Author Topic: nutech ad2usb or envisalink 3 with vera3  (Read 1072 times)

Offline jjb3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
nutech ad2usb or envisalink 3 with vera3
« on: July 21, 2014, 09:43:35 pm »
looking to add ether the nutech ad2usb or envisalink 3 to a vista 20p to a vera3 controller wondering if someone could recommend from there experience which one might be better to use .  hoping one of these add-ons to the vera3 system will give me alerts on alarms , arm and disarms .

Offline recurry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: nutech ad2usb or envisalink 3 with vera3
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2014, 07:55:44 pm »
I started with ad2usb but have moved to the Envisalink 3 and a wifi adapter. Here's a post about it.: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,6626.msg191763.html#msg191763

Offline roquej

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: nutech ad2usb or envisalink 3 with vera3
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2014, 11:14:19 pm »
I went AD2PI route, the Ethernet version of AD2USB based on Raspberry PI, and very happy with the result.

JR


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Offline helraiser

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: nutech ad2usb or envisalink 3 with vera3
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2014, 11:57:14 pm »
I went the AD2USB route and am having a heckuva time getting it working in UI7. I finally found out that Vera actually sees the usb device although I'm not sure if it was after entering the vendor and product id's. Now I'm trying to get the UI to show the serial ports config for the AD2USB, something that should be done automagically, and it isn't working. Oh well, plugging away.

Offline Priest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: nutech ad2usb or envisalink 3 with vera3
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2017, 10:18:59 pm »
I went the AD2USB route and am having a heckuva time getting it working in UI7. I finally found out that Vera actually sees the usb device although I'm not sure if it was after entering the vendor and product id's. Now I'm trying to get the UI to show the serial ports config for the AD2USB, something that should be done automagically, and it isn't working. Oh well, plugging away.

So, you've had some time to get it working. What was wrong and how did you fix it?