We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Change Device from one room to another in UI7  (Read 1945 times)

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Change Device from one room to another in UI7
« on: September 07, 2014, 04:47:30 am »
I have moved a switch from one room to another and want to change the room on UI7?
Don't really want to delete the device and start over.
Any one ran in to this issue, or know how to get it done?

Chris

Offline RexBeckett

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Change Device from one room to another in UI7
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2014, 04:56:47 am »
If you click on > at the right of the device tile near to the top, it should open the settings tab. You should now see a drop-down box where you can select the assigned room.

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Change Device from one room to another in UI7
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2014, 10:05:07 pm »
If you click on > at the right of the device tile near to the top, it should open the settings tab. You should now see a drop-down box where you can select the assigned room.

Hi Thanks for that but I have no drop down when I open the settings.

Is this something wrong with my system?

Chris

UPDATE: Well I see this only on some devices. So the device I am trying to change is a on/off power switch, don't get the room option.
When I look at my motion devices I do see the room location.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2014, 10:08:05 pm by fastie81 »

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Re: Change Device from one room to another in UI7
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2014, 10:22:55 pm »

Well I see this only on some devices. So the device I am trying to change is a on/off power switch, don't get the room option.

If that device is part of a plugin, you'll need to take it up with the author of that plugin. It's an easy fix; I've done it with my plugins.

If it's a standard MCV device (say, a Z-Wave switch), then you'll need to contact Support.

Also see if using a different browser and/or clearing the cache has any effect. You never know.

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Change Device from one room to another in UI7
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2014, 10:37:36 pm »
Sorry for the confusion. This is a Z-wave switch.. an Aeon Smart Switch


Well I see this only on some devices. So the device I am trying to change is a on/off power switch, don't get the room option.

If that device is part of a plugin, you'll need to take it up with the author of that plugin. It's an easy fix; I've done it with my plugins.

If it's a standard MCV device (say, a Z-Wave switch), then you'll need to contact Support.

Also see if using a different browser and/or clearing the cache has any effect. You never know.

Offline charettepa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: Change Device from one room to another in UI7
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2014, 10:14:32 am »
Sorry for the confusion. This is a Z-wave switch.. an Aeon Smart Switch


Well I see this only on some devices. So the device I am trying to change is a on/off power switch, don't get the room option.

If that device is part of a plugin, you'll need to take it up with the author of that plugin. It's an easy fix; I've done it with my plugins.

If it's a standard MCV device (say, a Z-Wave switch), then you'll need to contact Support.

Also see if using a different browser and/or clearing the cache has any effect. You never know.

i have experienced this
this issue seems to be random
when the device does not have the option to set room
just go to the advanced tab of the device and enter the room # then save
if you dont know the room number
select another device in that room and look under advanced to get it

i have already reported this to MCV
they advised that they are looking in to it

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Change Device from one room to another in UI7
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2014, 07:38:11 pm »
Thanks this works..
But my system does not want to save the changes.. in a reboot it goes back.. :(