Author Topic: Vera3 with USB Memory  (Read 1699 times)

Offline pucki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-2
Vera3 with USB Memory
« on: July 25, 2014, 10:33:54 am »
Hi,
i have a Vera3 with Firmware 1.6.641
I want to use a usb memory.
I have five different.
None is detected. What can I do?

Peter
« Last Edit: July 25, 2014, 06:20:52 pm by pucki »

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5280
  • Karma: +229/-67
  • "Less is more"
Re: Vewra3 with USB Memory
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2014, 11:59:38 am »
Downgrade to UI5.  Seriously.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P.
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, DataYours, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline pucki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Vewra3 with USB Memory
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2014, 01:52:51 pm »
I have tried.
Downgrade does not work. :-[

Offline donperry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vewra3 with USB Memory
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2014, 01:44:05 pm »
I have tried.
Downgrade does not work. :-[

I have exactly the same problem.  Did you find any solutions?

Offline wobbler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera3 with USB Memory
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2014, 11:38:23 am »
I have a Vera Lite, had the same problem. Used SSH to run through the same commands that the web page uses and it worked fine. Once I completed it the usb logging option showed up on the web page.
Not sure if it would work on a Vera 3 for definate, but I don't see why it wouldn't. Atleast running the commands manually you can get feedback if a command fails. Unlike the web page.

Offline djassa1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera3 with USB Memory
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2014, 07:57:47 pm »