We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster  (Read 4904 times)

Offline conradodse

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« on: August 28, 2013, 08:41:52 am »
HI all

I got 2 Sq in my house! one of them works like heaven!
the other.......
i did the following
updated firmware to P100 OK
add to my network OK
Connected in SQ remote HD OK
when i use the SAMSUNG TV codes that i`ve added in the other SQ blaster, doesnt work
when i use the TV Samsung codes from Sq remote, works!!!
When i ask to learn, the RED LED lights up in the SQ Blaster, but nothing Happens when i press te remote`s buttons!
Learning Failed!!


PLease Help!

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2013, 08:52:29 am »
conrado,
have sure you are working with the correct blaster.

each blaster will have your own devices.. (I think square connect could be include a option to import the devices, macros and codes from another sqblaster to help a set up equal devices in different rooms).

Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline conradodse

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2013, 01:01:17 pm »
conrado,
have sure you are working with the correct blaster.

each blaster will have your own devices.. (I think square connect could be include a option to import the devices, macros and codes from another sqblaster to help a set up equal devices in different rooms).

Yep, got the SQ-1b6b, and the 17d9(the one that its not working)
the SQ-1b6b
has: Samsumg tv, logitech, cable tv, DVD, etc...

when you select Samsung Device for an example, there is an option: wich blaster!
this way you can import from one SQ Blaster to another!

But the SQ-17d9, doesnt learn the IR codes from the remotes when i set up a new TV (LG)
not eaven send a blaster signal, from the OLD Samsung tv,
but when i load the Samsung Tv back to the SQ-1b6b
works fine!

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2013, 08:06:54 pm »
Try set/confirm the port of ir send signal.
Choose 0 for use the frame of the sqblaster, sometimes i must to redo this on mine to turn the things ok.
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline conradodse

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2013, 08:58:22 pm »
NOP

nothing works!!

added Samsung tv, (to test on my samsung tv) works ok with the codes from SQ REMOTE
but when i add a new device
LG TV, doenst learn the codes!!! LED light inside Sq Blaster its ON,
but i cant get it to learn!

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2013, 10:04:59 am »
then...

factory reset / firmware upgrade...
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline conradodse

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2013, 11:06:59 am »
Tried that already!

pressed the Reset button inside with a needle!
nothing happens!!

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2013, 04:42:06 pm »
try reset using the square connect software the same you use to setting up.

Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline conradodse

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2013, 11:26:28 am »
Wizard 2.3:

1- A blaster has been found - Continue
2- Sq blaster detais, - continue
3 - Network setings - Save net config, -  done!

ther is no reset option!


Offline conradodse

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2013, 05:26:41 pm »
SOOOOOO

Any answer from the responsables for SQ blaster??

Offline conradodse

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2014, 11:25:21 am »
HI
Hi
HIIII
HIIIIII



Anyyy answerrrrrrrrrrr
more than 4 monthsssssssss

Offline Piwtorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #11 on: January 29, 2014, 06:37:22 pm »
Restore the latest firmware again
With me this solve the problem of one unit with connection problem.
Vera3 (1), Airport Extreme (2), Apple TV (3), Sqblaster (1), GE Switch (3), GE Dimmer (1), Leviton VRCSZ2 (2), GE 45601 (1), Intermatic HA03 (2), GE Zwave Outlet (1), Remote Control Curtain (1) and growing.

Offline hogie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #12 on: April 26, 2014, 10:48:55 pm »
I can't get mine to learn either. I have a Harman/Kardon HD990 CD player - no codes available in the SQ database for this device. And I can't get the SQ Blaster + to learn from the remote. I have updated the firmware & reset the device. Now very annoyed. Any thoughts?

hogie

Offline idefix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #13 on: July 05, 2014, 05:50:33 am »
same issue here. API call also always returns a timeout error. Maybe an issue in one of the batches?

Offline conradodse

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Learning Blasting function not working!SQ Blaster
« Reply #14 on: July 22, 2014, 05:44:53 pm »
same issue here. API call also always returns a timeout error. Maybe an issue in one of the batches?
Still not working!!
Tried updating the firmware again, reinstall the network, nothig!!
The only codes thar work are the one in Sq Data Base( like Samsung tv) but it wont learn!!!

If anyone know how to solve this, please email me!

conradodse@hotmail.com

SQ personal wont solve it or answer me!!