Author Topic: Access to VERA3 not working  (Read 1510 times)

Offline bwalterssr

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
Access to VERA3 not working
« on: July 12, 2014, 04:37:33 pm »
New VERA3 set up 1 week before leaving the country for 6 weeks.

I come home and the link through: home.getvera.com   asks for username/password and then shows me my unit and allows me to connect.

However..............

The page is blank.  Shows unit name in upper right corner but nothing, I mean nothing below the heading bar.

I'm so new to all of this, plus not having been around for a while, what could be going on?

I've tried access through IE and Chrome both do the same thing (nothing!)

Suggestions?

Offline bwalterssr

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Access to VERA3 not working
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2014, 09:00:23 pm »
OK, Saturday here, no one in at support, so .......

Signed into home.getvera.com and did a "REMOVE" on the unit.  My thinking was that I could remove the unit, then reassign the unit.

NOPE!

Remove went just fine.

Then signed out and signed back in.

Tried to ADD new unit -

Entered all the parameters (SN & MAC ID) and guess what?

Says the "Unit is not available for ASSIGN"


Eh?  What gives?  Do I have to do a full factory reset on the VERA3 box?

That means I get to go reinstall all my modules. 

Jeesh!  What A Pain!

Anyone with any suggestions?

Bill Walters
newbie

Offline RHINESEL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 359
  • Karma: +25/-10
Re: Access to VERA3 not working
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2014, 09:12:28 pm »
Unit not available to assign means it's listed under another account.

They (Tech) will have to remote into it and remove it from the other account and authorize it to be added to yours.

Offline bwalterssr

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Access to VERA3 not working
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2014, 09:47:47 pm »
I was afraid of that....

Thanks very much for your reply, at least I know.

Bill

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-139
Re: Access to VERA3 not working
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2014, 10:09:01 pm »
The blank page means it's not loading your Vera. I've had that a few times lately and it seems to be related to Vera upgrading their servers. So far every time a few hours later it started working normally again.

Unfortunately you removed the Vera from your account. I'm unsure if it will time out after a while and allow you to re-add it or if you hgave to contact Vera support to be able to add it again.

If you don't want to be dependent on home.getvera.com, open a port in your router or cable box (eg 8080) and point that to the IP of your Vera and port 80. Use eg no-ip or one of the other dynamic DNS services so you can just point your browser there.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline bwalterssr

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Access to VERA3 not working
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2014, 05:09:09 am »
Thanks for your response.

In my setup, I had made the VERA3 transition to using wireless with no DHCP server.  I don't remember how I did that but I did.

I know the IP of the unit but when I insert that into my web browser, it pops up a window asking for:

User Name:
Password:

Where do I find defaults?  Is the Password the same as the wifi password printed on bottom of unit?

Thanks again,

Bill

Offline bwalterssr

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Access to VERA3 not working
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2014, 07:36:19 am »
OK, Ok, Ok,    Newbie confession time!

I caused the problem!

When I unpacked and installed, setup said "new UI available", so of course I installed it and proceeded to set up remote account, yada, yada, yada....

Then found out UI6 did not support Thermostats.  Yikes!   Downgraded back to UI5 where everything (?) worked.

Had to establish new account as password type configured differently....


I WAS SIGNING IN WITH OLD UI6 ACCOUNT, NOT THE CORRECT UI5 ACCOUNT!

Arraugh.... The things that make you tear out what little hair you have left.

Anyway, problem resolved.

Thanks to all those who answered!

Bill