Author Topic: IR Devices and use in Scenes  (Read 2507 times)

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
IR Devices and use in Scenes
« on: September 09, 2014, 08:33:35 am »
I don't know how I've done that in the past, I have a IR devices,  'Lutron'. This is a IR device, no buttons to control the device. I then have 3 scenes, 2 light scenes and a off scene to turn the lights off. I tried editing the scene, as I just want to add another light scene (setting). When I edit the scene, in devices there is nothing, triggers is empty, schedules is empty, Luup is empty, and in advanced I have this (see pic)

The entries in the light scenes are similar, instead of mute they have Lutron  1  or Luton  2

They all work fine though. No idea of how I created them, or how to edit them.

Would you know ?

Offline guessed

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5294
  • Karma: +90/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: IR Devices and use in Scenes
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2014, 01:33:54 pm »
By default, IR commands only show up in the picker under Advanced Scenes.

To add more, select the Device in the "Pick a device" drop down, and select (Add).  At that point a new drop-down will appear allowing you to select the specific "Action" from that device.

It sounds like you previously created a few Devices using method (a) that we've described previously.  You have some D_xxxx.xml and I_xxxx.xml files floating around with the Action defn/impl for the IR commands, and these devices are bound to your IR Transmitter (SQBlaster) device in their configuration.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: IR Devices and use in Scenes
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2014, 05:15:55 pm »
By default, IR commands only show up in the picker under Advanced Scenes.

To add more, select the Device in the "Pick a device" drop down, and select (Add).  At that point a new drop-down will appear allowing you to select the specific "Action" from that device.

It sounds like you previously created a few Devices using method (a) that we've described previously.  You have some D_xxxx.xml and I_xxxx.xml files floating around with the Action defn/impl for the IR commands, and these devices are bound to your IR Transmitter (SQBlaster) device in their configuration.

This worked fine for my Lutron lighting, i had a device created for it, and could add the other light settings easily. However, for my Sky satellite receiver that did not work. The commands in the drop down box do not make sense, and the ones i tried do nothing. So i thought i try the direct IR route by adding the Luup code to a scene. That did not work at all either.

My Sky device ID is 271, the IR transmitter i use for this is 1. From the SQ device file for the SKY box (not reformatted) I have taken the IR code from this part:

  <command_info command_name="GUIDE" ir_data="P1553 c55e ab03 17c6 4771 76ed 787d 5926 c170 4cff a6ba 6765 2228 e578 0442 c835 f78f 6f43 260c 18f5 a613 e793 7275 c633 4164 d4cb 633c abea 8833 8f24 8215 43bc 6ff4 4480 43d4 1976 c348 9d5e 4f76 6883 3b5c 278b f0a8 9e8e 517d 37fe d477 5729  " source_id="1" SQSource="O" SQKeyCode="111" UEIDeviceType="S"/>

and entered the following into the Luup code section of a new scene:

local IR_TRANSMITTER = 1
luup.call_action("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:IrTransmitter1", "SendProntoCode", {ProntoCode = "P1553 c55e ab03 17c6 4771 76ed 787d 5926 c170 4cff a6ba 6765 2228 e578 0442 c835 f78f 6f43 260c 18f5 a613 e793 7275 c633 4164 d4cb 633c abea 8833 8f24 8215 43bc 6ff4 4480 43d4 1976 c348 9d5e 4f76 6883 3b5c 278b f0a8 9e8e 517d 37fe d477 5729"}, IR_TRANSMITTER)

Obviously i have done something wrong here. I did try the same with the Lutron IR code, which works fine as a device, and that did not work either.

Offline guessed

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5294
  • Karma: +90/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: IR Devices and use in Scenes
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2014, 05:37:26 pm »
The DeviceId for the IR Transmitter will not be 1, that's the Vera DeviceId for the Z-Wave controller.

Find the SQBlaster device, open it's Advanced tab, and the real Device Id will be there.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: IR Devices and use in Scenes
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2014, 05:47:22 pm »
Ok that sort of worked. (I tested with a Luton code, and it turned the lights in the next room on too...). How do i specify in this case which IR transmitter to use ? I think when i sent it it used all of them, i think that is why the lights in the other room were triggered too.
Do i change this: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:IrTransmitter1 to urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:IrTransmitter2 ?

Offline guessed

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5294
  • Karma: +90/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: IR Devices and use in Scenes
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2014, 06:05:02 pm »
Sounds like you have an SQBlaster+, not the older SQBlaster.

When you install the plugin, there will be multiple "children" created, one for each of it's outputs.

You need to find the one of these children that's being used for the other room, and ensure that you send the command(s) to that one.  They all use the same serviceId, so that doesn't get changed, only the DeviceId changes - to match the specific output from the SQBlaster+ that's being used for that room.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: IR Devices and use in Scenes
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2014, 06:07:23 pm »
Yes ok that makes sense. That helped a lot, as a lot of the xml files i created do not produce the commands i need in the drop down box, so at least i have access to them now !

Thanks a lot