Author Topic: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET  (Read 12754 times)

Offline umtauscher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #15 on: November 07, 2014, 11:53:39 am »
Try connecting it with the local IP, I think you don't need a User/pass for that.
And I would appreciate if you wouldn't highjack this thread instead of creating a new one. This has nothing to do with box.net
Cheers
Umtauscher

Offline blazinace

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #16 on: November 07, 2014, 02:26:58 pm »
Sorry about that umtauscher.  I didn't mean to hijack it.  I forgot to mention that I was also receiving the API Key error message at the beginning, then l deleted it without thinking. Thanks for the advice.

Offline umtauscher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #17 on: November 07, 2014, 02:47:33 pm »
Well, the API problem is estblished right now. I thought BOX would at least forward the API documentation of the V1 API, but they claimed that such a documentation doesn't exist.
Hard to believe..

Anyway I am still trying to find another way to keep using the Blaster, but I'm not out of the woods. Maybe during the next week.
Cheers
Umtauscher

Offline vbrett

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #18 on: November 08, 2014, 07:01:24 am »
I just noticed this problem yesterday. I have one Original Vera and one Vera 2, both running on UI5 software. I couldn't get my Vera 2 to connect with SQ. Did not have the problem with my original Vera. So here is what I had to do: (Summary, Delete the unit and reinstall it back, then assign the devices back to the buttons)

1. Go into Set-up, then MIOS Systems, the Edit MIOS Unit Settings (Under your MIOS Unit - MIOS-XXXXX)
2. Once you get in the Edit MIOS Settings you will need to "Delete This System".
3. Then go back to myMIOS Service Settings, enter your User Name and Password and hit Continue.
4. You will then see your Configured Units. Place a check by the unit you want to reinstall. Hit Configure.
5. This should reinstall all of your registered UPnP devices and reconnect SQ to the Vera. I closed the SQ App and reopened it to make sure that it saved the new settings. It re-opened the SQ app and it  is working fine for me.

The negative to this is you will name have reassign all of the devices back to the buttons on your SQ Control Panels. I have 2 separate houses running of off two Vera's that work with 3 IPads and 2 IPhones. I had to do this for all 5 devices. In the past I would save the IPhone template in Box and then upload it to the next Iphone. Same for the IPads.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #19 on: November 11, 2014, 06:03:42 pm »
Everything was working ok ish... until I upgraded my iOS on my iPad, reinstalled SQ Remote HD, and now I cannot login to my box account from SQ Remote, i get invalid api. So now even though i bought the app, i cannot use it as i cannot download my configuration files to my iPad any more. If you use SQ remote do not upgrade your iOS, you might loose everything. I still have another iPad which is running SQ Remote, luckily both iPads are jailbroken, the one still working on iOS 6.1.2, the other one on iOS 8.1. I just installed iFile to see if i can possibly find out where the configuration files are stored. If i find a way to get it working again i will post it here. The file location mentioned earlier in the thread here does not exist for 8.1. I will need some time to search and compare, maybe i can find something

Offline Jep71

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #20 on: November 20, 2014, 06:38:21 am »
Same problems here  :(

I have updated the configuration files with some more switches, but it's not possible to download the files to the IPad.

I have heard that the technical guy with all the know-how no longer works for SC anymore, so they have some challenges in order to solve these problems.

Luckily my blaster is still in the warranty period. I have discussed the possibilities for returning the blaster to the shop (despite all the work I've put into it), if there's no solution to these problems by the end of this year. I consider this system as 'defect' as long as I cannot update my remote app.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #21 on: November 20, 2014, 09:31:01 am »
They should pull the app from iTunes as well, as you cannot use it any more. I tried with all my ipads and iphones, none of them can download any configurations any more. I tried manually transfering files to them via iFile, but have not managed tio get that working (iOS 8.1, jailbroken)

Offline umtauscher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #22 on: November 20, 2014, 09:54:24 am »
They should pull the app from iTunes as well, as you cannot use it any more.
I don't think so. The app works well, the only thing is at the moment, that you cannot up- and download the setup.
Nevertheless you can configure each device individualy.
If Apple would delete the app from the appstore, it would render the hardware useless.
That certainly is not an option.
I have managed to get a lifesign from one of SQ's developers. Lets see what he can come up with. (fingers crossed)

BTW, If you have jailbroken devices, you can transfer the complete app including the setup from one device to another.
I have tried that, it works.
« Last Edit: November 20, 2014, 09:57:50 am by umtauscher »

Offline umtauscher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #23 on: November 20, 2014, 10:25:39 am »
BTW, lets not forget, that BOX.NET is to blame here. They disabled an API that is in use by an application that is made by another company.
In my opinion it is unacceptable that a company that sells cloud space disables hardware and software at their will just because they can.

Cheers
Umtauscher

Offline Jep71

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #24 on: November 20, 2014, 11:59:35 am »
Don't know the reason why Box did change the API key, but I think that if you choose to work with third party services for your product, you can expect that development has to be done from time to time. It is the same with the aps on your IPad. They also get updates from time to time because Apple makes changes to iOS. Welcom to the world of software  :-X

Box informed SC almost 2 years ago (??) about the upcoming changes with the API key! If they were able to update the software, we would certainly not have had these problems. Unfortunately the problems of SC became our problems. Removing the app and the blaster from the store until problems are solved seems fair to me.

Offline umtauscher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #25 on: November 20, 2014, 12:18:19 pm »
Welcom to the world of software
That is in no way the fault of software. Its the fault of greedy companies. (I am a software developer myself)

Sorry, but to me it is totally irrelevant if box informed anyone or not. (I doubt it though)
They modified their API it to be inkompatible with the previous version.
I fact I asked them for the old API documentation and they claimed it wasn't available.
(The idea was to setup a local server with an emulation of the old api so we could use it to transfer the files)

So from BOX.NET they are  in no way willing to help to solve a problem they produced themselves.
I think the change was intentional to kick out old users/apps.
Just my 2 ct.

What would you gain if the App were removed from the App store? Up- and downloading the setup files is not the only purpose of the app.

« Last Edit: November 20, 2014, 12:22:41 pm by umtauscher »

Offline Jep71

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #26 on: November 20, 2014, 01:23:26 pm »
Hi Umtauscher,

I don't say it's the fault of software. I think that if you make an application, you cannot expect that it will work 'forever' despite software development around you (operating systems, third party systems). And again I don't know the reason why Box did change the API key. Maybe it is 'greed', maybe not.

I see the app and the blaster and the designer software as a complete system and as user, it is reasonable to expect that it will work. The remote app doesn't work if it is not able to download config files. Up- and downloading config files is not a purpose, it is an important function of the app. Okay, you can create some buttons local in the app, but saving your creation is not working. If you need to re-install the app, you can start all over again. New buyers of this system must at least be made aware of these problems. They will be disappointed until the problems are solved. Temporary removing this app is only fair. But that's my opinion  ;)

Offline Felipesilva

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #27 on: November 20, 2014, 01:29:40 pm »

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #28 on: November 20, 2014, 01:40:02 pm »
@Jep71
That is exactly what i meant. Yes i can create something on my iPad. But if you see my setup that'll take days or even weeks to do on the iPad. And i had to upgrade the iOS on one of my iPads, and as i cannot download the setup nor access box.net, it is useless.

@Umtauscher
I have tried copying everything in the directory from my iPad mini (iOS 6.1.2) to my iPad3 (iOS 8.1) both jailbroken. It did not work. Opening SQ remote on the iPad3 after i copied everything over just gave me a blank or empty carousel. Nothing was there. I think part of the problem is the folder structure is different, and even though i copied everything into the equivalent folders, it did not work. It is possible that i missed something, i might have to spend some more time to try but it is certainly not straight forward, and i do have some knowledge although not an expert unfortunately

Offline umtauscher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SQ Remote won`t authorize with BOX.NET
« Reply #29 on: November 20, 2014, 01:47:28 pm »
Hmm, I copied the app from my iOS6.1.3 iPad3 to my iOS5 iPad1 (that's the only device that I have that could be completely restored without risking having to upgrade to iOS8)
I took the complete application directory and copied it to the other device.

I don' know about iOS8, sorry