Author Topic: Vera3 with USB Memory  (Read 2214 times)

Offline pucki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-2
Vera3 with USB Memory
« on: July 25, 2014, 10:33:54 am »
Hi,
i have a Vera3 with Firmware 1.6.641
I want to use a usb memory.
I have five different.
None is detected. What can I do?

Peter
« Last Edit: July 25, 2014, 06:20:52 pm by pucki »

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6123
  • Karma: +274/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Vewra3 with USB Memory
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2014, 11:59:38 am »
Downgrade to UI5.  Seriously.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline pucki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Vewra3 with USB Memory
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2014, 01:52:51 pm »
I have tried.
Downgrade does not work. :-[

Offline donperry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vewra3 with USB Memory
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2014, 01:44:05 pm »
I have tried.
Downgrade does not work. :-[

I have exactly the same problem.  Did you find any solutions?

Offline wobbler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera3 with USB Memory
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2014, 11:38:23 am »
I have a Vera Lite, had the same problem. Used SSH to run through the same commands that the web page uses and it worked fine. Once I completed it the usb logging option showed up on the web page.
Not sure if it would work on a Vera 3 for definate, but I don't see why it wouldn't. Atleast running the commands manually you can get feedback if a command fails. Unlike the web page.

Offline djassa1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera3 with USB Memory
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2014, 07:57:47 pm »