found how to how to send serial instruction to the itach in this post : http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,22695.msg193415.html#msg193415

But... As the itach is bidirectional, is there a way for the vera to read info from the itach? Thanks!
« Last Edit: September 29, 2014, 09:27:03 pm by jeppi »

Offline jeppi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2014, 09:22:26 pm »
As the itach is bidirectional, is there a way for the vera to read info from the itach? Thanks!

For anybody interested... the trick was to query the device first... In my case, the code look something like that:

Code: [Select]
local socket = require("socket")
local client = assert(socket.tcp())
client:connect(host,port)
client:settimeout(5)

client:send(c_QPW) -- send query c_QPW to the device
local data = client:receive(5) --- read 5 bytes and store in data

client:close()

Offline Gatorone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2014, 04:29:04 am »
Can you please share the plugin for the pool?

Offline zwave-user

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #12 on: April 12, 2015, 05:56:03 pm »
+1 Anyone have a plugin for a Hayward? I'd pay.

Offline Gatorone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Hayward PlugIn or config
« Reply #13 on: May 22, 2015, 09:28:43 pm »
Zwave User did you ever find one?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk