We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Help..  (Read 3156 times)

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Help..
« on: September 15, 2014, 04:46:35 pm »
Hi,
I have a Vera Lite G and a few months ago I upgraded to UI7. All was well in vera land until a few weeks back.
Some scenes stop working, then last week I tried to delete a scene, and it just did not want to delete it. It kept coming back ever time on a reload.
Now my system is totally bricked. I worked out that it has run out of space, by the errors I seeing " no space left"
I have tried a total reset but that does not work. I  read that I need to add a USB, but the UI is totally unresponsive so cant tell it to move the logs off.
I managed to get on it via ssh, but the system is like in a boot loop. so I get access to ssh for about 1 or 2 min.

How can I wipe the system to start over with all the storage?
I tried to see where the storage is, but all I can work out is that UI7 take more space than what UI5 did.
just for info, I worked out I have about 35 devices and maybe about 10 scenes.

Any help would be help full,

Thanks
Chris
log snippit is attached.


Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help..
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2014, 06:41:40 pm »
ok I got a df finally..


root@MiOS_36250322:/etc/cmh-ludl# df -h
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root                 4.5M      4.5M         0 100% /rom
tmpfs                    30.5M      1.5M     29.0M   5% /tmp
tmpfs                   512.0K         0    512.0K   0% /dev
/dev/mtdblock7           11.0M     10.4M    576.0K  95% /overlay
overlayfs:/overlay       11.0M     10.4M    576.0K  95% /
/dev/mtdblock8            6.1M      6.1M         0 100% /mios

Any one any advice.. please my house is at a stand still at the moment?
Chris

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Help..
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2014, 07:37:05 pm »
Wow. the Overlay partitions are way to full by the looks of it. Which may be what is causing your issues.
UI5 has several reset option for the Z-Wave part under Setup -> Z-Wave Settings -> advanced on the dashboard. Such as resetting the z-wave chip or resetting the Z-wave network.
Under Setup -> Backp is an option to set the router to factory defaults.

I'm unsure if UI7 has these options. You may have to contact MIOS support and see if they can remote in and help you.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help..
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2014, 07:42:56 pm »
Hi,

YA I have contacted them but man, no response..
The UI is totally un-usable so can to anything..
have been trying to run "/usr/bin/cmh_Reset.sh all" in the short ssh connection but getting no space error and nothing happens..
So I am lost..
I just found http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Firmware_Flash_VeraLite
but I am not sure if will make it worse.

C

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Help..
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2014, 08:08:55 pm »
It may sound silly, but remove the power from your unit and leave it powered down for at least an hour. Preferably overnight. Then power back up and keep your fingers crossed.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help..
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2014, 08:10:36 pm »
Well I have un-pluged over the weekend.. with now luck.. cause the scenes was having a field day..
Will give it another go tonight
c

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Help..
« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2014, 09:17:55 pm »
Apparently the default cmh_Reset.sh all script does not work on a VeraLite. DI dyou run the original or the updated version?
If the original one, please see below post on how to update the script:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,9949.msg92187.html#msg92187
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help..
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2014, 09:19:26 pm »
ya the original.
but cause I can't save anything it does not allow me to edit it.. :)
will try something ells..

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help..
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2014, 10:22:00 pm »
is there anything in the overlay that I can try to remove?
rm does not really work on anything as I don't have space..  :-[

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help..
« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2014, 10:48:48 pm »
done a bit of digging under overlay;
should firmware contain 6meg of data?
root@MiOS_36250322:/overlay/etc# du -h
1.0K    ./cmh/orig
512     ./cmh/wan_failover
0       ./cmh/persist
1.4M    ./cmh
4.0K    ./gcom
6.0K    ./mios/sslcerts/CA
0       ./mios/sslcerts/TEMP_CERTIFICATES
1.0K    ./mios/sslcerts/PRIVATE_KEYS
1.0K    ./mios/sslcerts/CERTIFICATES_REQUESTS
6.5K    ./mios/sslcerts/CERTIFICATES
27.5K   ./mios/sslcerts
27.5K   ./mios
8.0K    ./rc.d
762.0K  ./cmh-ludl
540.0K  ./cmh-zwfw
2.5K    ./hotplug.d/usb
5.5K    ./hotplug.d/iface
3.5K    ./hotplug.d/button
11.5K   ./hotplug.d
0       ./nixio
3.0K    ./uci-defaults
0       ./cmh-lu_ui6
512     ./cmh-static
1.0K    ./dropbear
0       ./cmh.factory.default
512     ./crontabs
0       ./cmh-firmware/1.5.286
1.5K    ./cmh-firmware/1.5.346
0       ./cmh-firmware/1.5.408
1.5K    ./cmh-firmware/1.5.622
1.5K    ./cmh-firmware/1.6.641
1.5K    ./cmh-firmware/1.7.318
6.0M    ./cmh-firmware
0       ./alerts
147.5K  ./cmh-lu
1.0K    ./cmh-ra/keys
1.5K    ./cmh-ra
15.0K   ./config
117.0K  ./init.d
0       ./zwave-aes
9.1M    .
« Last Edit: September 15, 2014, 10:52:24 pm by fastie81 »

Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help..UPDATE
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2014, 06:16:26 pm »
OK I manage to get the firmware restore to work.

I have to say the Adding devices to UI7 is crap.
I am considering maybe to move back to UI5 as non of the settings are getting added for the devices, so need to manually add all the configurations..
Another note, the UI under apps keeps reloading when you look at apps to install and go between the next page of apps..



Offline fastie81

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help..
« Reply #11 on: September 17, 2014, 04:54:07 pm »
OK moved back to UI5
Everything is now working again..