Author Topic: SRT321 thermostat with UI7  (Read 9024 times)

Offline save

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« on: September 29, 2014, 05:20:50 am »
Hi,

Anybody have tested the Secure SRT321 with the new UI7 firmware of Veralite.  This thermostat have been runnig very well with the UI5. And NOT with UI7

Is it going to run with it?

Regards

Offline zwaved

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2014, 11:00:28 am »
Hi
I wouldn't recommend upgrading. I am having problems getting it to function properly.

see: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,26924.0.html


Tech support is unable to help

doesn't work under UI6 or 7

considering to downgrade to 5


Offline rostmo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2014, 03:00:13 pm »
It worked fine on UI7 until upgrading to 1.7.374 this weekend. Then all my SRT321 was set to a new ID so they lost connection with the switches. I had to reconfigure them all over. Now all SRT321 works fine again, and controls the switches without problems.

To get SRT321 to work this is what I did (after register/learning into Vera):

1: Under Device Option for the SRT321 assign Group ID 2. Press "Set" and link to the switch which controls the heating.
2: Under Device Option for the switch assign group ID 2. Press "Set" and link to the SRT321.
3: To get temperature displayed on UI and to be able to control the thermostat from ImperiHome etc. go into Advanced for SRT321. In the "New service/variable/value" add the following:
  New service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_UserOperatingMode1
  New variable: ModeStatus
  New value: HeatOn
4: Dip switch #1 on SRT321 to On and turn Wheel until "n" is showed in the display and press the Wheel ...wait until "nP" is replied. Wait a few seconds. Dip switch #1 back to Off.

This I had to do on both releases on UI7.

Hope this helps.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2014, 04:06:35 pm by rostmo »

Offline zwaved

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2014, 05:23:58 pm »
You are awesome :-)


Now it finally works :-)

I have been talking to Vera for about a month without any result?

Thank you

Offline rostmo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2014, 10:17:39 am »
I'm glad it was helpfull.

Step 3 is described at http://support.betaalbare-domotica.eu/get-setpoints-working-in-ui7/ which I used as source. I guess this is the troublesome part for most SRT321 users

Step 1,2,and 4 was from the "cryptic" SRT321 manual.

Offline zwaved

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2014, 03:35:27 pm »
Hey everybody

New problem?


I thought I would reset the VeraLight and install the latest firmware before I added all my devices.

Now when I install the Secure it does not show the ambient temperature just the SetTemp.

Anyone know what is wrong this time?

I am getting tired of Vera :-(

Offline save

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2014, 04:16:00 pm »
Hello,

It happen the same to me: I have created the new service but  in the browser it's not showed the ambient temperature just the SetTemp. In the apk (ImperiHome), it runs very well.

It also happen with the virtual thermostat, I can use it through the apk, but I see nothing in the browser (chrome, mozzilla,..)

So The UI7 interface does't run with thermostats. Is it going to be solved by mios team?
Regards


Offline schenkl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2014, 10:50:41 am »
This seems to be a big issue with UI7 and the SRT321.  Has anyone just given up and gone back to UI5?  How difficult would that be?  I've followed all the posts that I could find, and have only gotten the set temperature to show up, but I still can not set the temperature on the unit (I have no issues with UI5).....Has anyone gotten the unit to work with UI7?

If not, can someone point me in the direction to installing UI5 on my VeraLite.

Many thanks,
schenkl


Offline schenkl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2014, 10:37:42 am »
Greeting:
I admitted defeat.  I retreated to UI5.  Now everything work just fine.

I hope everyone else has better luck.

schenkl

Offline zwaved

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #9 on: October 17, 2014, 09:06:47 am »
Hey Schenkl

How did you revert to Ui?

Do you have a link to a guide?


Thanx

Offline cityboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2015, 01:28:52 pm »
I'm also having problems. I've got three of these and the latest firmware. The old ones work fine, the new one I tried to add configures, but won't allow me to set the temperature. I suspect the reason is that the Heat On Heat Off button doesn't work on this thermostat, and therefore a new thermostat can't be turned on to set the temp.

Offline d55m14

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2015, 02:42:12 pm »
I've migrated the SRT321 from Veralite UI5 (where it was working fine) to VeraEdge UI7.

I followed the instructions of rostmo and it seems working but after some tests I was not able to set the temperature : it seems that the SRT321 doesn't wake up (I've set the wake up interval to 300) but it wakes up every 1800 seconds.

So the change in wakeup interval seems not to be applied also if in the advanced parameters the value is 300.


If I force the wakeup (nP or LI) then the temperature is set.

any idea ?

tnks
donato

Offline jespolini

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #12 on: January 14, 2015, 05:12:47 am »
I have two of these, and it seems they are working as they should in UI7 after some trial and error.

I`m pretty certain I only used the "L" function when pairing the thermostat. After that - all settings were done one by one (i.e. wakeupinterval - save - send to SRT with "configure node now" - refresh..etc), and sent to the SRT with the LI (listen) function.

To get the setpoints working, add the parameters in Advanced mentioned above:

New service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_UserOperatingMode1
New variable: ModeStatus
New value: HeatOn

I tried the different steps mentioned here and other places, but was not successful before I restricted myself to only use the LI mode and add parameters and changes one by one.

Also - it should not be neccesary to group both the switches AND the SRT in Vera. I have four different pluginmodules working fine, and the grouping in group 2 is only done on the SRT`s settings-page.

Offline d55m14

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #13 on: January 14, 2015, 09:19:57 am »
Hi,

thank you very much for your suggestion. I've update the parameter one by one and now the thermostat wake up interval seems ok.

donato 

I have two of these, and it seems they are working as they should in UI7 after some trial and error.

I`m pretty certain I only used the "L" function when pairing the thermostat. After that - all settings were done one by one (i.e. wakeupinterval - save - send to SRT with "configure node now" - refresh..etc), and sent to the SRT with the LI (listen) function.

To get the setpoints working, add the parameters in Advanced mentioned above:

New service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_UserOperatingMode1
New variable: ModeStatus
New value: HeatOn

I tried the different steps mentioned here and other places, but was not successful before I restricted myself to only use the LI mode and add parameters and changes one by one.

Also - it should not be neccesary to group both the switches AND the SRT in Vera. I have four different pluginmodules working fine, and the grouping in group 2 is only done on the SRT`s settings-page.

Offline filwa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: SRT321 thermostat with UI7
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2015, 01:11:06 pm »
Thanks for the solution. My SRT321 answers now, but it doesnt transmit it to my srt322.

Anyone that have a solution for this?