We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Humidity Sensor  (Read 1163 times)

Offline shward1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
  • Karma: +5/-0
Humidity Sensor
« on: June 18, 2014, 11:12:02 pm »
I built a humidity/temp sensor using the DHT-22.  It includes fine with 3 total devices and the associated node device has all the correct info.  However, the temp and humidity never update. 

Any ideas?  What can I do to troubleshoot?

Offline waynehead99

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
  • Karma: +16/-1
Re: Humidity Sensor
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2014, 12:29:35 am »
Did you use the latest sketch library from mysensors site? And didn't modify it? It should work right outside the box. Connect the arduino to serial monitor and look to see if the values show up on there. Did you put a cap on the radio?

Offline shward1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: Humidity Sensor
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2014, 12:54:07 am »

I am using 1.3b3, is this the latest?

Offline jamesMO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Humidity Sensor
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2014, 11:01:28 pm »
Hi,

I'm experiencing similar problem and have been scratching my head for a little while here.
I'm able to register the Humidity and Temperature sensors, but can't seem to be able to read any values.

I'm using the 1.4b1 version.

I've never used the serial monitor before and it shows
Code: [Select]
fx????`??~?~f?`???
Is that normal?
I tried to reinstall the vera plug-in files, reboot the vera 3 unit ,etc, but nothing seems to work.

Any help would be greatly appreciated..

Thanks in advance,
James