Poll

Is Sonos zones discovery working ? (button "Discover" in UI tab Settings)

Yes with my Vera3
16 (32%)
Yes with my VeraLite
11 (22%)
Yes with my Vera3 but only after applying the network workaround
1 (2%)
Yes with my VeraLite but only after applying the network workaround
3 (6%)
No with my Vera3
13 (26%)
No with my VeraLite
6 (12%)

Total Members Voted: 50

Author Topic: Sonos zones discovery  (Read 5190 times)

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Sonos zones discovery
« on: September 16, 2014, 04:16:22 pm »
I would like to get feedback about this feature.

Offline sharadmenawat

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2014, 10:22:55 am »
In a different post I commented that Discover Zone feature is not working.

I tried today again and found it is working perfectly. I'm not sure what was the issue earlier but with Vera3 UI7 this feature is functional.

Sharad


Offline jtmoore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2014, 05:54:56 pm »
After creating another new device, the Discovery did not work initially. However, after making vera Reload, then Discovery did work perfectly for me. Could be coincidence, but I thought I would comment about it anyway.
Many thanks for this fantastic plugin.  :)
jtmoore

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2014, 09:21:59 am »
Yes, after the creation of a new device, it is more or less required to reload the Vera and then to clear the WEB browser cache to have something properly working. This is not something specific to the Sonos plugin, but something that is inherent to Vera UI. At least in UI5.

To be clear, using Vera UI, you have to know that you have to clear your WEB browser cache in few circonstances. If this problem could be solved in UI7, that would be an improvment.

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2014, 06:27:38 am »
I was contrained to do several reset to factory while trying to upgrade to UI7. I am now running UI7 and UPnP discovery is no more working ... if I don't apply the network patch.
Running reset to factory or reset network may break something, that is an hypothesis.
As a conclusion, I will add the ability to apply/unapply the network patch inside the plugin.

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2014, 09:09:52 am »
I have now implemented the ability to install/uninstall the "discovery patch" from the UI. It will be included in the next version that should be released soon.

Offline sjakub

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2017, 12:43:54 am »
I just replaced one Sonos device with another one.
Sonos plugin does not detect it.
Under the device it also says that the discovery patch is not installed.
However, clicking "Install" doesn't do anything.
Vera Plus, UI7.

Offline ydesrumaux

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #7 on: October 16, 2017, 07:11:47 am »
Just bought sonos Play:1  :) and tried to had the SONOS plugin.
I have the same issue than sjakub.
Nothing happens while clicking on buttons (Chrome)
Upnp proxy installed.
Says "Discovery patch" is not installed, but clicking do nothing
"Discover" do not work and setting the IP is not recorded.
Well, nothing works  :(
VeraPlus UI 7 (1.7.3232) on Chrome.

Offline sjakub

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2017, 06:20:42 pm »
I actually configured a static DHCP rule to give my new Sonos device the same IP address as the old one was using.
It was noticed by the plugin, even the icon in 'devices' section got updated.
But that's hardly a solution...

Offline ydesrumaux

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2017, 07:57:36 pm »
Unfortunately, I have a new one. I do know the IP but do not manage to set it in the plugin. Even manually :(

Offline joskreuger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2017, 05:14:39 pm »
The plugin is not working anymore.
It was working perfectly untill i had to factory reset my vera plus for other reasons.
When i installed the sonos plugin again, it didn't work. Same as ydesrumaux, nothing works. My sonos has a static IP.

Please help!

Offline fyford

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #11 on: January 16, 2018, 02:08:40 pm »
Same here, stopped working on my Edge UI7

Offline Jodelo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #12 on: January 16, 2018, 03:59:33 pm »
Me too, a sonos IP had to be changed, The app works (play stop etc) but the TTS is broke. De discover button also doesnt work anymore

Offline fyford

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #13 on: January 17, 2018, 06:43:44 am »
Hi, I got the discovery to work again, just not TTS. See my post here in case that helps you:
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,33223.msg340555.html#msg340555

Offline melsman

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Sonos zones discovery
« Reply #14 on: January 21, 2018, 01:13:04 am »
Just tried to add my new Sonos Play:1 to my VeraEdge running latest firmware(1.7.3500). Even though I've been running a lot of Vera automation for the past 4 years, I've not connected a Sonos before.

So, using the wiki instructions, I added the UPnP plug-in first, then the Sonos plug-in.  Both devices show up properly. Then I restarted VeraEdge just for good measure, and cleared Chrome's cache.  Both devices are there; so far so good.

Went to Settings, and saw that "Discovery patch" was not installed.  But - just like the rest of you on this thread - nothing happens when you press the button. And the "not installed" indication remains.

Tried entering the Sonos' IP into the "If Discovery doesn't work..." box, but again nothing.

And I've tried the control buttons, but there is definitely nothing happening.  Most of the variables in the Advanced tab are empty, so it's apparent that the app is not initializing at all.

Looks like many of the posters here have had issues with this all the way back to October.  So, has there been a fix or solution?

Melsman