We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5  (Read 27359 times)

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #15 on: September 11, 2014, 09:27:58 pm »
Just got my new Vera 3 and after spending hours trying to configure it to work with my alarm panel, and finding out UI7 is buggy with serial ports, I tried downgrading. It seemed like it took but then started the auto upgrade back to UI7. Unacceptable. Logging a ticket with support to remove this auto-upgrade setting. Why that is mandatory is beyond me.

I'm one step away from going back to my other controller and sending this one back to Amazon.

Did you login into cp.mios.com after downgrading? If you try and login into getvera.com thats for UI6 and UI7 only. It will find your vera and update it. You need to make a new account under cp.mios.com for UI5 and login there.

Offline croft1972

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-1
Cant seem do downgrade from UI7 to UI5
« Reply #16 on: September 17, 2014, 06:57:13 pm »
I received my second Vera Light which Im going to use at my office.  It came with UI7.  Im trying to downgrade it to UI5 so I can see both my HOME Vera and OFFICE Vera on my account. 

Ive followed the directions to Downgrade it and it won't drop to UI5.  Everything seems to go correctly but it keeps coming back up on UI7.

Or is this just impossible to do?

Thanks
Chris

Offline RexBeckett

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Cant seem do downgrade from UI7 to UI5
« Reply #17 on: September 17, 2014, 07:10:48 pm »
Contact Support at support@getvera.com or via the chat link on the web page at support.getvera.com

They can remove the flag that is causing your Vera to auto-update to UI7.

Offline fall-line

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #18 on: September 29, 2014, 02:03:42 pm »
For what it's worth, I had a great chat with support on the phone this morning after having called in and left a message. They called be back within ~30 minutes.

They confirmed that the 'auto upgrade' flag is really only in effect for newer vera units shipped in the last year (actually I'm unsure on exactly the time period). I have one of the very first Vera 3s as well as a Vera Lite and a Vera2, none of which had the flag set (obviously on the vera2). I was able to downgrade from UI7 to UI5 (1.5.622) without issue, using the steps described above.

I have some devices to reconfigure now, but this gets me back up and mostly operational after UI7 unfortunately broke a few things such as my Leviton 4 button scene controllers.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2014, 02:06:35 pm by fall-line »

Offline spudjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #19 on: September 30, 2014, 03:03:23 pm »
Downgraded a new Vera3 from UI7 to UI5. The process took all of 5 min. Contacted Online Chat and they removed the upgrade flag. all of a 2 min chat. Downgraded the software and good to good. Just need to copy the config from my Veralite to the new Vera3
Hear lots of complaints about support, but all I can say the online chat service was great.

Offline destinet

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #20 on: October 14, 2014, 09:34:30 am »
i dont see the chat button anymore?

Offline ndoty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #21 on: October 25, 2014, 07:14:00 pm »
No chat for me either. Tried calling a bunch of times and sent an email already. Still nothing. I am getting really irritated that i cant control my devices with this garbage they call a product.

Offline teonebello

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 405
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Macs, Home Automation, Bikers
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #22 on: December 19, 2014, 10:02:21 am »
oTi@ - no that topic did not help initially but I read it again and saw that someone was able to get through to support using the Chat method and that was super useful!  I had left about 5 messages and called about 30 times, and sent about 3 messages using the web form.  I tried this all over at least a week and got no responses.  So then I read that post again an realized that someone got through to support quickly using the live chat option which I completely overlooked previously.

So then after having Support take my force upgrade flag off I was able to downgrade from UI7 to UI5.  I figured that I would be able to downgrade then see the upgrades happen if I had the flag on my account, but nope I think the flag actually doesn't allow you to downgrade which was my problem.

The other thing that other topics don't explain very well is that you have to use the top URL entry box "You use the "URL for Vera custom firmware" box" to do the downgrade.

1) Setup | Firmware
2) URL for Vera custom firmware box:  -  http://download.mios.com/rt3662_betafirmware/rt3662_Luup_ui5-1.5.622-en-mios.squashfs
             Not the lower box: URL for OpenWRT custom firmware
3) Save Backup
4) Select: Restore to Factory Default State  ---- This is required for downgrades
5) Click button: Start Upgrade
6) Wait 4-10 min, clock may not move but your device will reboot

Once your device has a solid green power light and the z-wave light is solid also you will know it's done.  It took about 4 minutes for me.

I hope this helps people like me who got stuck on the downgrade process.  Knowledge is power!
-whoamib
7) Setup | Backup

Hi, where can I find that flag?

Thank you in advance
Regards,
Matteo

Offline destinet

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #23 on: December 19, 2014, 10:10:56 am »

Hi, where can I find that flag?

Thank you in advance
Regards,
Matteo

You need to contact the VERA support team.

guest141575

  • Guest
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #24 on: December 20, 2014, 12:33:40 pm »
You need to contact the VERA support team.

Is this a very complicated flag to set or is it a secret for some reason?

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #25 on: December 20, 2014, 02:37:20 pm »
It's not a button on our side to press. It's on their side of the servers. So YES

Offline chickenlegs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #26 on: January 11, 2015, 12:42:29 pm »
Can you can downgrade and use the new vera edge with UI5 or UI6. I'm finding UI7 very buggy and extremely basic ...

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #27 on: January 12, 2015, 10:39:27 am »
No vera edge is ui7 only due to new zwave plus chip.

Offline sely

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #28 on: January 13, 2015, 10:01:31 pm »
Unfortunately my VeraLite is on UI7.  Contacting support a couple of times creating support tickets, since 4 days ago and no response.  I guess I will call tomorrow and see if I can downgrade remotely.  Things I can't get to work:
MimoLite Plugin
MIMOlite Garage Door Contoller
Can't change associations once set
PLEG using Modes trigger (this one might be me not understanding the plugin)
Random reboots and disconnects while configuring at home.
If I can't get fixed off it goes back to Amazon.


Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Downgrade Vera 3 from UI6 or UI7 to UI5
« Reply #29 on: January 13, 2015, 10:25:33 pm »
Unfortunately my VeraLite is on UI7.  Contacting support a couple of times creating support tickets, since 4 days ago and no response.  I guess I will call tomorrow and see if I can downgrade remotely.  Things I can't get to work:
MimoLite Plugin
MIMOlite Garage Door Contoller
Can't change associations once set
PLEG using Modes trigger (this one might be me not understanding the plugin)
Random reboots and disconnects while configuring at home.
If I can't get fixed off it goes back to Amazon.

OK