We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Can't connect remotely  (Read 1585 times)

Offline Freddan101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +12/-2
Can't connect remotely
« on: October 04, 2014, 12:49:29 am »
I have an issue connecting remotely. It seems my Vera (UI5) can't be found when entering my user/pwd. I can manually set the IP address and connect locally though.

Any ideas that I could test?

Offline bemch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect remotely
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2014, 09:53:44 pm »
I am having the same problem, but with UI6.  It connects fine (and finds the Vera) locally, but as soon I am not on my LAN I get the following error:

Error getting devices data - ERR40.


Offline Freddan101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +12/-2
Re: Can't connect remotely
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2014, 05:22:53 pm »
I solved this myself by removing the Vera from Imperihome and then re-adding it when I was NOT connected to my local LAN.

After entering my Mios credentials my Vera was immediately found.

Offline jsnsmyth

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect remotely
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2014, 11:00:46 am »
Starting yesterday, I am no longer able to connect remotely using either Imperihome or AutHomation.  I've tried from both my Android phone and Android tablet, and from my work, home, cell carrier internet connection.  My Vera is installed at a remote location, so I do not have physical access. 

The UI5 web interface through my PC or Android device is working fine.  I've tried remotely rebooting Vera (Setup --> Net & Wi-fi --> Reboot), and removing and reinstalling my Vera in Imperihome.  Still not luck.

Seems like something has changed for remote access that affects both Imperihome and AutHomation.

Is anyone else experiencing this?  Any ideas as to what is happening?

Thanks.

Offline jsnsmyth

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't connect remotely
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2014, 10:10:56 am »
Ok, it's working again.  Both Imperihome and AutHomation. I did not change anything.  Imperihome updated to version 2.4.0, but AutHomation is still the same version, 3.3.1.1. 

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Can't connect remotely
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2014, 06:01:21 pm »
Fwd2.mios had a problem over the weekend. It has since been fixed but it caused some down time if you are using that fwd server.