Author Topic: Aeon Home Energy Meter doubling KWH in Simplewave  (Read 1775 times)

Offline Wgale555

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Aeon Home Energy Meter doubling KWH in Simplewave
« on: August 19, 2014, 05:48:28 pm »
I just installed the Aeon Home energy Meter and the display is doubling the output from the device. The Vera website reports the KWH usage correctly on the device but the Simple wave display is showing double. I have three devices showing up on the device listing, clamp 1 clamp2 and the meter itself. Is simple wave looking at all three and adding them together?

Offline markn

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • SimpleWave
Re: Aeon Home Energy Meter doubling KWH in Simplewave
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2014, 03:18:40 am »
Hi,

Yes, SimpleWave will look at all that are pinned to the dash. The solution is to unpin clamps 1 & 2, just leaving the main HEM device pinned.

Please let me know if this does not work for you.

-Mark

Offline Wgale555

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Home Energy Meter doubling KWH in Simplewave
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2014, 12:00:20 pm »
Tried unpinning the two clamps  but it didn't seem to make a difference?

Offline markn

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • SimpleWave
Re: Aeon Home Energy Meter doubling KWH in Simplewave
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2014, 02:25:02 pm »
Try closing and reopening the app.

Offline Wgale555

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Home Energy Meter doubling KWH in Simplewave
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2014, 07:11:38 pm »
Restarted the application and nothing changed. I have a second Home energy monitor to install in a second house will see if the same problems occurs on a different controller in a different house

Offline markn

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • SimpleWave
Re: Aeon Home Energy Meter doubling KWH in Simplewave
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2014, 10:30:46 am »
Hi wgale, please pm your Vera user ID and I'll troubleshoot for you. I use an Aeon HEM for testing and it's always displayed properly but there may be an edge case that needs addressing.

-Mark

Offline walkitoffdik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Home Energy Meter doubling KWH in Simplewave
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2014, 04:35:24 pm »
I love the app. Mine is doubling as well, was there a fix for this?

Offline markn

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • SimpleWave
Re: Aeon Home Energy Meter doubling KWH in Simplewave
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2015, 02:32:36 pm »
Make sure only the master is pinned to the dash. Simplewave will add all values pinned ot the dash weather the clamps or the master.